INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 1996–97

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE A

Page
AIR CARRIER LIABILITY 1
COMMUNITY RAILWAY POLICY 3
FUTURE NOISE POLICY 5
IDENTIFICATION OF CATTLE AND LABELLING OF BEEF AND BEEF PRODUCTS 7
RAW TOBACCO 9
WASTE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY 11
WATER FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION 13

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE B

Page
ARTISTS RESALE RIGHTS 15
CINEMA AND TELEVISION PRODUCTION 17
DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOCIAL DIALOGUE 19
DRAFT BUDGET FOR 1997 21
ECONOMIC AND MONETARY UNION 23
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA 25
PROTECTION AGAINST THIRD COUNTRY LEGISLATION 27
REPORT OF THE COURT OF AUDITORS 29
STRUCTURAL FUNDS AND COHESION POLICY 31
TAKEOVER BIDS 33
THE INFORMATION SOCIETY: PRIORITIES AND IMPLICATIONS 35

AIR CARRIER LIABILITY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 4 December 1996)

B

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

6, 7–8, 9,10,14–16, 20.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

5, 7, 9.

Bowis, Mr. John,

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport:

1–4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17–20, 21–2.

Bradley, Mr. Keith:

4, 16–17.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 23–4.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12–14, 19, 20–1, 22.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

4, 6, 7.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

5, 7, 8, 10.

R

Resolved,

22.

Ross, Mr. William:

11.

COMMUNITY RAILWAY POLICY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 11 December 1996)

B

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

5, 8, 9, 11, 12, 21, 25.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

5, 9, 12.

Bradley, Mr. Keith:

3–4, 6, 8, 11, 15–18.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 33–4.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

13, 22–7, 28, 32.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 18–19, 20.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

4, 16, 26, 30.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

5, 6–7, 9–10, 12, 14.

R

Resolved,

32.

Ross, Mr. William:

15, 20–2, 29.

W

Watts, Mr. John:

Minister of State for Transport:

1–3, 4–5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10–14, 15, 19, 27–8, 29–31, 32.

FUTURE NOISE POLICY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 19 February 1997)

B

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

10, 12–13, 18, 19, 20.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

4, 8, 10–11, 13, 14, 21–4, 25, 27.

C

Clappison, Mr. James,

Under-Secretary of State for the Environment:

1–2, 3–4, 5–7, 8–9, 10, 11–12, 13–14, 15, 17, 19, 24, 25–8.

Committee:

Members attending, 29–30.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

5, 9–10, 11.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

3, 4, 7–8, 9, 18, 22–3, 24, 25.

R

Resolved,

28.

Ross, Mr. William:

7, 13, 20.

Ruddock, Ms. Joan:

2–3, 6, 8, 12, 14–16, 17–18, 19, 20, 21, 23–4.

S

Sykes, Mr. John:

6, 7.

IDENTIFICATION OF CATTLE AND LABELLING OF BEEF AND BEEF PRODUCTS

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 13 November 1996)

B

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

8.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

10, 15.

Browning, Mrs. Angela,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–7, 8–9, 10, 11, 12, 13–19, 34–5, 36, 37, 38.

C

Campbell-Savours, Mr. Dale:

8, 33–4, 36–7.

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

6.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

2, 5, 9, 11, 12, 14, 16, 17, 25–9, 33, 35, 37.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

7, 13, 22–3.

G

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

9, 10, 13, 16, 23–5.

Golding, Mrs. Llin:

3, 19–22, 23, 24, 35, 36.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

3, 10, 14, 15, 24, 32, 33, 37–8.

L

Lidington, Mr. David

4, 11, 13, 29–32.

M

Marlow, Mr. Tony:

5, 11–12, 14, 15, 16, 17.

R

Resolved,

38.

T

Tyler, Mr. Paul:

4, 7–8.

RAW TOBACCO

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 12 February 1997)

B

Baldry, Mr. Tony,

Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12–16, 17, 30.

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

29–30.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

12, 14, 16.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 31–2.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

4, 6, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16, 25–7, 28, 30.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17–20, 30.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

6, 8–9, 10, 11, 12, 19, 20–1.

G

Golding, Mrs. Llin:

6, 17, 21–3, 27–8, 29.

J

Jackson, Ms. Helen:

9, 11.

Jessel, Mr. Toby:

7, 13, 23–4, 28.

R

Resolved,

31.

S

Spearing, Mr. Nigel:

5, 6, 7–8.

WASTE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 20 November 1996)

B

Banks, Mr. Matthew:

4–5, 7, 9, 17, 20, 21, 23–5, 26.

C

Clappison, Mr. James,

Under-Secretary of State for the Environment:

1–2, 3–4, 5, 6, 7–9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14–16, 17, 18–19, 20, 21, 22, 28, 30–2, 33–5, 36.

Committee:

Members attending, 35–6.

Procedure, 25.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

3, 6, 8, 10–11, 25, 26, 27–30.

Committee procedure, 25.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

5, 9, 11–12.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

4, 16, 22, 24.

Hughes, Mr. Robert G.:

16.

R

Resolved,

36

Ruddock, Ms. Joan:

2, 6, 7, 9–10, 12–13, 14, 15, 16, 17–18, 19, 20, 21–2, 23, 24, 25, 26, 32, 33, 34, 35.

S

Sykes, Mr. John:

25

Committee procedure, 25.

T

Trickett, Mr. Jon:

4.

WATER FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION

European Standing Committee A

(Wednesday 27 November 1996)

C

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

10, 12, 13, 17–21.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

11, 16, 23–4.

J

Jackson, Ms. Helen:

4, 5, 7, 8–10, 11, 13, 21–3, 26.

Jones, Mr. Robert,

Minister of State for the Environment:

1–3, 4, 5, 6, 7–8, 9, 10, 11, 12–13, 14, 24–7, 28.

R

Resolved,

28.

Ruddock, Ms. Joan:

3–4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–12, 14–17, 25, 26, 28.

S

Sykes, Mr. John:

5, 6.

ARTISTS RESALE RIGHTS

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 29 January 1997)

B

Booth, Mr. Hartley:

4, 12–13, 18.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

3, 13–14.

Brooke, Rt. Hon. Peter:

9, 14, 17, 18, 31–2.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

D

Duncan-Smith, Mr. Iain:

8, 15–16, 20, 24, 25, 28–31, 36, 37, 38.

H

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt. Hon. David:

5, 16, 19.

Hoon, Mr. Geoff:

3, 6, 9, 11, 19–20, 21, 26.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

10, 15, 20, 21, 25–6, 27–8, 37.

M

Marlow, Mr. Tony:

7, 14.

R

Resolved,

40.

S

Stevenson, Mr. George:

3, 4, 7–8, 10–11, 23, 24–5, 36.

T

Taylor, Mr. Ian,

Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:

1–2, 3–4, 5, 6–7, 8–9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14, 15, 16–19, 33–8, 39–40.

Taylor, Sir Teddy:

2, 6, 21.

Townend, Mr. John:

11.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

4–5, 13, 21–3.

CINEMA AND TELEVISION PRODUCTION

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 13 November 1996)

B

Booth, Mr. Hartley:

8, 12–13.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

13, 14, 18.

Burden, Mr. Richard:

8, 14.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 33–4.

F

Fabricant, Mr. Michael:

6, 8–9, 15–19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 32.

Fisher, Mr. Mark:

5, 11, 13, 15–16, 18, 19–22, 25, 28, 29.

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

7, 13, 17, 26–8.

G

Grocott, Mr. Bruce:

10.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

7, 10, 17.

M

Maxton, Mr. John:

7, 16, 17, 23, 24, 29, 30.

R

Resolved,

32.

S

Sproat, Mr. Iain,

Minister of State for National Heritage:

1–7, 8, 9–12, 13, 14, 15, 16–17, 18–19, 28–32.

Sutcliffe, Mr. Gerry:

6.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

17, 24–6.

DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOCIAL DIALOGUE

European Standing Committee B

A

Adjourned:

(11.12.96) 2.

B

Booth, Mr. Hartley:

23, 28.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

19, 24, 37–8.

Committee procedure, 24.

Burden, Mr. Richard:

7, 12.

C

Committee:

Members attending, (11.12.96) 1–2; 41–2.

Procedure, 4, 24.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

5–6, 9, 12, 13–14.

Deva, Mr. Nirj:

30, 38.

Divisions:

41–2.

F

Fabricant, Mr. Michael:

10, 18, 24, 33–4, 35.

Committee procedure, 24.

H

Hain, Mr. Peter:

3, 4, 9, 10, 15, 16–22, 23, 27, 34–5.

Committee procedure, 4.

J

Jenkins, Hon. Bernard:

4, 7–8, 12, 14, 18, 19, 22–3, 24, 25–8, 29.

M

MacShane, Mr. Denis:

8, 9, 13, 15, 16.

R

Resolved,

40–2.

S

Spearing, Mr. Nigel:

5, 11, 15, 25, 35–7.

Stevenson, Mr. George:

6, 10–11, 14, 15–16, 25, 28–31, 32–3, 34.

T

Taylor, Mr. John M.,

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9–10, 11, 12–13, 14–15, 16, 20, 23, 25, 32, 38–40.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

6–7, 11, 20.

DRAFT BUDGET FOR 1997

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 15 January 1997)

B

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

4, 13, 23–5, 33–4, 39, 40.

Committee procedure, 40.

Burden, Mr. Richard:

35, 40.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 41–2.

Procedure, 1, 13, 40.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

6, 14–15, 18, 29–31.

Deva, Mr. Nirj:

11.

Divisions:

40.

G

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

8–9, 16.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

5, 40.

Committee procedure, 40.

Jenkins, Mr. Brian:

8.

M

MacShane, Mr. Denis:

16–17, 34, 38.

Marlow, Mr. Tony:

1, 6, 7, 17.

Committee procedure, 1.

O

O'Brien, Mr. Mike:

4, 12, 13, 15, 18–23.

Committee procedure, 13.

Oppenheim, Hon. Philip,

Exchequer Secretary:

1–3, 4–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–13, 14, 15, 16, 17–18, 35–7, 38–9.

R

Resolved,

40.

S

Simpson, Mr. Alan:

4, 14, 31–2, 33, 34, 35, 37–8.

Spearing, Mr. Nigel:

7, 11.

Stevenson, Mr. George:

5, 9, 17, 22, 25–8, 32.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

10.

ECONOMIC AND MONETARY UNION

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 20 November 1996)

A

Arnold, Mr. Jacques:

39.

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

3, 4, 7, 26.

Committee procedure, 3, 4, 7, 26.

Booth, Mr. Hartley:

14, 41.

Committee procedure, 1, 41.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

2, 4, 17, 20.

Committee procedure, 2, 4, 20.

C

Campbell-Savours, Mr. Dale:

8, 15, 25, 26.

Committee procedure, 8, 25, 26.

Cash, Mr. Bill:

12, 17, 20, 22, 24–5, 28, 29, 37–8.

Committee procedure, 12, 20, 22, 24–5.

Committee:

Members attending, 47–8.

Procedure, 1–6, 7, 8, 12, 19–27, 33–4, 35, 41–2.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

4, 13, 20, 34–7.

Committee procedure, 4, 20.

Deva, Mr. Nirj:

39.

Divisions:

45–6.

Duncan-Smith, Mr. Iain:

18–19.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

Committee procedure, 2.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

2.

G

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

21.

Committee procedure, 21.

Gorman, Mrs. Teresa:

15.

H

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt. Hon. David:

2, 3–4, 5, 16, 24.

Committee procedure, 2, 3–4, 5, 24.

Hood, Mr. Jimmy:

21.

Committee procedure, 21.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

10–11, 43.

L

Legg, Mr. Barry:

6.

Committee procedure, 6.

M

Main Question, negatived,

46.

Marlow, Mr. Tony:

1, 5, 13, 19, 22, 23, 26, 28, 31, 35, 39, 42.

Committee procedure, 1, 5, 19, 22, 23, 26, 35, 42.

O

O'Brien, Mr. Mike:

9, 16–17, 21, 22, 23, 27–9, 30–1, 32–4.

Committee procedure, 22, 23, 33–4.

Oppenheim, Hon. Philip,

Exchequer Secretary:

6, 7–10, 11, 12, 13–14, 15, 16, 17–18, 19, 37, 42, 43–4, 45.

R

Radice, Mr. Giles:

7, 18.

Committee procedure, 7.

Redwood, Rt. Hon. John:

4, 9, 31, 32, 44.

Committee procedure, 4.

Rooker, Mr. Jeff:

5.

Committee procedure, 5.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

16.

S

Simpson, Mr. Alan:

2–3, 11–12, 19, 21, 25–6, 33, 44.

Committee procedure, 2–3, 19, 21, 25–6, 33.

Spearing, Mr. Nigel:

1, 10, 23–4, 29, 37, 38.

Committee procedure, 1, 2, 3–4.

Stevenson, Mr. George:

14, 17, 39–41.

Sutcliffe, Mr. Gerry:

34.

T

Townend, Mr. John:

7, 21.

Committee procedure, 21.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

33.

Committee procedure, 33.

Wilkinson, Mr. John:

5, 20, 21, 22, 25, 27, 35, 42–3.

Committee procedure, 5, 20, 22, 25.

Wilshire, Mr. David:

Committee procedure, 21, 27.

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 27 November 1996)

B

Bonsor, Sir Nicholas,

Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office:

2–4, 5, 6–9, 10–12, 18–21, 22–3.

Burden, Mr. Richard:

6, 9, 22.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 25–6.

Procedure, 1–2, 4.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

1, 5, 11, 15–16, 21.

Committee procedure, 1.

Deva, Mr. Nirj:

8.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

2, 18.

Committee procedure, 2.

Q

Quin, Ms. Joyce:

5, 7, 10, 12, 13–15, 22.

R

Resolved,

24.

W

Wilkinson, Mr. John:

6, 10, 12, 16–17, 21

PROTECTION AGAINST THIRD COUNTRY LEGISLATION

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 4 December 1996)

B

Bell, Mr. Stuart:

14–17.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 25–6.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

7, 17.

F

Fabricant, Mr. Michael:

4, 9, 17–19, 21.

J

Jenkins, Mr. Brian:

12.

N

Nelson, Mr. Anthony,

Minister of State for Trade and Industry:

1–3, 4, 5, 6–14, 22–3, 24.

R

Resolved,

24.

S

Stevenson, Mr. George:

3–4, 5, 8, 10, 19–22, 24.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

6, 10, 11.

REPORT OF THE COURT OF AUDITORS

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 5 March 1997)

B

Booth, Mr. Hartley:

5, 11, 12–13, 14, 17, 19, 32–4.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

6–7, 16, 18, 26–9.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 43–4.

Procedure, 8–9.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

5.

G

Gill, Mr. Christopher:

7–8.

J

Jenkins, Mr. Brian:

11.

M

Mitchell, Sir David:

9, 11.

O

O'Brien, Mr. Mike:

5, 8, 9, 12, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19–26, 27, 33, 34, 36, 37–8, 40, 42.

Committee procedure, 8.

Oppenheim, Hon. Philip,

Exchequer Secretary:

1–5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10–12, 13, 14–15, 16–19, 34–6, 37, 38–41, 42.

Committee procedure, 9.

R

Resolved,

42.

S

Simpson, Mr. Alan:

10.

Stevenson, Mr. George:

6, 7, 13–14, 15, 29–32, 36, 39.

STRUCTURAL FUNDS AND COHESION POLICY

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 19 March 1997)

B

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

4–5, 7–8, 12, 13, 14, 21–7, 35.

Burden, Mr. Richard:

5, 10, 14–15, 17.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

Curry, Rt. Hon. David,

Minister of State for the Environment:

16–18.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

7, 12.

H

Heathcoat-Amory, Rt. Hon. David:

6–7, 9, 11.

Howells, Dr. Kim:

4, 9, 12, 14, 30–3.

K

Knight, Mr. Greg,

Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–4, 5, 6, 7, 8–10, 11, 12–14, 15, 16, 33–7.

M

MacShane, Mr. Denis:

8, 10–11, 15, 27–30.

R

Resolved,

38.

S

Stevenson, Mr. George:

6, 10, 11–12, 13, 15, 17, 19, 20–1, 22, 35.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

5–6, 8.

TAKEOVER BIDS

European Standing Committee B

(Wednesday 12 February 1997)

B

Bell, Mr. Stuart:

4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14–15, 16–18, 27–8, 32–3.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

2, 4–5, 8, 12, 13.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 35–6.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

3, 6, 9, 15, 18–23, 27.

J

Jenkin, Hon. Bernard:

3–4, 6–7, 11, 15, 19, 26–7, 28–9.

R

Resolved,

36.

S

Simpson, Mr. Alan:

7, 10, 29, 30–2.

Stevenson, Mr. George:

3, 5, 9, 11, 23, 24–6, 30.

T

Taylor, Mr. John M.,

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

1–2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7–12, 13–14, 16, 17, 21, 22, 33–6.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

25.

THE INFORMATION SOCIETY: PRIORITIES AND IMPLICATIONS

European Standing Committee B

(Tuesday 17 December 1996)

B

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

3, 12, 13, 22, 29–31.

Committee procedure, 3.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 41–2.

Procedure, 3.

D

Davies, Mr. Quentin:

5, 9–10. 27, 28–9.

F

Fabricant, Mr. Michael:

30, 33–4.

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

12, 13.

H

Hoon, Mr. Geoff:

4, 8, 13, 14, 16, 17–18, 22–8, 29, 38.

M

MacShane, Mr. Denis:

18–19.

R

Resolved,

40.

S

Stevenson, Mr. George:

6, 10–11, 15–16, 31–3.

T

Taylor, Mr. Ian,

Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:

3–6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14–17, 19–22, 23, 28, 35–40.

W

Whittingdale, Mr. John:

7–8, 17.