INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 2000–2001

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
LEGISLATIVE PROGRAMME AND PRE-BUDGET REPORT 1
BUILDING SAFER COMMUNITIES 3
BUDGET STATEMENT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR WALES 5

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY 7

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

HUMAN RIGHTS AND EQUALITY IN NORTHERN IRELAND 9
LIFE SENTENCES (NORTHERN IRELAND) 11
FINANCIAL INVESTIGATIONS (NORTHERN IRELAND) 13

STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL AFFAIRS

REGIONAL ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE AND IMBALANCES 15

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE A

FISHERIES: TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS 2001 17
TRANSMISSABLE SPONGIFORM ENCEPHALOPATHIES 19
ANIMAL BY-PRODUCTS 21
OLIVE OIL 23
EUROPEAN AVIATION SAFETY AGENCY 25

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE B

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT 27
EUROPEAN FINANCIAL INTERESTS 29
IMMIGRATION POLICY 31
ASYLUM 33

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE C

SPORT 35
INFORMING AND CONSULTING EMPLOYEES 37
MOTOR VEHICLE DISTRIBUTION AND SERVICING 39
WASTE ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT 41
COMMUNITY POSTAL SERVICES 43

INDEX

LEGISLATIVE PROGRAMME AND PRE-BUDGET REPORT

Welsh Grand Committee

(Monday 11 December 2000)

A

Ainger, Mr. Nick:

13,31.

C

Caton, Mr. Martin:

67–8.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 43–4, 77–8.

procedure, 3, 16.

D

Davies, Rt. Hon. Denzil:

19, 20–5, 35.

E

Edwards, Mr. Huw:

38, 64, 65–7.

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

46, 47, 48–9, 50–1, 52, 55, 65, 67.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

8, 9, 12–13, 30, 31, 36–9, 41.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

11, 15, 29, 36, 49, 56, 57–9.

H

Hanson, Mr. David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

17, 42, 72–4, 75, 76.

J

Jones, Mr. Ieuan Wyn:

5, 15, 18, 19.

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

46–8.

L

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

68–71, 72.

Llwyd, Mr. Elfyn:

21, 26, 50, 53.

M

Michael, Rt. Hon. Alun:

6, 13, 18, 26–7, 69, 70.

Morgan, Ms. Julie:

17, 27–8, 59–60, 61.

Murphy, Rt. Hon. Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

3–5, 6, 7–8, 9, 10, 11, 12.

O

Öpik, Mr. Lembit:

39–41, 45–6, 59.

R

Resolved:

76.

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

7, 10, 14, 19, 31–3, 71, 76.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

63.

Ruane, Mr. Chris:

5, 6, 14, 16, 30, 49, 52–5, 56–7.

S

Smith, Mr. John:

51, 53, 61–4.

T

Thomas, Mr. Simon:

5, 11, 12, 13–17, 18, 19, 20, 24, 27, 37, 40.

Touhig, Mr. Don:

12.

W

Walter, Mr. Robert:

8, 10–11, 25–6, 27, 28–31, 55.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

3, 4, 6–7, 9–10, 14, 16, 20, 33–6, 53, 54, 60, 74.

Committee, procedure. 3, 16.

BUILDING SAFER COMMUNITIES

Welsh Grand Committee

(Tuesday 13 February 2001)

A

Ainger, Mr. Nick:

Building Safer Communities, 21, 28.

B

Building Safer Communities:

Motion (Mr. Paul Murphy), 13–78.

C

Caton, Mr. Martin:

Manufacturing Industry, Question, 3, 4.

Child Poverty:

Question, 7.

Crime Reduction:

Question, 11–12.

E

Edwards, Mr. Huw:

Building Safer Communities, 51, 70–1.

Training, Question, 10.

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

Building Safer Communities, 18, 19, 22, 35–9, 40–1, 43.

National Health Service, 9.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

Building Safer Communities, 17, 25.

Manufacturing Industry, 6.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

Building Safer Communities, 16, 21, 59, 72–4.

Manufacturing Industry, 4–5.

Steel Industry, Question, 12.

H

Hanson, Mr. David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

Building Safer Communities, 28, 39, 59, 75–8.

Child Poverty, 7.

National Health Service, 8, 9.

Opto-electronic Industry, 6–7.

Training, 10–11.

Vocational Training, 11.

J

Job Losses:

Question, 9–10.

L

Lawrence, Ms. Jackie:

Building Safer Communities, 20, 22, 36, 51–6, 60.

Police Forces (Funding), Question, 3.

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

Building Safer Communities, 14–15, 73–5.

Manufacturing Industry, 5.

Llwyd, Mr. Elfyn:

Building Safer Communities, 19–20, 21, 22, 23–4, 25–7, 28–9, 32–3, 43, 47, 51, 72.

Crime Reduction, 12.

Job Losses, Question, 9–10.

M

Manufacturing Industry:

Question, 3–6.

Michael, Rt. Hon. Alun:

Building Safer Communities, 20, 21–2, 26, 29–32, 33, 34–5, 38.

Crime Reduction, Question, 11, 12.

Morgan, Ms. Julie:

Building Safer Communities, 33, 37, 66–8.

National Health Service, Question, 8.

Murphy, Rt. Hon. Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Building Safer Communities, Motion, [2001] 13–14, 15–18, 19, 24–5.

Crime Reduction, 11, 12.

Job Losses, 9, 10.

Manufacturing Industry, 3, 4, 5–6.

Police Forces (Funding), 3.

Police Funding, 7–8.

Steel Industry, 12–13.

N

National Health Service:

Question, 8–9.

O

Öpik, Mr. Lembit:

Building Safer Communities, 26, 28, 32, 37, 47–51.

Opto-electronic Industry:

Question, 6–7.

P

Police Forces (Funding):

Question, 3.

Police Funding:

Question, 7–8.

R

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

Building Safer Communities, 64.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

Vocational Training, Question, 11.

Ruane, Mr. Chris:

Building Safer Communities, 20, 23, 27, 41–3, 44.

Opto-electroic Industry, Question, 6.

S

Smith, Mr. John:

Building Safer Communities, 68–70.

Police Funding, 8.

Smith, Mr. Llew:

Building Safer Communities, 52.

Steel Industry:

Question, 12–13.

T

Thomas, Mr. Simon:

Building Safer Communities, 31, 62–4.

Police Funding, Question, 7, 8.

Training:

Question, 10–11.

V

Vocational Training:

Question, 11.

W

Walter, Mr. Robert:

Building Safer Communities, 16, 43, 44, 56–60, 76.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

Building Safer Communities, 14, 15.

Manufacturing Industry, 4.

Williams, Dr. Alan W.:

Building Safer Communities, 28, 32, 60–2.

Child Poverty, Question, 7.

Williams, Mrs. Betty:

Building Safer Communities, 28, 65–6.

BUDGET STATEMENT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

(Monday 12 March 2001)

A

Average Incomes:

Question, 3.

B

Budget Implications for Wales:

Motion (Mr. Paul Murphy), 12–70.

C

Clwyd, Ms. Ann:

Budget Implications for Wales, 34.

National Minimum Wage, Question, 3, 4.

Council Tax (Monmouthshire):

Question, 5–6.

E

Edwards, Mr. Huw:

Budget Implications for Wales, 29–32, 36.

Council Tax (Monmouthshire), Question, 5–6.

Employment:

Question, 72.

Employment (North Wales):

Question, 4–5.

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

Budget Implications for Wales. 15, 17, 39, 50, 55–8.

Council Tax (Monmouthshire), 6.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

Budget Implications for Wales, 13, 16–17, 34, 36, 60–1, 69.

Employment, Question, 72.

Foot and Mouth Disease:

Questions, 6–8, 71.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

Average Incomes, Question, 3.

Budget Implications for Wales, 14, 26, 34, 62–3.

H

Hanson, Mr. David, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office:

Budget Implications for Wales, 26–8, 66–70.

Employment (North Wales), 4–5.

Hospital Waiting Lists, 10, 11.

National Minimum Wage, 3–4, 8–9.

Students (Funding), 1–2, 3.

Hospital Waiting Lists:

Question, 10–11.

J

Jones, Mr. Jon Owen:

Budget Implications for Wales, 21, 28, 44–8, 66.

Students (Funding), 2.

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

Budget Implications for Wales, 30, 52–5.

L

Lawrence, Ms. Jackie:

Budget Implications for Wales, 61–2.

Foot and Mouth Disease, 8.

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

Budget Implications for Wales, 22–6, 27–9.

Foot and Mouth Disease, 8.

Llwyd, Mr. Elfyn:

Budget Implications for Wales, 19, 40–2, 43–4.

Miners' Compensation, 10.

Students (Funding), Question, 1.

M

Michael, Rt. Hon. Alun:

Budget Implications for Wales, 33, 51.

Miners' Compensation:

Question, 9–10.

Morgan, Ms. Julie:

Budget Implications for Wales, 45, 46, 63–4.

National Minimum Wage, Question, 8, 9.

Murphy, Rt. Hon. Paul, Secretary of State for Wales:

Average Incomes, 3.

Budget Implications for Wales, Motion, 12–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–20, 21, 22.

Council Tax (Monmouthshire), 5, 6.

Employment, 72.

Foot and Mouth Disease, 6–7, 8, 71.

Miners' Compensation, 9–10.

N

National Minimum Wage:

Question, 3–4, 8–9.

O

Öpik, Mr. Lembit:

Budget Implications for Wales, 15, 21, 22, 26, 28.47, 48–50, 51–2, 57.

Students (Funding), 2–3.

R

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

Budget Implications for Wales, 15.

Students (Funding), 2.

Ruane, Mr. Chris:

Budget Implications for Wales, 16, 20, 26, 36, 37.

Foot and Mouth Disease, 7.

S

Students (Funding):

Question, 1–3.

T

Thomas, Mr. Gareth:

Budget Implications for Wales, 18, 34, 42, 59–60.

Employment (North Wales), Question, 4.

Thomas, Mr. Simon:

Budget Implications for Wales, 20, 25, 49, 64–6.

Foot and Mouth Disease, Question, 71.

W

Walter, Mr. Robert:

Budget Implications for Wales, 33, 34–6, 37.

Hospital Waiting Lists, Question, 10.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

Budget Implications for Wales, 16, 18–19, 56, 69.

Employment (North Wales), 5.

Foot and Mouth Disease, Question, 6, 7.

Williams, Dr. Alan W.:

Budget Implications for Wales, 37–40, 42, 43, 44, 57.

Miners' Compensation, Question, 9.

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY

Scottish Grand Committee

(Wednesday 28 March 2001)

B

Begg, Miss Anne:

Oil and Gas Industry, 24–6, 28, 30.

Brown, Mr. Russell:

Budget, 45, 48.

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

Oil and Gas Industry, 16. 28, 36–9, 41.

Budget:

43–50.

C

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

Oil and Gas Industry, 33–6.

D

Doran, Mr. Frank:

Oil and Gas Industry, 40.

Drug Abuse:

Statement (Mr. McCartney), 3–13.

F

Foulkes, Mr. George, Minister of State, Scotland Office:

Budget, 47–50.

Oil and Gas Industry, 39, 40–2.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Nigel:

Drug Abuse, 13.

L

Liddell, Rt. Hon. Helen, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Oil and Gas Industry, 14–16, 17–20. 29, 38.

M

McCartney, Mr. Ian, Minister of State, Cabinet Office:

Drug Abuse, Statement, 3–9, 10–13.

McGuire, Mrs. Anne:

Budget, 49.

McKenna, Mrs. Rosemary:

Budget, 43–6.

Marshall, Mr. David:

Budget, 46, 49.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

Oil and Gas Industry, 18.

Morgan, Mr. Alasdair:

Budget, 47.

Murphy, Mr. Jim:

Budget, 50.

O

Oil and Gas Industry:

14–43.

R

Robertson, Mr. John:

Budget, 44.

Roy, Mr. Frank:

Drug Abuse, 11.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alex:

Drug Abuse, 12.

Oil and Gas Industry, 26–30, 32, 42.

Smith, Sir Robert:

Drug Abuse, 9–10.

Oil and Gas Industry, 19, 20–4, 27.

Stewart, Mr. David:

Oil and Gas Industry, 30–3.

W

Welsh, Mr. Andrew:

Oil and Gas Industry. 17, 40.

HUMAN RIGHTS AND EQUALITY IN NORTHERN IRELAND

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 8 February 2001)

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 25–30.

Punishment Beatings, 5.

Beggs, Mr. Roy:

House Purchases, Question, 9.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 16–19.

Punishment Beatings, 5–6.

C

Cancer Services:

Question, 3–4.

D

Donaldson, Mr. Jeffrey:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 20, 34–6, 38.

Security Situation, Question, 7.

Security Situation, 38–42.

E

Ellman, Mrs. Louise:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 23–4.

G

Godman, Dr. Norman:

Cancer Services, 4.

House Purchases, 9.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 12, 19–22.

H

House Purchases:

Question, 9–10.

Howarth, Mr. George, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office:

Cancer Services, 3, 4.

House Purchases, 9, 10.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, Motion, 10–14, 15, 36–8.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland:

Motion (Mr. George Howarth), 10–38.

Hunter, Mr. Andrew:

Punishment Beatings, 6–7.

I

Ingram, Mr. Adam, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office:

Punishment Beatings, 4, 5, 6, 7.

Sectarian Murders, 46.

Security Situation, 7–9, 42–6.

M

McCartney, Mr. Robert:

House Purchases, 10.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 13, 14, 22, 23, 24–5, 28.

Punishment Beatings, 6.

McIsaac, Ms. Shona:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 20.

McWalter, Mr. Tony:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 22–3.

Security Situation, 8.

Moran, Ms. Margaret:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 31–4.

O

Öpik, Mr. Lembit:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 15, 17.

P

Punishment Beatings:

Question, 4–7.

R

Ross, Mr. William:

S

Sectarian Murders, Question, 46.

Sectarian Murders:

Question, 46.

Security Situation:

38–46.

Question, 7–9.

Smyth, Rev. Martin:

Cancer Services, Question, 3.

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 13, 27.

Security Situation, 8.

T

Taylor, Mr. John M.:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 14, 22, 31, 34.

Punishment Beatings, Question, 4.

Thompson, Mr. William:

Human Rights and Equality in Northern Ireland, 30, 31.

Punishment Beatings, 5.

LIFE SENTENCES (NORTHERN IRELAND)

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 22 March 2001) (Morning)

B

Beggs, Mr. Roy:

7, 11–14.

C

Committee:

Procedure, 11.

I

Ingram, Mr. Adam, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office: 1–9, 10–11, 18–24, 25, 26.

M

McCartney, Mr. Robert:

6, 9, 14–15, 21.

McWalter, Mr. Tony:

17, 20.

R

Ross, Mr. William:

15–17, 20.

T

Taylor, Mr. John M.:

2, 11, 21.

Committee, procedure, 11.

Thompson, Mr. William:

1, 17–18, 24, 25.

FINANCIAL INVESTIGATIONS (NORTHERN IRELAND)

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

(Thursday 22 March 2001) (Afternoon)

B

Beggs, Mr. Roy:

5, 9.

C

Committee:

Procedure, 7.

I

Ingram, Mr. Adam, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office: 1–6, 12–16.

R

Ross, Mr. William:

3, 6–12, 14.

T

Thomas, Mr. Gareth R.:

7.

Committee, procedure, 7.

Thompson, Mr. William:

7, 13.

REGIONAL ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE AND IMBALANCES

Standing Committee on Regional Affairs

(Thursday 10 May 2001)

B

Beith, Rt. Hon. Alan:

Committee, procedure, 3–4.

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 10–11, 18–23.

Buck, Ms. Karen:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 13.

C

Campbell, Mr. Ronnie:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 16–17, 35–6.

Committee:

Procedure, 3–4, 7.

Cousins, Mr. Jim:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 14–15, 32–3.

E

Ellman, Mrs. Louise:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 11–12, 24–6.

H

Hughes, Ms. Beverley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, Statement, 4–7, 9, 10, 11, 12–13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18; Motion, 36–8.

M

Mitchell, Mr. Austin:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 15–16, 18, 33–5.

Murphy, Mr. Denis:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 26–9.

Q

Quinn, Mr. Lawrie:

Committee, procedure, 7.

R

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 7, 10, 17–18, 23–4, 34.

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances:

Motion (Ms. Beverley Hughes), 18–38.

Statement (Ms. Beverley Hughes), 4–18.

S

Steen, Mr. Anthony:

Committee, procedure, 3.

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 7, 8–9.

W

Wyatt, Mr. Derek:

Regional Economic Performance and Imbalances, 13–14, 29–31.

FISHERIES: TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS

European Standing Committee A

(Monday 11 December 2000)

B

Begg, Miss Anne:

10.

Butler, Mrs. Christine:

16.

C

Clifton-Brown, Mr. Geoffrey:

13.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 43–4.

Procedure, 3.

D

Doran, Mr. Frank:

11.

G

George, Mr. Andrew:

11–12, 16, 19, 25, 28–30, 36.

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

3, 11, 15, 18, 34, 38–9.

Committee procedure, 3.

K

Kirkwood, Mr. Archy:

8.

M

Mitchell, Mr. Austin:

9, 12, 15, 19, 25, 27, 30, 31–2, 33, 35.

Morley, Mr. Elliott, Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

3–9. 10–11, 14–16, 17–18, 19–20, 25, 39–42.

Moss, Mr. Malcolm:

7, 20–5, 28, 32–3.

N

Nicholls, Mr. Patrick:

3, 9–10, 14, 19, 31, 34–6, 38, 42.

Committee procedure, 3.

Q

Quinn, Mr. Lawrie:

8, 13, 15, 18, 26–8, 31.

R

Resolved,

42.

S

Smith, Sir Robert:

13, 17, 20, 27, 37–8.

Steen, Mr. Anthony:

13–14, 17.

TRANSMISSIBLE SPONGIFORM ENCEPHALOPATHIES

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 14 February 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Dobbin, Mr. Jim:

7.

Drew, Mr. David:

5, 8, 13, 16–17, 18.

G

Gibson, Dr. Ian:

4, 8, 10.

H

Heath, Mr. David:

3–4, 6, 9, 17, 18–20, 21, 26.

M

Moss, Mr. Malcolm:

5, 6, 8, 12, 13–16, 17–18, 23.

Q

Quin, Rt. Hon. Joyce, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–3, 4–7, 8–9, 10–12, 13, 22–7.

Quinn, Mr. Lawrie:

6, 10.

R

Resolved:

28.

S

Smith, Sir Robert:

4, 7, 10, 20–1, 23, 26.

V

Vis, Dr. Rudi:

11.

ANIMAL BY-PRODUCTS

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 7 March 2001)

B

Brand, Dr. Peter:

5, 9, 17–18, 22, 24.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 25–6.

F

Foster, Mr. Michael J.:

19.

G

Gibson, Dr. Ian:

5, 8, 15.

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

7, 10, 12, 13, 18–20.

P

Paice, Mr. James:

3–4, 8, 12–13, 14, 15–17, 22–3.

Q

Quin, Rt. Hon. Joyce, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–3, 4, 5–9, 10, 11–12, 13–14, 15, 20–2, 23–6.

Quinn, Mr. Lawrie:

6, 9, 11, 13, 21.

R

Resoved:

26.

S

Smith, Sir Robert:

19, 23.

V

Vis, Dr. Rudi:

10, 21.

OLIVE OIL

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 28 March 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 15–16.

F

Foster, Mr. Michael J.:

8.

G

Gibson, Dr. Ian:

5.

H

Heath, Mr. David:

6, 7, 10–12.

Howarth, Mr. Gerald:

8–9.

P

Paice, Mr. James:

4, 6, 9–10.

Q

Quin, Rt. Hon. Joyce, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–4, 5–6, 7–8, 9, 12–14.

R

Resolved:

14.

EUROPEAN AVIATION SAFETY AGENCY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 25 April 2001)

A

Ainsworth, Mr. Robert, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions:

1–3, 4–5, 6, 7, 8–9, 10–12, 17–19, 20–1.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 23–4.

D

Divisions:

22.

G

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

3, 5–6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 16–17, 18, 20.

M

Moore, Mr. Michael:

4.

Q

Quinn, Mr. Lawrie:

3–4, 5, 6–7, 8.

R

Resolved:

22.

S

Stevenson, Mr. George:

13–14, 15–16, 17, 18, 19.

Syms, Mr. Robert:

2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12–13, 14, 20.

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

European Standing Committee B

(Monday 29 January 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 19–20.

G

Gordon, Mrs. Eileen:

6.

H

Hopkins, Mr. Kelvin:

4, 5, 7, 12–13, 14.

R

Resolved:

18.

S

Spring, Mr. Richard:

3, 4, 5, 8–12, 13–14, 16, 17.

V

Vaz, Mr. Keith, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office:

1–7, 8, 16–18.

W

Wilkinson, Rt. Hon. John:

6, 7–8, 14–16, 17.

EUROPEAN FINANCIAL INTERESTS

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 20 February 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 25–6.

G

Gordon, Mrs. Eileen:

6.

J

Johnson, Miss Melanie, Economic Secretary to the Treasury:

1–3, 4–7, 8–10, 11, 12–13, 19–22.

L

Lepper, Mr. David:

4.

O

Ottaway, Mr. Richard:

3–4, 8, 13–16.

P

Palmer, Dr. Nick:

7, 10, 11, 13.

R

Rammell, Mr. Bill:

14, 17–18.

Resolved:

22.

Ross, Mr. William:

11.

W

Whitney, Sir Ray:

7, 16–17.

Wilkinson, Rt. Hon. John:

5, 9, 10, 12, 17, 18–19, 21.

IMMIGRATION POLICY

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 25 April 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

Corbett, Mr. Robin:

4, 7, 9, 10, 11.

G

Gerrard, Mr. Neil:

10, 12, 23–5.

H

Hopkins, Mr. Kelvin:

3, 18–20.

Hughes, Mr. Simon:

4–5, 6, 8, 20–3.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14–18.

R

Resolved:

26.

Roche, Mrs. Barbara, Minister of State, Home Office:

1–4, 5–6, 7–9, 10, 11, 12–13, 14, 25–6.

ASYLUM

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 2 May 2001)

B

Ballard, Mrs Jackie:

4, 5, 7, 8–9, 10, 11, 15–16, 17.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 17–18.

G

Gerrard, Mr. Neil:

6, 7, 9, 11, 13.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13–15.

P

Palmer, Dr. Nick:

5, 6, 8, 9–10.

R

Rammell, Mr. Bill:

12.

Resolved:

18.

Roche, Mrs. Barbara, Minister of State, Home Office:

1–3, 4, 5, 6, 7–8, 9, 10, 11–13, 16–18.

SPORT

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 17 January 2001)

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Darvill, Mr. Keith:

22–3.

G

Greenway, Mr. John:

6, 8, 10–11, 13–17.

Grogan, Mr. John:

18–19.

H

Hoey, Miss Kate, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport:

3–7, 8–9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 25–8.

J

Jack, Rt. Hon. Michael:

7–8, 9, 10, 11, 12–13, 23–5.

L

Ladyman, Dr. Stephen:

7, 9, 12, 15, 21.

R

Resolved:

28.

Russell, Mr. Bob:

9, 16, 17, 20–2.

INFORMING AND CONSULTING EMPLOYEES

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 28 February 2001)

C

Cable, Dr. Vincent:

4–5.

Committee:

Members attending, 29–30.

D

Darvill, Mr. Keith:

4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 22–4.

G

Gibb, Mr. Nick:

3, 6, 8, 9, 11–13, 14–15, 16, 18.

H

Henderson, Mr. Ivan:

5, 10, 12, 17, 25.

Hesford, Mr. Stephen:

7, 12, 13, 15, 21.

J

Johnson, Mr. Alan, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–4, 5–7, 8, 9–11, 24–8.

L

Ladyman, Dr. Stephen:

3, 6, 8, 14, 15–18, 19, 21, 24.

M

McIntosh, Miss Anne:

6, 7, 9, 10, 19–20, 21–2, 23, 26.

R

Resolved:

28.

MOTOR VEHICLE DISTRIBUTION AND SERVICING

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 7 March 2001)

B

Borrow, Mr. David:

5, 10.

C

Clappison, Mr. James:

4, 7–8, 10, 11, 13, 18–21, 25.

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Darvill, Mr. Keith:

4, 7, 11, 12, 15, 17–18.

H

Howells, Dr. Kim, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–6, 7, 8–11, 12–13, 24–6.

L

Laxton, Mr. Bob:

7, 9, 21–2.

Loughton, Mr. Tim:

6.

M

McIntosh, Miss Anne:

3, 8, 11, 12, 22–3, 24.

P

Page, Mr. Richard:

7, 13–17, 20, 23, 24.

R

Resolved:

26.

WASTE ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 28 March 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Darvill, Mr. Keith:

4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 14–15, 17, 18, 22, 23–5, 26, 32.

Divisions:

35.

G

Gibb, Mr. Nick:

3, 4, 6–7, 8, 10–11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17–23, 24, 28–9, 33, 34.

H

Henderson, Mr. Ivan:

1, 12, 17.

Hewitt, Ms. Patricia, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–2, 3–5, 6, 7, 8–10, 11–14, 15, 16, 27–8, 29–33, 34.

L

Ladyman, Dr. Stephen:

17, 19, 22, 23, 34.

M

McIntosh, Miss Anne:

3, 6, 7–8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 25–7, 29, 30, 31, 34.

R

Resolved:

36.

COMMUNITY POSTAL SERVICES

European Standing Committee C

(Wednesday 4 April 2001)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 29–30.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

17–18, 19–21, 28.

D

Darvill, Mr. Keith:

3–4, 6–7, 8, 22–3.

H

Heath, Mr. David:

3, 15–17.

J

Johnson, Mr. Alan, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7–8, 9, 10–11, 23–8.

L

Loughton, Mr. Tim:

4, 6, 7, 19.

M

McIntosh, Miss Anne:

3, 5, 7, 10, 19, 21–2.

P

Page, Mr. Richard:

9, 11–14, 20, 24.

R

Resolved:

28.

S

Smith, Miss Geraldine:

3, 5, 14–15.