INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 2001–2002

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE A

Page
SIXTH ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION PROGRAMME 1
COMMISSION GREEN PAPER ON THE FURURE OF THE COMMON FISHERIES POLICY 3
EUROPEAN TRANSPORT POLICY 5
AIRCRAFT NOISE 7
TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS 2002 9
PROMOTION OF THE USE OF BIOFUELS IN ROAD TRANSPORT 11
RAILWAYS 13
PET TRAVEL SCHEME 15
FUTURE CHEMICALS POLICY 17

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE B

Page
2002 DRAFT BUDGET 19
EUROPEAN ARREST WARRANT AND SURRENDER PROCEDURES BETWEEN MEMBER STATES 21
BROAD ECONOMIC POLICY GUIDELINES 23
BARCELONA PROCESS AND ASSISTANCE TO PALESTINIAN SOCIATY 25
FIGHT AGAINST FRAUD 27
1976 EQUAL TREATMENT DIRECTIVE 29
ENLARGEMENT 31
EXECUTION OF ORDERS FREEZING ASSETS OR EVIDENCE 33
RECEPTION OF ASYLUM APPLICANTS 35
BROAD ECONOMIC GUIDELINES 37
THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS 39
WORLD SUMMIT ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND AID FOR POVERTY DISEASES 41
2003 DRAFT PRELIMINARY BUDGET 43
EU ACTION PLAN ON DRUGS 2000–2004 45

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE C

Page
ENERGY SUPPLY 47
COSMETIC PRODUCTS 49
FOOD HYGIENE 51
PACKAGING AND PACKAGING WASTE 53
AUTHORISATION OF HUMAN AND VETERINARY MEDICINES 55
GENETICALLY MODIFIED FOOD AND FEED 57
WORKING CONDITIONS FOR TEMPORARY WORKERS 59
WASTE FROM ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT 61

STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Page
GOVERNANCE IN ENGLAND 63
REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES 65
WHITE PAPER, "YOUR REGION, YOUR CHOICE: REVITALISING THE ENGLISH REGIONS" 67

SECOND READING COMMITTEE

Page
LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS] 69

SIXTH ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION PROGRAMME

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 16 January 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 31–2.

D

Dean, Mrs Janet:

10.

Dobbin, Jim:

6–7.

G

Gibson, Dr Ian:

5, 16.

Green, Matthew:

7, 20–1, 26.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

13.

L

Lamb, Norman:

11.

M

Meacher, Rt Hon Michael, Minister of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–6, 7–11, 12–15, 16, 17, 22–8.

R

Resolved:

28–30.

S

Sayeed, Mr Jonathan:

9, 17–20, 23.

V

Viggers, Mr Peter:

6, 16, 21–2, 24.

Vis, Dr Rudi:

8.

COMMISSION GREEN PAPER ON THE FUTURE OF THE COMMON FISHERIES POLICY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 27 February 2002)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 29–30.

D

Dean, Mrs Janet:

9.

Dobbin, Jim:

10, 14, 15.

G

George, Andrew:

3, 6, 9, 13, 14, 19–20, 21–3.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

5, 11, 21, 23–4.

L

Lamb, Norman:

5, 7, 12.

M

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

1–2, 3–4, 5, 6–11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 25–8.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

2, 4, 5–6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–12, 13, 24.

R

Resolved,

28–30.

V

Vis, Dr Rudi:

4, 6, 13–14.

W

Winterton, Mrs Ann:

2, 4, 7, 8, 10, 12, 15–19, 20, 26.

EUROPEAN TRANSPORT POLICY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 13 March 2002)

C

Caplin, Mr Ivor:

20.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Dean, Mrs Janet:

10, 12–13.

Dobbin, Jim:

11, 13, 15.

F

Foster, Mr Michael Jabez:

9, 14.

Francois, Mr Mark:

10, 15–16, 23–4.

G

Gibson, Dr Ian:

7.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

7, 13, 24–5.

L

Lamb, Norman:

7, 8, 12, 14.

P

Pickles, Mr Eric:

5–6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 18–21, 25, 28.

Pugh, Dr John:

18, 21–3.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

6, 12, 14, 16, 17–18.

R

Resolved:

28.

S

Spellar, Mr John, Minister for Transport, Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

3–5, 6, 7, 8, 9–11, 12, 13–15, 16–17, 25, 26–8.

AIRCRAFT NOISE

European Standing Committee

(Monday 18 March 2002)

B

Brake, Tom:

7, 9, 10.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 11–12.

G

Gibson, Dr Ian:

4.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

6, 8.

J

Jamieson, Mr David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

3–4, 5, 6–9, 10–11.

M

Moss, Mr Malcolm:

5, 8, 9.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

4, 5–6, 8.

R

Resolved:

12.

V

Viggers, Mr Peter:

6, 8, 10.

Vis, Dr Rudi:

5, 7.

TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS 2002

European Standing Committee A

(Tuesday 23 April 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 31–2.

C

Connarty, Mr Michael:

18–20, 22.

D

Dobbin, Jim:

11.

G

George, Andrew:

5–6, 8–9, 10, 11–12, 13–14, 21–5, 27, 31.

M

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10–11, 12–13, 14, 18, 25–32.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

5, 6, 8.

R

Reid, Mr Alan:

7, 9.

Resolved:

32.

Robertson, Angus:

6–7, 9.

W

Winterton, Mrs Ann:

3, 4–5, 7–8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14–18, 21, 22, 24, 26, 27, 29, 30.

PROMOTION OF THE USE OF BIOFUELS IN ROAD TRANSPORT

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 1 May 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

D

Dean, Mrs Janet:

10–11.

F

Francois, Mr Mark:

17.

G

Gibson, Dr Ian:

19.

Green, Matthew:

9, 13, 16, 18.

J

Jamieson, Mr David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

3–5, 7–8, 9–10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 22–6.

L

Lamb, Norman:

7, 11–12, 14, 20–2.

P

Pickles, Mr Eric:

6, 11, 13–14, 17–20, 23, 24.

Primarolo, Dawn, Paymaster General:

5–7, 9, 10, 14–15, 16–17, 18.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

8, 12–13, 15.

R

Resolved:

26.

RAILWAYS

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 8 May 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 23–4.

F

Foster, Mr Michael Jabez:

6, 8.

Francois, Mr Mark:

16, 20.

G

Green, Matthew:

5–6, 9, 10, 19–20, 22.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

7, 10, 13.

J

Jamieson, Mr David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

3–5, 6, 7–8, 9–10, 11, 12–14, 17, 20–4.

L

Lamb, Norman:

7, 12.

P

Pickles, Mr Eric:

4, 8, 11, 14–15, 16–17, 18, 20, 21, 22.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

5, 7, 9, 10, 11–12, 13, 16, 17–19.

R

Resolved:

24.

V

Vis, Dr Rudi:

7.

PET TRAVEL SCHEME

European Standing Committee A

(Tuesday 14 May 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 11–12.

F

Francois, Mr Mark:

5, 7, 9, 10.

L

Lamb, Norman:

6, 8, 9–10.

M

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–4, 5, 6–8, 10–12.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

5–6, 7, 8.

R

Resolved:

12.

V

Vis, Dr Rudi:

7.

FUTURE CHEMICALS POLICY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 12 June 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 23–4.

D

Dean, Mrs Janet:

6, 10.

F

Francois, Mr Mark:

11, 13.

G

Green, Matthew:

6, 8, 11–12, 14, 17–19.

H

Hoban, Mr Mark:

7, 9, 12, 17, 19.

M

Marris, Rob:

13–14.

Meacher, Rt Hon Michael, Minister of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–5, 6–7, 8–10, 11, 12–13, 14–15, 19–22.

O

Osborne, Sandra:

9.

R

Resolved:

22.

S

Sayeed, Mr Jonathan:

5, 10, 15–17, 18.

V

Viggers, Mr Peter:

7–8, 12.

Vis, Dr Rudi:

5–6, 8, 14, 17.

2002 DRAFT BUDGET

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 19 November 2001)

B

Barrett, John:

7, 9.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

F

Flight, Mr Howard:

4, 10–12, 13–14, 17, 18, 21.

G

Griffiths, Jane:

4, 17.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

4, 6, 8, 14–17.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

6.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Economic Secretary, Treasury:

3, 4, 5, 6–8, 9, 19–20, 21–3.

L

Lepper, Mr David:

5–6.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 17, 18–19.

R

Resolved:

24.

W

Williams, Hywel:

7.

EUROPEAN ARREST WARRANT AND SURRENDER PROCEDURES BETWEEN MEMBER STATES

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 3 December 2001 and Monday 10 December 2001)

A

Ainsworth, Mr Bob, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–4, 5, 6–7, 8–9, 10–11, 12, 19–20, 22, 23–4, 25, 26–8, 29, 30–1, 32, 33, 34–5, 50–3.

Committee procedure, 22.

C

Cairns, David:

7, 10, 25–6, 47, 48, 49, 50.

Cameron, Mr David:

28–9, 33, 35, 48, 49, 51, 52.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2, 15–16.

Members attending, 13–14, 53–4.

Procedure, 12–14, 17–18, 20–3.

Cryer, John:

29, 50.

D

Divisions:

53–4.

Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth:

7–8, 12, 17, 19, 24, 25, 28, 31, 47, 49–50, 51, 52.

Committee procedure, 12, 17, 20.

G

Griffiths, Jane:

4.

H

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

8, 12–13, 18, 23, 29–30, 35–9, 48, 49.

Committee procedure, 12–13, 18, 23.

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David:

17, 20, 22, 27, 31, 33, 53.

Committee procedure, 17, 20, 22.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

5, 30, 43–4.

Hughes, Simon:

5, 10, 18, 22, 26, 32, 34, 41–3.

Committee procedure, 18, 22.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

9–10.

M

Maples, Mr John:

6, 11–12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 49.

Committee procedure, 20, 21.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

6, 9, 20, 27, 28, 32, 34, 37, 39–41, 44, 45, 46.

Committee procedure, 20.

R

Resolved:

54.

W

Wilkinson, John:

18–19, 21, 28, 32–3, 45, 46, 49, 50.

Committee procedure, 21.

BROAD ECONOMIC POLICY GUIDELINES

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 9 January 2002)

B

Barrett, John:

15.

C

Cairns, David:

13.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 55–6.

Procedure, 1.

F

Farrelly, Paul:

20, 31.

G

Griffiths, Jane:

5, 24–5.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

7–8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 28–31.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Economic Secretary, Treasury:

1–5, 6, 7, 8–10, 11, 12–13, 14, 15–16, 32–6.

L

Lidington, Mr David:

1, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11–12, 14–15, 16–24, 34.

Committee procedure, 1.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

6, 9, 11, 13, 15, 23, 25, 27, 35.

R

Resolved:

36.

W

Wilkinson, Mr John:

8, 10–11, 13, 16, 25, 26–7, 28, 31.

Williams, Hywel:

6–7.

BARCELONA PROCESS AND ASSISTANCE TO PALESTINIAN SOCIETY

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 23 January 2002)

B

Barrett, John:

11.

Benn, Mr Hilary, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development:

1–2, 3, 5–7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12.

Burden, Richard:

3, 7, 10–11, 15–18, 21–2.

C

Cairns, David:

5, 9–10, 18–21, 22.

Casale, Roger:

3, 8, 22–7.

Committee:

Members attending, 37–8.

D

Duncan, Mr Alan:

5, 9, 12–13.

H

Hain, Mr Peter, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office:

4–5, 8–9, 11, 27–30.

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

7–8.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

4, 13–14, 21, 25.

R

Resolved:

30.

W

Williams, Hywel:

6, 10.

FIGHT AGAINST FRAUD

European Standing Committee B

(Tuesday 12 February 2002)

B

Barrett, John:

5.

Bercow, Mr John:

4, 6–7, 9, 10–22, 25.

C

Cairns, David:

16.

Committee:

Members attending, 31–2.

Connarty, Mr Michael:

13, 25–9.

F

Farrelly, Paul:

7–8.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

5, 6, 8, 9, 19, 22–5, 27, 29, 34, 36.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Economic Secretary, Treasury:

1–5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 29–38.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

4, 5, 7, 9.

R

Resolved:

38.

1976 EQUAL TREATMENT DIRECTIVE

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 13 February 2002)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

4, 5, 7, 13–15, 16, 18.

L

Lepper, Mr David:

15.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

6, 7, 11, 15, 19.

R

Resolved:

22.

Roche, Mrs Barbara, Minister of State, Cabinet Office:

1–3, 4, 5–7, 8, 9–10, 11, 12, 15, 19–22.

S

Spelman, Mrs Caroline:

3–4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–12, 16–19.

W

Walter, Mr Robert:

4–5, 8–9, 10–11.

ENLARGEMENT

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 18 March 2002)

C

Cairns, David:

5, 18, 24, 25–7, 28–30.

Committee:

Members attending, 23–4.

F

Farrelly, Paul:

27.

H

Hain, Mr Peter, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office:

3–5, 6–7, 8–9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14–15, 16, 19, 30–3, 34.

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David:

5–6, 7–8, 12–13, 22–5.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

6, 8, 11, 19–22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 29.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

10, 14, 15, 16.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

7, 10, 12, 15, 16.

R

Resolved:

34.

S

Spring, Mr Richard:

4, 9, 11, 14, 15, 16–19, 20, 31.

W

Williams, Hywel:

28.

EXECUTION OF ORDERS FREEZING ASSETS OR EVIDENCE

European Standing Committee B

(Thursday 9 May 2002)

A

Ainsworth, Mr Bob, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–5, 6–7, 12, 13, 14.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 35–6.

D

Divisions:

14.

G

Griffiths, Jane:

5, 6.

H

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

7–11, 12–14.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

5.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

6, 8, 9.

R

Resolved:

14.

W

Walter, Mr Robert:

5, 6, 11–12.

RECEPTION OF ASYLUM APPLICANTS

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 17 June 2002)

B

Barrett, John:

8.

C

Cairns, David:

7.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 13–14.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

9, 10, 12, 20–2, 23–4.

Hughes, Ms Beverley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–9, 10, 11, 12–14, 15, 22–3, 24–5.

M

Malins, Mr Humfrey:

6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 15–19, 22, 23.

Palmer, Dr Nick:

6, 8, 11, 14, 19, 20, 21.

R

Resolved:

26.

W

Walter, Mr Robert:

9, 13.

Wilkinson, Mr John:

7, 10–11, 12, 13, 14–15.

BROAD ECONOMIC GUIDELINES

European Standing Committee B

(Tuesday 18 June 2002)

B

Bercow, Mr John:

9–13, 14, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

6, 7, 8, 13, 16.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Financial Secretary, Treasury:

3–5, 6–7, 8, 18–26.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

5–6, 7–8, 10, 24.

R

Resolved:

26.

T

Taylor, Matthew:

6, 7, 9, 13–18, 19, 23, 24.

THIRD-COUNTRY NATIONALS

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 1 July 2002)

A

Ainsworth, Mr Bob, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12,13, 14, 16, 23, 24–6.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

6, 8, 16–18, 24.

H

Hughes, Simon:

5–6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–13, 18–23, 25.

M

Malins, Mr Humfrey:

6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13–16.

R

Resolved:

26.

WORLD SUMMIT ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND AID FOR POVERTY DISEASES

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 8 July 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 27–8.

H

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

5–6, 9, 12–14, 17, 22–3.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

6, 7, 14–17, 21, 25, 26–7.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

6, 7, 10, 11, 15, 16, 18–19, 21, 24, 27.

K

Keeble, Ms Sally, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development:

3–5, 6–7, 8, 9–10, 11, 12, 23–4, 25–6, 27–9.

L

Lewis, Dr Julian:

7–8, 9, 10–11, 14, 20, 21, 22–3,26.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21.

R

Resolved:

30.

W

Watkinson, Angela:

8, 11–12.

2003 DRAFT PRELIMINARY BUDGET

European Standing Committee B

(Tuesday 16 July 2002)

C

Cairns, David:

6, 7.

Caplin, Mr Ivor:

9.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 29–30.

G

Griffiths, Jane:

24.

H

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 24–7.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Financial Secretary, Treasury:

3–4, 5–6, 7–9, 10, 11–12, 13–15, 23, 27–31.

L

Luff, Mr Peter:

4–5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12–13, 14, 15, 16–24,30.

R

Resolved:

32.

W

Walter, Mr Robert:

8, 12.

Wilkinson, Mr John:

6, 9, 10–11, 12, 13, 14, 15.

EU ACTION PLAN ON DRUGS 2000–2004

European Standing Committee B

(Thursday 17 October 2002)

A

Ainsworth, Mr Bob, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

4–6, 7, 8–9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14, 15, 16–17, 18, 31–6.

C

Cairns, David:

21.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 31–2.

Procedure, 3–4, 6–7.

F

Flynn, Paul:

8, 11, 15, 16, 22, 26–8, 29–31, 33.

H

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

3, 4, 6–7, 8, 12–13, 17, 18–19, 20, 24–5, 29, 30, 34.

Committee procedure, 3, 4, 6–7.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

12, 14.

Hughes, Simon:

3–4, 7–8, 9, 11, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 22–4, 25–6, 32, 34, 35.

Committee procedure, 3–4, 7.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

10, 14.

P

Palmer, Dr Nick:

10, 20–2, 28.

R

Resolved:

35.

T

Tami, Mark:

13.

ENERGY SUPPLY

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 28 November 2001)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 21–2.

Procedure, 10, 11–12.

G

Grogan, Mr John:

8.

J

Jack, Rt Hon Michael:

8, 11, 26, 33–6.

Committee procedure, 11.

K

Key, Mr Robert:

5, 14, 17–19, 20–6, 29, 31.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

7, 10, 12, 17, 18, 28–9, 30–1.

Committee procedure, 10, 12.

Lansley, Mr Andrew:

8, 13, 19.

Luke, Mr Iain:

15.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

16.

R

Resolved:

40.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

5, 12, 31–3.

Swire, Mr Hugo:

9, 25, 27.

W

Wilson, Mr Brian, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3–8, 9–10, 11, 12–14, 15–17, 19, 25, 27, 30, 32, 36–40.

Wright, Mr Anthony D:

13.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

6, 14–15, 26, 27, 28, 29, 38.

COSMETIC PRODUCTS

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 13 March 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 21–2.

Cunningham, Tony:

9.

H

Henderson, Mr Ivan:

11, 13.

J

Johnson, Miss Melanie, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3–10, 11, 12–13, 14–15, 20–2.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

8, 10, 13–14.

Luke, Mr Iain:

8, 11.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

10, 13.

R

Resolved:

22.

S

Swire, Mr Hugo:

9, 12.

W

Waterson, Mr Nigel:

7, 10, 12, 15–19.

Wright, Mr Anthony D:

9, 12, 15, 19–20.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

8, 11, 14, 19.

FOOD HYGIENE

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 24 April 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 31–2.

Cooper, Yvette, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health:

3–7, 8–10, 11–15, 16–18, 25–6, 27–32.

Cunningham, Tony:

26–7.

H

Heald, Mr Oliver:

7–8, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18–20, 21, 26, 28, 29.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

8.

Luke, Mr Iain:

9.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

10, 12, 14, 23–5, 27, 28, 30.

R

Resolved:

32.

S

Swire, Mr Hugo:

11, 13, 15, 21–3, 30.

W

Wright, Mr Anthony D:

10.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 20–1, 23, 26.

PACKAGING AND PACKAGING WASTE

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 15 May 2002)

C

Caplin, Mr Ivor:

12.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 31–2.

Procedure, 18.

Cunningham, Tony:

9, 17.

H

Hammond, Mr Philip:

6, 8, 9, 10, 12–13, 14–15, 16–17, 18–24, 25, 29, 30.

Hesford, Stephen:

7, 19–20.

J

Jack, Rt Hon Michael:

5, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15–16, 18, 25–7, 30.

Committee procedure, 18.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

22.

Luke, Mr Iain:

8, 12, 27–8.

R

Resolved:

30.

S

Swire, Mr Hugo:

16.

W

Wilson, Mr Brian, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3–7, 8, 9–11, 12, 13–14, 15, 16, 17–18, 28–30.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

6, 9, 11, 24–5.

AUTHORISATION OF HUMAN AND VETERINARY MEDICINES

European Standing Committee C

(Tuesday 18 June 2002)

B

Blears, Ms Hazel, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health:

6–10, 12, 13, 14, 15–18, 19, 35–8, 39–42.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 41–2.

Procedure, 12.

H

Harris, Dr Evan:

13, 17, 21, 25, 27, 28–31, 37.

Heald, Mr Oliver:

5, 14, 16, 19–23, 24–5, 39, 40.

I

Iddon, Dr Brian:

9, 25–8.

J

Jack, Rt Hon Michael:

6, 12, 13, 18.

Committee procedure, 12.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

30.

M

Mitchell, Mr Austin:

7, 11, 15.

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–6, 10–11, 12–13, 15, 23–4.

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

8, 15, 31–3.

R

Resolved:

42.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

8, 14–15.

Swayne, Mr Desmond:

10.

Swire, Mr Hugo:

11–12, 32.

T

Tredinnick, Mr David:

9, 16, 18, 24, 33–4, 39.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

7, 12, 34–5.

GENETICALLY MODIFIED FOOD AND FEED

European Standing Committee C

(Tuesday 9 July 2002)

B

Blears, Ms Hazel, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health:

3–9, 10–11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18–19, 33–6.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 37–8.

Procedure, 19.

D

Drew, Mr David:

9, 10, 13–14, 17, 27–8, 29–30.

H

Heald, Mr Oliver:

6, 11, 14, 16, 18, 19–22.

J

Jack, Rt Hon Michael:

9, 12, 15, 19, 23, 24–7, 28–9, 30, 31, 34.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

7, 13, 19, 22–4, 29, 31.

Committee procedure, 19.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

9–10, 32.

R

Resolved:

36.

S

Simpson, Mr Alan:

8, 11, 14–16, 18.

Swire, Mr Hugo:

32.

Y

Younger-Ross, Richard:

7, 16, 30–3, 13.

WORKING CONDITIONS FOR TEMPORARY WORKERS

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 10 July 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 21–2.

H

Hammond, Mr Philip:

3, 4, 5, 7, 8–9, 10, 11–16, 18, 19, 20, 21.

Henderson, Mr Ivan:

8, 11, 12, 17.

Hesford, Stephen:

11, 13.

J

Johnson, Mr. Alan, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3–6, 7–8, 9, 16–22.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

5, 6, 9, 11, 18.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

6, 8.

R

Resolved:

22.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

7.

W

Wright, Mr Anthony D:

8.

WASTE FROM ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 17 July 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 29–30.

H

Hammond, Mr Philip:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11–12, 14, 15–24, 27, 28, 30.

Hesford, Stephen:

19.

L

Ladyman, Dr Stephen:

5, 6, 7, 10, 13, 21, 29.

M

Murrison, Dr Andrew:

8, 12–13.

R

Resolved:

30.

S

Swire, Mr Hugo:

9, 11, 14, 15.

W

Wilson, Mr Brian, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3–4, 5–8, 9, 10–11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 23, 24–9, 30.

GOVERNANCE IN ENGLAND

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

(Tuesday 18 December 2001)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 39–40.

Procedure, 5–6, 34–5.

E

Ellman, Mrs Louise:

Regional Governance in England, 9.

F

Foster, Mr Don:

Regional Governance in England, 11, 14–15, 17–19, 20, 21.

G

George, Andrew:

Regional Governance in England, 8, 10, 13, 17, 28–32.

L

Luff, Mr Peter:

Regional Governance in England, 22–6, 29, 37.

M

Mann, John:

Regional Governance in England, 11, 16, 26–7, 28.

Moss, Mr Malcolm:

Regional Governance in England, 32–4, 37, 38–9.

Murphy, Mr Denis:

Regional Governance in England, 10.

Q

Quin, Rt Hon Joyce:

Regional Governance in England, 7–8, 12, 15.

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

Committee procedure, 5, 34–5.

Regional Governance in England, 5, 9, 13, 14, 19–21, 22, 24, 27–8, 29, 34–5.

R

Raynsford, Rt Hon Nick, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

Regional Governance in England, 6–7, 8–14, 16, 17, 35–8, 39–40.

Regional Governance in England:

Motion (Mr. Raynsford), Agreed to, 3–40; Resolved, 40.

Roche, Mrs Barbara, Minister of State, Cabinet Office:

Regional Governance in England, 3–5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16–17.

S

Steen, Mr Anthony:

Committee procedure, 6.

Regional Governance in England, 5, 6, 12, 15, 16, 19, 21, 24.

REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

(Thursday 21 March 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 39–40.

Procedure, 3, 19.

E

Ellman, Mrs Louise:

Regional Development Agencies, 20, 23–4, 25–9, 9, 11–12, 14, 15, 18.

G

George, Andrew:

Regional Development Agencies, 21–2, 29–35, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18.

J

Johnson, Mr. Alan, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

Regional Development Agencies:

Motion, 21, 24, 35–8.

Statement, 3–10, 11, 12–16, 17–18, 19.

M

Mann, John:

Regional Development Agencies, 10–11, 13.

R

Regional Development Agencies:

Motion (Alan Johnson), Agreedto, 19–40.

Statement (Alan Johnson), 3–40.

S

Steen, Mr Anthony:

Committee procedure, 3, 19.

Regional Development Agencies, 20, 21, 3, 10, 15, 16–17, 18, 19.

W

Waterson, Mr Nigel:

Committee procedure, 3.

Regional Development Agencies, 19–20, 21, 22–3, 24, 37, 3, 8, 13.

WHITE PAPER, "YOUR REGION, YOUR CHOICE: REVITALISING THE ENGLISH REGIONS"

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

(Wednesday 17 July 2002)

A

Atherton, Ms Candy:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 27, 38, 12, 13.

C

Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 21–2, 28, 7–8.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 43–4.

Procedure, 19.

Cousins, Mr Jim:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 27, 39, 19.

E

Ellman, Mrs Louise:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 22–6, 32, 16–17.

Evans, Mr Nigel:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 21, 23.

G

George, Andrew:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 26–30, 10.

L

Lamb, Norman:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 15–16, 17.

Lansley, Mr Andrew:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 32–5, 13.

M

Mann, John:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 35–8, 20.

Q

Quinn, Mr Lawrie:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 14.

R

Raynsford, Rt Hon Nick, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", Statement, 3–7, 8–10, 11–12, 13–15, 16, 17, 18–20; Motion, 39–42.

R

Steen, Mr Anthony:

Committee procedure, 19.

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 11, 17–18, 19.

W

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice":

Motion (Mr Raynsford), Agreed to, 20–42.

Statement (Mr Raynsford), 3–20.

Wyatt, Derek:

White Paper, "Your Region, Your Choice", 30–2. 9, 10.

LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]

Second Reading Committee

(Thursday 20 November 2001)

B

Barnes, Mr Harry:

16–17, 18.

Burnett, Mr John:

6, 13–16, 17, 18, 20, 23.

C

Cash, Mr William:

10–13, 19–20, 25.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

O

Ordered:

That the Chairman do now report to the House that the Committee recommends that the Land Registration Bill ought to be read a Second time, 26.

S

Sanders, Mr Adrian:

18–19, 20–1, 24.

W

Wills, Mr Michael, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:

3–10, 21–6.