INDEX

INDEX

STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 2001–2002

STANDING COMMITTEES ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION

Page
NINTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION 1
TENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION 21
ELEVENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION 27
TWELFTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION 31
THIRTEENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION 35

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
LEGISLATIVE PROGRAMME 39
PRE-BUDGET STATEMENT (IMPLICATIONS FOR WALES) 41
BUDGET STATEMENT 43
DRAFT NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE (WALES) BILL 45

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
SCOTLAND IN THE WORLD: A NEW PERSPECTIVE 47
SCOTTISH ENERGY IN THE 21ST CENTURY 49
DEFENCE IN SCOTLAND 51
NORTH SEA OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY 53
SOCIAL INCLUSION 55

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
DRAFT CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 2001 57
SCOPE FOR A BILL OF RIGHTS 59
ACCESS TO JUSTICE (NORTHERN IRELAND) 61

STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE CONVENTION

Page
THE FUTURE OF EUROPE 63

HOME-GROWN CEREALS AUTHORITY LEVY (VARIATION) SCHEME (APPROVAL) ORDER 2001

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Monday 16 July 2001)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

D

Drew, Mr David:

6.

M

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

3–4, 5–6.

P

Paice, Mr James:

4–5.

R

Resolved:

6.

DRAFT EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (DEFINITION OF TREATIES) (PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MEMBERS OF THE AFRICAN, CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC GROUPS OF STATES AND THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY AND ITS MEMBER STATES (THE COTONOU AGREEMENT) ORDER 2001

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Tuesday 6 November 2001)

A

Allan, Mr Richard:

7–9, 10.

B

Benn, Mr Hilary, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development:

3–6,9–12.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 11–12.

H

Hawkins, Mr Nick:

6–7.

R

Resolved:

12.

DRAFT TRANSPORT ACT 2000 (CONSEQUENTIAL AMENDMENTS) ORDER 2001

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 5 December 2001)

B

Bayley, Hugh:

11.

Brake, Tom:

9, 10, 12.

Bryant, Mr Chris:

6.

C

Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey:

4–5, 6–9, 10, 11, 12, 13.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 15–16.

H

Hall, Patrick:

8.

J

Jamieson, Mr David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions:

3–4, 10, 11–12, 14.

K

Kilfoyle, Mr Peter:

7.

P

Prisk, Mr Mark:

5.

R

Resolved:

14.

PRIVATE AND VOLUNTARY HEALTH CARE (ENGLAND) REGULATIONS 2001 CARE HOME REGULATIONS 2001

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 30 January 2002)

B

Bottomley, Peter:

Care Home Regulations 2001, 22, 25, 26, 29–30, 33–4, 38.

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 10–12, 19.

Burns, Mr Simon:

Care Home Regulations 2001, 20–1, 22–5, 26, 35–6.

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 3–6, 7, 12,17, 18.

C

Care Home Regulations 2001:

20–38.

Resolved, 38.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 39–40.

F

Fabricant, Michael:

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 3, 4, 12, 13–14.

H

Harris, Dr Evan:

Care Home Regulations 2001, 23, 24, 26–9, 35, 36, 37.

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 7–10, 19, 20.

P

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001:

3–20.

Resolved, 20.

S

Shaw, Mr Jonathan R:

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 6–7.

Shipley, Ms Debra:

Care Home Regulations 2001, 22,26, 33.

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 11.

Smith, Ms Jacqui, Minister of State, Department of Health:

Care Home Regulations 2001, 25, 30–3, 34–5, 36–8.

Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001, 10, 14–19, 20.

DRAFT ROYAL MINT TRADING FUND (EXTENSION AND VARIATION) ORDER 2002

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 13 March 2002)

C

Cameron, Mr David:

6–7.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

F

Flight, Mr Howard:

5,6.

K

Kelly, Ms Ruth, Economic Secretary, Treasury: 3–6, 7–8.

R

Resolved:

8.

MENTAL HEALTH ACT 1983 (REMEDIAL) ORDER 2001

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Thursday 11 April 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 11–12.

F

Fitzpatrick, Jim:

10.

G

Gidley, Sandra:

7.

H

Heald, Mr Oliver:

6–7,9, 10.

J

Jones, Dr Lynne:

8–9.

R

Resolved:

10.

S

Smith, Ms Jacqui, Minister of State, Department of Health:

3–6, 7–8, 9–10

DRAFT CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACT 1988 (OFFENSIVE WEAPONS) ORDER 2002

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Monday 17 June 2002)

B

Burnett, Mr John:

5–6.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

G

Grieve, Mr Dominic:

5.

R

Resolved:

8.

W

Wills, Mr Michael, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–5, 6–8.

COURT OF PROTECTION (AMENDMENT) RULES 2002 THE COURT OF PROTECTION (ENDURING POWERS OF ATTORNEY) (AMENDMENT) RULES 2002

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Thursday 27 June 2002)

B

Burnett, Mr John:

3–6, 7, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15.

C

Cash, Mr William:

6–7, 15.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 15–16.

D

Divisions:

15–16.

H

Heath, Mr David:

8.

O

O'Brien, Mr Stephen:

4.

R

Resolved:

16.

W

Winterton, Ms Rosie, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:

7–14,15.

DRAFT PATHOGENS ACCESS APPEAL COMMISSION (PROCEDURE) RULES 2002
DRAFT COURT OF APPEAL (APPEALS FROM PATHOGENS ACCESS APPEAL COMMISSION) RULES 2002

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Thursday 4 July 2002)

C

Cash, Mr William:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8–10, 12, 13–15, 16.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 17–18.

H

Heath, Mr David:

6, 10–13,15.

R

Resolved:

16–18.

W

Winterton, Ms Rosie, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:

3–4, 5–8, 13, 14, 15–16.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (ENGLAND) SPECIAL GRANT REPORTS (Nos. 102 and 104)

Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 10 July 2002)

C

Calton, Mrs Patsy:

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102)(HC 943) on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001–02 and 2002–03, 9–10, 24.

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104)(HC 1005) on Children's Service Quality Protects Adoption and Permanence Taskforce Special Grant for 2002–03, 28–9.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 35–6.

L

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102) (HC 943) on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001–02 and 2002–03:

3–25.

Resolved, 25.

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104)(HC 1005) on Children's Service Quality Protects Adoption and Permanence Taskforce Special Grant for 2002–03:

25–36

Resolved, 36.

Loughton, Tim:

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102)(HC 943) on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001–02 and 2002–03, 6–8, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24–5.

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104)(HC 1005) on Children's Service Quality Protects Adoption and Permanence Taskforce Special Grant for 2002–03, 27–8, 34–5.

S

Smith, Ms Jacqui, Minister of State, Department of Health:

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102)(HC 943) on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001–02 and 2002–03, 3–6, 12, 13–14. 18–20, 21–4, 25.

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104)(HC 1005) on Children's Service Quality Protects Adoption and Permanence Taskforce Special Grant for 2002–03, 25–7, 33–4, 35–6.

W

Wilshire, Mr David:

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 102)(HC 943) on Children's Services (Quality Protects) Special Grants for 2001–02 and 2002–03, 10–12, 13, 14–18, 20, 22, 23.

Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 104)(HC 1005) on Children's Service Quality Protects Adoption and Permanence Taskforce Special Grant for 2002–03, 26, 29–33, 34.

DRAFT NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FOR WALES (REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE) (AMENDMENT) ORDER 2002

Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Tuesday 12 March 2002)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 9–10.

F

Flynn, Paul:

6.

K

Knight, Rt Hon Greg:

4–5.

M

Murphy, Rt Hon Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

3–4, 7–9.

R

Resolved:

10.

S

Smith, Mr Llew:

4.

T

Thomas, Mr Simon:

5–7.

DRAFT REGULATION OF INVESTIGATORY POWERS (MAINTENANCE OF INTERCEPTION CAPABILITY) ORDER 2002

Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Tuesday 18 June 2002)

A

Ainsworth, Mr Bob, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–6, 7, 8–11, 12.

B

Baker, Norman:

5, 7–8, 10, 11–12.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 11–12.

G

Gillan, Mrs Cheryl:

9.

Grieve, Mr Dominic:

6–7, 12.

R

Resolved:

12.

DRAFT DIRECTORS' REMUNERATION REPORT REGULATIONS 2002

Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 10 July 2002)

C

Cable, Dr Vincent:

21–3.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

Procedure, 18.

F

Fabricant, Michael:

3, 4, 5, 8–9, 10–11, 13, 14–15, 17, 18.

Committee procedure, 18.

G

Gibb, Mr Nick:

5–6, 12, 13.

J

Johnson, Miss Melanie, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

3, 4, 5, 6–8, 9–10, 11, 14, 15, 20, 21, 23–6.

M

Marsden, Mr Paul:

9, 23.

R

Resolved:

26.

S

Simpson, Mr Alan:

6.

W

Waterson, Mr Nigel:

3–4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–17, 18–19, 20–1.

BUILDING (AMENDMENT) REGULATIONS 2002

Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Tuesday 18 June 2002)

B

Brazier, Mr Julian:

3–4, 22.

Committee procedure, 3–4.

C

Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey:

3, 7–11, 12, 14–15, 17.

Committee procedure, 3.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

Procedure, 3–4.

D

Divisions:

26.

H

Heath, Mr David:

4–7, 13–14, 24.

J

Johnson, Mr Boris:

15, 23–4.

L

Leslie, Mr Christopher, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: 12–13, 14, 15, 16–19, 24–6.

M

Mann, John:

16, 21–3.

Mercer, Patrick:

15–16, 19–21.

R

Resolved:

26.

DRAFT CARIBBEAN DEVELOPMENT BANK (FURTHER PAYMENTS) ORDER 2002 DRAFT AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FUND (ADDITIONAL SUBSCRIPTIONS) ORDER 2002

Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 10 July 2002)

B

Baron, Mr John:

4, 11.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 23–4.

F

Field, Mr Mark:

7, 12, 19.

K

Keeble, Ms Sally, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development:

3–6, 7–8, 18, 19–24.

Kirkbride, Miss Julie:

8, 11, 17–18.

L

Lamb, Norman:

5, 7, 16–17, 20.

Lewis, Dr Julian:

9–10, 11–16.

R

Resolved:

24.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

10.

T

Turner, Mr Dennis:

16.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT (BEST VALUE) PERFORMANCE INDICATORS AND PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ORDER 2002

Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 19 June 2002)

A

Allen, Mr Graham:

5.

B

Beresford, Sir Paul:

6, 8, 11, 12–15, 18, 22.

C

Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey:

3–4, 5–8, 17, 20, 23, 24.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 25–6.

Procedure, 22.

F

Foster, Mr Don:

8–11, 12, 17, 22, 24.

Committee procedure, 22.

L

Leslie, Mr Christopher, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: 15, 16–23.

M

McCabe, Mr Stephen:

13.

O

Organ, Diana:

5, 6.

R

Resolved:

24.

S

Sanders, Mr Adrian:

11.

DRAFT REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (SCOTLAND) (AMENDMENT) REGULATIONS 2002
DRAFT REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (ENGLAND AND WALES) (AMENDMENT) REGULATIONS 2002

Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Thursday 11 July 2002)

C

Cash, Mr William:

5, 7, 8, 13, 14–17, 22.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 23–4.

Cooper, Yvette, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:

3–10, 11–13, 14, 20–2, 23–4.

F

Field, Mr Mark:

5, 8.

G

Goodman, Mr Paul:

10, 13.

H

Heath, Mr David:

7, 17–20, 22.

L

Luke, Mr Iain:

12.

O

Osborne, George:

8, 10, 18.

R

Reid, Mr Alan:

6, 19, 22–3.

Resolved:

24.

W

Wishart, Pete:

10–11, 12, 22.

TSE (ENGLAND) REGULATIONS 2002

Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Wednesday 19 June 2002)

A

Ainger, Mr Nick:

7.

Atherton, Ms Candy:

3.

B

Breed, Mr Colin:

14–16.

Bruce, Malcolm:

16.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8, 19–20.

M

Morley, Mr Elliott, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:

6, 7, 8–10, 11–14, 15, 17–19.

R

Resolved:

20.

S

Simpson, Mr Keith:

3–8, 19–20.

W

Wiggin, Mr Bill:

8, 10, 16–17.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (ENGLAND) SPECIAL GRANT REPORT (No. 92) (HC 877) ON SPECIAL GRANTS FOR ASYLUM SEEKERS SUPPORT (ADULTS AND FAMILIES OF ASYLUM SEEKERS) FOR 1999–2000
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (ENGLAND) SPECIAL GRANT REPORT (No. 99) (HC 878) ON SPECIAL GRANTS FOR UNACCOMPANIED ASYLUM-SEEKING CHILDREN FOR 2002–03

Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation

(Thursday 11 July 2002)

B

Beresford, Sir Paul:

7, 9, 15.

Committee procedure, 15.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 21–2.

Procedure, 3, 9–10, 15.

F

Forth, Rt Hon Eric:

4, 6, 10, 12.

Committee procedure, 10.

G

Gillan, Mrs Cheryl:

4, 5, 7–8, 10, 12, 13, 15.

Committee procedure, 10.

H

Hughes, Ms Beverley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

3–4, 5–6, 7, 8–9, 10, 11–13, 14, 15–16, 19–21, 22.

Hughes, Simon:

3, 4, 18–19.

P

Paice, Mr James:

6–7, 9, 13–14, 16–18.

Committee procedure, 9.

Pound, Mr Stephen:

3, 10–11, 14.

R

Resolved:

22.

Russell, Bob:

21–2.

T

Taylor, Mr John:

3.

Committee procedure, 3.

LEGISLATIVE PROGRAMME

Welsh Grand Committee

(Tuesday 3 July 2001)

B

Brennan, Kevin:

Legislative Programme, 20, 59, 79.

New Deal in Wales, Question, 6.

Bryant, Mr Chris:

Legislative Programme, 60, 76–7.

C

Caton, Mr Martin:

Tourism, Question, 46.

CCTV Schemes:

Question, 45.

Clwyd, Ann:

Legislative Programme, 18.

Miners' Compensation, Question, 10, 11.

Coalfields Taskforce:

Question, 45–6.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 49–50, 85–6.

Procedure, 30.

D

David, Mr Wayne:

Committee, Procedure, 30.

Legislative Programme, 30, 31.

Police Recruitment, Question, 46.

E

Evans, Mr Nigel:

Legislative Programme, 42, 63, 67–70, 73.

Private Companies (Rural Employment), 5–6.

F

Francis, Dr Hywel:

Coalfields Taskforce, Question, 45.

Legislative Programme, 57–8.

Friction Dynamics:

Question, 45.

H

Havard, Mr Dai:

Legislative Programme, 23.

Objective One, Question, 3.

Higher Education:

Question, 9–10.

Howarth, Rt Hon Alan:

Job Losses (Gwent), Question, 47.

Legislative Programme, 39–40, 41–4, 51–3.

Small Businesses, 8.

J

Job Losses (Gwent):

Question, 47–8.

Jones, Mr Jon Owen:

Higher Education, 10.

Legislative Programme, 16, 26, 29. 36, 38, 80.

Jones, Mr Martyn:

Legislative Programme, 37.

Police Recruitment, Question, 7.

L

Lawrence, Mrs Jackie:

Legislative Programme, 18, 27, 34, 60.

Small Businesses, Question, 7–8.

Legislative Programme:

Motion (Mr Paul Murphy), Agreed to, 14–84.

Livestock Sales:

Question, 13.

Llwyd, Mr Elfyn:

Legislative Programme, 15, 20, 24–6, 27, 28, 29–30, 31, 77, 79.

Livestock Sales, Question, 13.

Objective One, 4

Lucas, Ian:

Legislative Programme, 21. 75–6.

Small Businesses, Question, 46.

M

Miners' Compensation:

Question, 10–11.

Morgan, Julie:

Higher Education, Question, 9–10.

Legislative Programme, 38, 39, 70–3.

Murphy, Rt Hon Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Friction Dynamics, 45.

Higher Education, 9, 10.

Job Losses (Gwent), 47–8.

Legislative Programme, Motion, 14–16, 17–18, 19, 20, 21–4, 26.

Objective 1 Programmes, 45.

Objective One, 3, 4.

Private Companies (Rural Employment), 4, 5, 6.

Small Businesses, 7, 8, 46.

N

New Deal in Wales:

Question, 6–7.

O

Objective 1 Programmes:

Question, 45.

Objective One:

Question, 3–4.

Öpik, Lembit:

Legislative Programme, 17, 26, 29, 35, 37, 41, 55, 60–1, 77–81. Private Companies (Rural Employment), Question, 4, 5.

Owen, Albert:

Legislative Programme, 28, 65–7.

Objective 1 Programmes, Question, 45.

P

Police Recruitment:

Question, 7, 46.

Private Companies (Rural Employment):

Question, 4–6.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the Government's legislative programme as outlined in the Queen's speech as it relates to Wales, 84.

Ruane, Chris:

Legislative Programme, 35.

Objective 1 Programmes, Question, 45.

Objective One, 4.

Small Businesses, 8.

S

Small Businesses:

Question. 7–8, 46.

Smith, John:

Legislative Programme, 56–7.

Private Companies (Rural Employment), 5.

T

Thomas, Mr Simon:

Higher Education, Question, 9.

Legislative Programme, 22, 41, 58–60, 61–2, 63–5.

Touhig, Mr Don, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

CCTV Schemes, 45.

Coalfields Taskforce, 45–6.

Legislative Programme, 81–4.

Livestock Sales, 13.

Miners' Compensation, 10–11.

New Deal in Wales, 6–7.

Police Recruitment, 7, 46.

Tourism, 12–13, 46.

Tourism:

Question, 12–13, 46.

W

Walter, Mr Robert:

Legislative Programme, 22, 24, 34, 35–9.

Small Businesses, 8.

Williams, Hywel:

Friction Dynamics, Question, 45.

Legislative Programme, 33–4, 73–5.

Williams, Mr Roger:

Legislative Programme, 54–6, 57.

Tourism, Question, 12.

Williams, Mrs Betty:

CCTV Schemes, Question, 45.

Legislative Programme, 31–3, 34, 36.

PRE-BUDGET STATEMENT (IMPLICATIONS FOR WALES)

Welsh Grand Committee

(Wednesday 28 November 2001)

A

Ainger, Mr Nick:

Pre-Budget Statement, 67.

Anderson, Rt Hon Donald:

Cardiff, 5.

Audit Commission:

Question, 5–6.

B

Brennan, Kevin:

Cardiff, Question, 4–5.

Employment, 46.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 36, 38–9, 40–2.

Bryant, Mr Chris:

Pharmacy Services, Question, 7, 8.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 34, 35, 36, 37, 38.

C

Cardiff:

Question, 4–5.

Committee:

Members attending, 41–2, 75–6.

Procedure, 13.

D

David, Wayne:

National Economic Development Strategy, Question, 1.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 24, 34, 59–62, 70.

E

Edwards, Mr Huw:

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 64–6.

Rural Businesses, 11.

Employment:

Statement (Mr Paul Murphy), 43–7.

Energy:

Question, 9–10.

Evans, Mr Nigel:

Employment, 47.

Post Offices, 4.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 16, 19, 21, 22, 54–7.

F

Flynn, Paul:

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 27–30.

Rural Businesses, 12.

Steel Industry, Question, 6.

H

Havard, Mr Dai:

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 14–15.

Howarth, Rt Hon Alan:

Employment, 45.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 55.

J

Jones, Mr Jon Owen:

Audit Commission, Question, 5–6.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 16, 22, 28, 33, 51–4, 63.

L

Lawrence, Mrs Jackie:

Post Offices, Question, 3.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 22, 31, 33, 47–51, 57, 67.

Livestock Markets:

Question, 6–7.

Llwyd, Mr Elfyn:

Employment, 44.

Post Offices, 4.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 13, 14, 15, 19, 20, 26, 53, 67, 68–70.

Rural Businesses, Question, 10.

M

Murphy, Rt Hon Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Audit Commission, 5, 6.

Cardiff, 4, 5.

Employment, Statement, 43–5, 46, 47.

National Economic Development Strategy, 1.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 13–14, 15, 16–18, 19–20, 31.

Rural Businesses, 10, 11, 12.

Steel Industry, 6.

Tir Gofal, 8–9.

N

National Economic Development Strategy:

Question, 1.

New Deal:

Question, 1–2.

New Deal (Over-50s):

Question, 2–3.

O

Öpik, Lembit:

Employment, 45–6.

Energy, 10.

Post Offices, 3.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 17, 20, 21–7, 33–4,40, 56, 64, 71.

Owen, Albert:

Energy, Question, 9.

Post Offices, 3–4.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 25.

P

Pharmacy Services:

Question, 7–8.

Post Offices:

Question, 3–4.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales):

13–46, 47–74.

Price, Adam:

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 29, 30–1, 32–3, 34, 35–8, 39–40.

Tir Gofal, Question, 8.

R

Rural Businesses:

Question, 10–12.

S

Smith, John:

Energy, 9–10.

New Deal (Over-50s), Question, 2.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 32, 35, 57. 58–9, 62, 69.

Smith, Llew:

Cardiff, 5.

Steel Industry:

Question, 6.

T

Tami, Mark:

New Deal, Question, 1–2.

Thomas, Mr Simon:

Committee, procedure, 13, Energy, 9.

New Deal (Over-50s), 2–3.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 13, 20, 23, 39.

Tir Gofal:

Question, 8–9.

Touhig, Mr Don, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

Energy, 9, 10.

Livestock Markets, 7.

New Deal, 1,2.

New Deal (Over-50s), 2, 3.

Pharmacy Services, 7–8.

Post Offices, 3, 4.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 70–4.

W

Williams, Hywel:

Livestock Markets, Question, 6, 7.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 32.

Williams, Mr Roger:

Livestock Markets, 7.

Pre-Budget Statement (Implications for Wales), 62–3, 64.

BUDGET STATEMENT

Welsh Grand Committee

(Wednesday 24 April 2002)

A

Affordable Housing:

Question, 6–7.

B

Brennan, Kevin:

Affordable Housing, Question, 6.

Budget Statement, 18, 26, 28, 34, 39, 71.

Bryant, Mr Chris:

Budget Statement, 54, 70.

Budget:

Question, 48.

Budget Statement:

15–46, 49–82.

C

Capital of Culture:

Question, 47.

Caton, Mr Martin:

Budget Statement, 75, 76, 77, 79.

Coal Subsidy:

Question, 12–14.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Crewe-Holyhead Railway Line:

Question, 47–8.

D

David, Wayne:

Budget Statement, 27, 40, 70–2.

Job Losses (Manufacturing), Question, 8.

E

Edwards, Mr Huw:

Budget Statement, 36, 38, 53, 62, 68–70.

Primary Education, Question, 8.

European Funding:

Question, 7.

Evans, Mr Nigel:

Affordable Housing, 6.

Budget Statement, 18, 35–7, 38–42, 59.

Job Losses (Manufacturing), 9.

F

Francis, Dr Hywel:

Budget Statement, 42–4.

Steel Industry, Question, 4.

I

Irranca-Davies, Mr Huw:

Budget, Question, 48.

Budget Statement, 23, 36, 45, 65–8, 73, 74.

J

Job Losses (Manufacturing):

Question, 8–9.

Jones, Mr Jon Owen:

Budget Statement, 16, 19, 25, 30, 32–5, 76.

Renewable Energy Equipment, 10–11.

Jones, Mr Martyn:

Budget Statement, 29, 72–3.

K

Knight, Rt Hon Gregory:

Budget Statement, 52, 53.

L

Lawrence, Mrs Jackie:

Budget Statement, 25.

Postal Services, 4.

Llwyd, Mr Elfyn:

Budget Statement, 17, 20–1, 79.

Tourism, Question, 5.

Lucas, Ian:

Budget Statement, 19, 27, 28, 29, 32.

Renewable Energy Equipment, Question, 9, 10.

M

Manufacturing:

Question, 47.

Morgan, Julie:

Budget Statement, 20, 31–2, 34, 35,44.

Capital of Culture, Question, 47.

Murphy, Rt Hon Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Budget, 48.

Budget Statement, 15-17, 18, 19–20, 21–2, 23–4, 29, 38, 40, 41.

Capital of Culture, 47.

European Funding, 7.

Job Losses (Manufacturing), 8, 9.

Manufacturing, 47.

Postal Services, 3, 4.

Railtrack, 48.

Steel Industry, 4–5.

Tourism, 11, 12.

O

Öpik, Lembit:

Budget Statement, 19, 25, 28, 30, 38, 44–6, 49–54, 57, 60, 75.

Renewable Energy Equipment, 10.

Owen, Albert:

Budget Statement, 54–8.

Tourism, 12.

P

Postal Services:

Question, 3–4.

Price, Adam:

Budget Statement, 22, 24–31, 32.

Coal Subsidy, Question, 12.

Primary Education:

Question, 8.

R

Railtrack:

Question, 48.

Red Dragon Project:

Question, 9.

Renewable Energy Equipment:

Question, 9-11.

Ruane, Chris:

Budget Statement, 22–3, 25, 36, 37, 58, 62–5, 66, 74, 75, 78.

Crewe-Holyhead Railway Line, Question, 47–8.

S

Smith, John:

Budget Statement, 21.

Red Dragon Project, Question, 9.

Steel Industry:

Question, 4–5.

T

Tami, Mark:

Manufacturing, Question, 47.

Thomas, Gareth:

Budget Statement, 63.

Thomas, Mr Simon:

Budget Statement, 18, 19, 32, 38, 57, 59, 74–8.

European Funding, Question, 7.

Touhig, Mr Don, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

Affordable Housing, 6–7.

Budget Statement, 30, 77, 78–82.

Coal Subsidy, 12–14.

Crewe-Holyhead Railway Line, 48.

Primary Education, 8.

Red Dragon Project, 9.

Renewable Energy Equipment, 10, 11.

Tourism, 5, 6.

Tourism:

Question, 5–6, 11–12.

W

Williams, Hywel:

Budget Statement, 22, 55.

Postal Services, Question, 3.

Williams, Mr Roger:

Budget Statement, 17, 58–60.

Tourism, Question, 11.

Williams, Mrs Betty:

Budget Statement, 31, 60–2.

Railtrack, Question, 48.

Tourism, 5.

DRAFT NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE (WALES) BILL

Welsh Grand Committee

(Tuesday 16 July 2002)

B

Brennan, Kevin:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 29, 51–4.

Spending Review 2002, 15.

C

Caton, Mr Martin:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 32–6, 47.

Clywd, Ann:

Coal State Aid, 18.

Coal State Aid:

Statement (Mr Paul Murphy), 17–20.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 43–4, 77–8.

Procedure, 412.

D

David, Mr Wayne:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 58–60.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill:

20–76.

Resolved, 76.

E

Edwards, Mr Huw:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 24, 42, 64–6.

Evans, Mr Nigel:

Coal State Aid, 19–20.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 24, 41, 45–6, 47–51, 63.

Spending Review 2002, 9–10.

F

Flynn, Paul:

Spending Review 2002, 16.

Francis, Dr Hywel:

Spending Review 2002, 16–17.

H

Howarth, Rt Hon Alan:

Spending Review 2002, 12–13.

I

Irranca-Davies, Huw:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 46, 60–3.

Spending Review 2002, 15.

J

Jones, Mr Jon Owen:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 21, 25, 27, 29, 30, 51.

Spending Review 2002, 11.

Jones, Mr Martyn:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 22–6, 37, 52.

L

Llwyd, Mr Elfyn:

Committee procedure, 36.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 22, 30, 36, 39, 61, 67, 70.

Spending Review 2002, 6.

Lucas, Ian:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 46, 52.

Spending Review 2002, 11.

M

Morgan, Julie:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 40–4, 47.

Spending Review 2002, 8.

Murphy, Rt Hon Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Coal State Aid, Statement, 17–19, 20.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 20–2.

Spending Review 2002, Statement. 3–7, 8, 9, 10–12, 13, 14–16, 17.

O

Öpik, Lembit:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 36–40.

Spending Review 2002, 8–9.

Owen, Albert:

Spending Review 2002, 14.

P

Price, Adam:

Coal State Aid, 17–18.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 66–9, 70.

Spending Review 2002, 12.

R

Ruane, Chris:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 46–7, 56–8.

S

Spending Review 2002, 13.

Spending Review 2002, Statement Mr. Paul Murphy),

3–17.

T

Thomas, Mr Simon:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 28, 42.

Touhig, Mr Don, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 70–6.

Spending Review 2002, 6.

W

Williams, Hywel:

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 26–32.

Williams, Mr Roger:

Coal State Aid, 19.

Draft National Health Service (Wales) Bill, 54–6.

Spending Review 2002, 13–14.

SCOTLAND IN THE WORLD: A NEW PERSPECTIVE

Scottish Grand Committee

(Wednesday 28 November 2001)

B

Barrett, John:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 19.

Begg, Miss Anne:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 20, 35.

BP Grangemouth:

44–52.

Bruce, Malcolm:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 33–4.

C

Carmichael, Mr Alistair:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 33.

Veterans Initiative, 9.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 53–4.

Procedure, 42.

Connarty, Mr Michael:

BP Grangemouth, 44–8, 52.

D

Dalyell, Mr Tarn:

Veterans Initiative, 11–12.

Donohoe, Mr. Brian H:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 35.

Duncan, Mr Peter:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 28.

E

Ewing, Annabelle:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 43.

F

Foulkes, Mr George, Minister of State, Scotland Office:

BP Grangemouth, 48–51, 52.

Committee procedure, 42.

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 41–2, 43–4.

L

Lazarowicz, Mr Mark:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 29, 36–8.

Liddell, Rt Hon Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 15–23, 24–5, 26–7, 31, 32, 33, 34.

M

McKenna, Rosemary:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 32.

Moonie, Dr Lewis, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence:

Veterans Initiative, Statement, 3–9, 10–11.

R

Robertson, Angus:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 17, 26, 29, 31–3, 34, 35, 36, 42.

Veterans Initiative, 12–13.

Robertson, John:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 34.

S

Salmond, Mr Alex:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 16, 38, 42.

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective:

15–44.

Smith, Sir Robert:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 38–41.

Veterans Initiative, 14.

T

Thurso, John:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 234, 25–6, 27.

Veterans Initiative, 9–10.

Tynan, Mr Bill:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 27–31, 35, 36.

V

Veterans Initiative:

Statement (Dr Moonie), 3–15.

W

Weir, Mr Michael:

BP Grangemouth, 45, 51–2.

Wishart, Pete:

Scotland in the World, A New Perspective, 38.

SCOTTISH ENERGY IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Scottish Grand Committee

(Wednesday 13 February 2002)

B

Begg, Miss Anne:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 21, 25–8.

Brown, Mr Russell:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 22.

Bruce, Malcolm:

Energy Policy, 3–4.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 10–13, 14–16, 35.

C

Cairns, David:

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry, 39–41, 42–3.

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry:

39–48.

Carmichael, Mr Alistair:

Energy Policy, 8.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 28–30.

Committee:

Members attending, 49–50.

D

Duncan, Mr Peter:

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry, 41, 44.

Energy Policy, 7.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 31–2.

E

Energy Policy:

Statement (Mr Wilson), 1–10.

Ewing, Annabelle:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 39.

F

Foulkes, Mr George, Minister of State, Scotland Office:

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry, 43–8.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 23, 36, 37–9.

H

Hamilton, David:

Energy Policy, 8.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 22.

L

Liddell, Rt Hon Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 16–20, 29.

M

MacDonald, Mr Calum:

Energy Policy, 5.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 32–3.

R

Reid, Mr Alan:

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry, 40, 41, 47.

Energy Policy, 9.

Robertson, Angus:

Campbeltown to Ballycastle Ferry, 42.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 27.

S

Salmond, Mr Alex:

Energy Policy, 9.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 13, 37.

Sarwar, Mr Mohammad:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 30–1.

Savidge, Mr Malcolm:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 11, 14, 16.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century:

10–39.

Stewart, Mr David:

Energy Policy, 6.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 33–4.

T

Thurso, John:

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 34–6.

W

Weir, Mr Michael:

Energy Policy, 6.

Scottish Energy in the 21st Century, 20–5, 31.

Wilson, Mr Brian, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

Energy Policy, Statement, 1–3, 4–5, 6–8, 9, 10.

DEFENCE IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

(Tuesday 5 March 2002)

C

Cairns, David:

Defence in Scotland, 26, 29.

Campbell, Rt Hon Menzies:

Defence in Scotland, 11–18, 40.

Carmichael, Mr Alistair:

Defence in Scotland, 9, 10–11.

Clarke, Rt Hon Tom:

Defence in Scotland, 13.

Committee:

Members attending, 47–8.

Procedure, 6, 27.

D

Defence in Scotland:

1–40.

Duncan, Mr Peter:

Defence in Scotland, 30–3.

E

Ewing, Annabelle:

Defence in Scotland, 14, 22.

F

Foulkes, Mr George, Minister of State, Scotland Office:

Defence in Scotland, 35–40.

Maritime Transport Services, 43–8.

H

Harris, Mr Tom:

Defence in Scotland, 18.

I

Ingram, Rt Hon Adam, Minister of State, Ministry of Defence:

Defence in Scotland, 1–2, 3, 4, 5–8, 9–10, 11, 16, 24.

J

Joyce, Mr Eric:

Committee procedure, 27.

Defence in Scotland, 18–19, 20–1, 22–3, 25, 27.

L

Liddell, Rt Hon Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Defence in Scotland, 3.

Luke, Mr Iain:

Defence in Scotland, 20.

M

Maritime Transport Services:

40–8.

R

Reid, Mr Alan:

Maritime Transport Services, 40–3.

Robertson, Angus:

Defence in Scotland, 2, 6, 23–9, 30.

Robertson, John:

Defence in Scotland, 29–30, 32.

Roy, Mr Frank:

Defence in Scotland, 3, 13, 19–20, 27, 28, 39.

S

Salmond, Mr Alex:

Committee procedure, 6.

Defence in Scotland, 2, 4–5, 6, 15, 22, 23, 32, 36, 37, 38.

Sheridan, Jim:

Defence in Scotland, 25.

Smith, Sir Robert:

Defence in Scotland, 3–4, 8, 39.

Squire, Rachel:

Defence in Scotland, 12, 33–4.

Stewart, Mr David:

Defence in Scotland, 4.

T

Thurso, John:

Defence in Scotland, 34–5.

W

Weir, Mr Michael:

Defence in Scotland, 33.

Wishart, Pete:

Defence in Scotland, 22.

NORTH SEA OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY

Scottish Grand Committee

(Wednesday 8 May 2002)

B

Boateng, Rt Hon Paul, Financial Secretary, Treasury:

Budget Implications, Statement, 3–6, 8–12.

Bruce, Malcolm:

Budget Implications, 11.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 15.

Budget Implications:

Statement (Mr Boateng), 3–13.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 51–2.

Procedure, 38.

Connarty, Mr Michael:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 26, 37.

D

Donohoe, Mr. Brian H:

Budget Implications, 9.

Doran, Mr Frank:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 28–31, 36.

Duncan, Mr Peter:

Budget Implications, 10.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 31–4.

E

Ewing, Annabelle:

Scottish-UK Trade, 45, 48.

F

Foulkes, Mr George, Minister of State, Scotland Office:

Scottish-UK Trade, 46–7, 48–50.

L

Lidded, Rt Hon Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 19–23.

M

McFall, Mr John:

Budget Implications, 10.

McKechin, Ann:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 27.

McKenna, Rosemary:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 25.

N

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry:

13–42.

R

Robertson, Angus:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 35–7, 40, 41.

Scottish-UK Trade, 43–4.

Robertson, John:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 24.

Scottish-UK Trade, 42–3, 44–6, 48.

S

Salmond, Mr Alex:

Committee procedure, 38.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 13–14, 21, 22, 29, 30, 39–40.

Savidge, Mr Malcolm:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 37.

Scottish-UK Trade:

42–50.

Smith, Sir Robert:

Budget Implications, 12.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 14–15, 16, 17, 18, 23–8, 29, 33, 38, 39.

Stewart, Mr David:

Budget Implications, 12.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 34.

Scottish-UK Trade, 42.

T

Thurso, John:

Budget Implications, 6–7.

W

Weir, Mr Michael:

Scottish-UK Trade, 46, 47, 50.

Wilson, Mr Brian, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 16, 38–9, 40–2.

Wishart, Pete:

Budget Implications, 9.

North Sea Oil and Gas Industry, 28.

SOCIAL INCLUSION

Scottish Grand Committee

(Wednesday 10 July 2002)

B

BNFL (Chapelcross):

42–50.

Brown, Mr Russell:

BNFL (Chapelcross), 42–5, 46.

Social Inclusion, 10, 21.

C

Cairns, David:

Social Inclusion, 16, 28–31.

Carmichael, Mr Alistair:

Social Inclusion, 31–2.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 49–50.

D

Davidson, Mr Ian:

Social Inclusion, 14–15, 16, 17–19, 39.

Duncan, Mr Peter:

BNFL (Chapelcross), 43.

Social Inclusion, 5, 25, 26–8, 29.

E

Ewing, Annabel le:

Social Inclusion, 4, 5, 10, 19, 20–4, 29, 35, 38, 39, 40.

F

Foulkes, Mr George:

Social Inclusion, 18, 26, 29.

L

Liddell, Rt Hon Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Social Inclusion, 3–5, 6–9, 19, 20, 22.

M

McFall, Mr John:

Social Inclusion, 12.

McGuire, Mrs Anne: Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office:

BNFL (Chapelcross), 47–50.

Social Inclusion, 21, 39, 40–2.

McKechin, Ann:

Social Inclusion, 16, 19, 33–4.

R

Robertson, John:

Social Inclusion, 14, 20, 22, 26, 37–8.

Roy, Mr Frank:

Social Inclusion, 15.

S

Salmond, Mr Alex:

Social Inclusion, 17.

Sarwar, Mr Mohammad:

Social Inclusion, 27, 34–6.

Sheridan, Jim:

Social Inclusion, 24–5.

Smith, Sir Robert:

Social Inclusion, 5–6, 8.

Social Inclusion:

3–42.

T

Thurso, John:

Social Inclusion, 9–11, 12–14.

Tynan, Mr Bill:

BNFL (Chapelcross), 45–6.

Social Inclusion, 16–17, 26, 36–7.

W

Weir, Mr Michael:

Social Inclusion, 13, 38.

Worthington, Tony:

Social Inclusion, 7.

DRAFT CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 2001

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 13 December 2001)

B

Beggs, Mr Roy:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 5.

Drug-related Crime, 32.

Blunt, Mr Crispin:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 17–20.

Browne, Mr Des, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 3–7, 8–17, 27–8.

Burnside, David:

Drug-related Crime, 28–31, 32.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 37–8.

D

Dodds, Mr Nigel:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 8, 17, 25–7.

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001:

3–28.

Resolved, 28.

Drug-related Crime:

28–36.

H

Hermon, Lady:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 7–8. 10, 13, 16, 22–3.

Hunter, Mr Andrew:

Drug-related Crime, 34.

K

Kennedy, Mrs Jane, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office:

Drug-related Crime, 32, 33–6.

M

McGrady, Mr Eddie:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 21–2.

O

Öpik, Lembit:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 11, 12, 23–4.

Drug-related Crime, 31, 34.

R

Robinson, Mr Peter:

Drug-related Crime, 31, 32–3.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

Draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, 6, 15, 24–5.

SCOPE FOR A BILL OF RIGHTS

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 27 June 2002)

B

Barnes, Mr Harry:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 11, 26, 32–3.

Beggs, Mr Roy:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 32, 34.

Browne, Mr Des, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 3–5, 6–7, 8–15, 17, 21, 33–4.

Burnside, David:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 7–8.

C

Campbell, Mr Gregory:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 24, 28–30.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 33–4.

D

Davies, Mr Quentin:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 15–20, 31.

H

Hermon, Lady:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 3, 5–6, 10, 12, 19, 22, 28, 30, 31–2.

Hunter, Mr Andrew:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 12, 19, 23, 31.

M

McNamara, Mr Kevin:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 13, 20–5.

O

Öpik, Lembit:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 14, 25–8.

P

Paisley, Rev Ian:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 4.

R

Robinson, Mr Peter:

Scope for a Bill of Rights, 5.

S

Scope for a Bill of Rights:

3–34.

ACCESS TO JUSTICE (NORTHERN IRELAND)

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 24 October 2001)

A

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland):

3–22.

Resolved, 22.

B

Beggs, Mr Roy:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 13–16.

Burnside, David:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 5, 8, 12.

C

Calton, Mrs Patsy:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 16–18, 21.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 23–4.

D

Dodds, Mr Nigel:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 6–7, 8, 18–20.

S

Smyth, Rev Martin:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 4,6.

T

Taylor, Mr John:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 3, 11–13, 21.

W

Winterton, Ms Rosie, Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:

Access to Justice (Northern Ireland), 3–6, 7, 8–11, 20–2.

THE FUTURE OF EUROPE

Standing Committee on the Convention

(Tuesday 16 July 2002)

A

Anderson, Rt Hon Donald:

Future of Europe, 11.

B

Brabazon of Tara, Lord:

Future of Europe, 12.

C

Casale, Roger:

Future of Europe, 16, 20–1, 24, 31–4.

Cash, Mr William:

Future of Europe, 10, 18, 23–5, 26–7, 30, 33.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 37–8.

Procedure, 16.

Connarty, Mr Michael:

Future of Europe, 7, 13, 19, 21–2, 25–6, 27.

D

David, Mr Wayne:

Future of Europe, 14, 20, 29–31.

Davis, Rt Hon Terry:

Future of Europe, 22–3.

Dobbin, Jim:

Future of Europe, 17.

F

Future of Europe:

3–36.

Resolved, 36.

G

Grenfell, Lord:

Future of Europe, 18.

H

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David:

Future of Europe, 5–7, 11, 12, 13–15, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 35–6.

Hood, Mr Jimmy:

Future of Europe, 9–10.

Howell of Guildford, Lord:

Future of Europe, 15, 27–9.

M

Maclennan of Rogart, Lord:

Future of Europe, 7–9, 12, 14, 16–17, 18, 21, 22, 34–5.

S

Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John:

Committee procedure, 16.

Future of Europe, 13, 16.

Stuart, Ms Gisela:

Future of Europe, 3–5, 10–11, 12, 13, 15–16, 17, 18–20, 22, 36.

THE FUTURE OF EUROPE

Standing Committee on the Convention

(Wednesday 23 October 2002)

A

Anderson, Rt Hon Donald:

Future of Europe, 13.

C

Cash, Mr William:

Committee procedure, 3.

Future of Europe, 3.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 41–2.

Procedure, 3.

Connarty, Mr Michael:

Future of Europe, 20–1, 33–4.

D

David, Mr Wayne:

Future of Europe, 16, 28–30.

Dobbin, Jim:

Future of Europe, 22.

F

Future of Europe:

3–40.

Resolved, 40.

H

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt Hon David:

Future of Europe, 6–7, 11, 12, 14, 16–18, 21, 22, 37–8, 39.

Hendrick, Mr Mark:

Future of Europe, 21.

Hood, Mr Jimmy:

Future of Europe, 24–6.

Hopkins, Mr Kelvin:

Future of Europe, 11.

Howell of Guildford, Lord:

Future of Europe, 12, 30–1.

L

Lea of Crondall, Lord:

Future of Europe, 20.

Lilley, Rt Hon Peter:

Future of Europe, 19, 23, 37, 39, 40.

M

Maclennan of Rogart, Lord:

Future of Europe, 9–10, 14–15, 18–19, 21, 23, 35–6.

Maples, Mr John:

Future of Europe, 10, 26–8, 34.

R

Redwood, Rt Hon John:

Future of Europe, 15, 24, 35, 36, 38–9.

Robertson, Angus:

Future of Europe, 13, 32–3.

S

Stoddart of Swindon, Lord:

Future of Europe, 14, 31–2.

Stuart, Ms Gisela:

Future of Europe, 3–6, 10–11, 12, 13, 15–16, 18, 19–20, 22, 23–4, 39, 40.

T

Tomlinson, Lord:

Future of Europe, 7–9, 14, 17, 21–2, 23, 36–7.

Tynan, Mr Bill:

Future of Europe, 17.

W

Waddington, Lord:

Future of Europe, 21.