INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 1993–94

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
>THE ECONOMY IN SCOTLAND 1
LAW AND ORDER IN SCOTLAND 3
SCOTTISH ESTIMATES 5

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

EDUCATION STANDARDS IN WALES 7
HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE IN WALES 9
IMPLICATIONS OF THE BUDGET FOR WALES 11

NORTHERN IRELAND COMMITTEE

DRAFT CHILDREN (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER 13
THE HEALTH SERVICE IN NORTHERN IRELAND 15

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE [HOUSE OF LORDS]

LAW OF PROPERTY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL [HL] 17
TRADE MARKS BILL [HL] 19

SECOND READING COMMITTEE

LAW OF PROPERTY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL [LORDS] 23

EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE A

BOVINE SOMATOTROPHIN 25
COURT OF AUDITORS REPORT ON THE ENVIRONMENT 27
FISHERIES 29
FISHING FLEETS CAPACITY 31
FOODSTUFFS: PARTICULAR NUTRITIONAL USES 33
INTRA-COMMUNITY TRADE BOVINE ANIMALS AND SWINE 35
LANDFILL OF WASTE 37
MARKET IN RAW TOBACCO 39
MILK QUOTAS (ITALY) 41
SCHOOL MILK 43
TRANS-EUROPEAN TRANSPORT NETWORKS: GUIDELINES 45
TRANSPORT OF ANIMALS (8 December 1993) 47
TRANSPORT OF ANIMALS (1 November 1994) 49
WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS OF VEHICLES 51

THE ECONOMY IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bray, Dr. Jeremy:

(14.12.93)4.

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

(14.12.93) 33–5.

C

Clarke, Mr. Eric:

(14.12.93) 4; (18.1.94) 10–13.

Committee:

Composition, (14.12.93) 1–2.

Members attending, (14.12.93) 41–2; (18.1.94) 37–8

Procedure, (14.12.93) 32, 38, 40; (18.1.94) 1, 4.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

(18.1.94)7, 17.

Donohue, Mr. Brian:

(14.12.93) 6; (18.1.94) 16.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

(14.12.93)38,39,40.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

(14.12.93)8, 10, 40; (18.1.94) 33.

F

Foulkes, Mr. George:

(14.12.93) 3, 5, 6, 10, 11; (18.1.94) 5, 13–17, 19, 20.

G

Gallie, Mr. Philip:

(14.12.93)6, 18, 29, 40; (18.1.94) 11, 14, 15, 17, 18–21, 30.

Committee procedure, (14.12.93) 40.

Griffiths, Mr. Nigel:

(14.12.93)7.

I

Ingram, Mr. Adam:

(14.12.93) 6, 8, 9, 22; (18.1.94) 7, 8, 14.

K

Kirkwood, Mr. Archy:

(18.1.94)21–5.

Kynoch, Mr. George:

(14.12.93) 18–23, 24–5, 34; (18.1.94) 9, 11, 23,29,31.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland:

(14.12.93)3–8,9–12, 13.

M

McAllion, Mr. John:

(14.12.93) 8, 39; (18.1.94) 2, 5, 21, 28–32.

McFall, Mr. John:

(18.1.94) 33, 35.

McLeish, Mr. Henry:

(14.12.93) 36–7; (18.1.94) 3, 4, 5.

Committee procedure, (18.1.94) 4.

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

(14.12.93) 25, 26.

Monro, Sir Hector,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

(18.1.94)32–6.

Moonie, Dr. Lewis:

(14.12.93) 16, 27–8, 29–31, 32.

Committee procedure, (14.12.93) 32.

O

O'Neill, Mr. Martin:

(14.12.93) 21.

Q

Question:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the economy in Scotland, put and negatived, (14.12.93) 42.

R

Report:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the economy in Scotland, (18.1.94) 36.

Robertson, Mr. George:

(14.12.93) 12, 13–18, 20; (18.1.94) 1, 3, 13.

Committee procedure, (18.1.94) 1.

Robertson, Mr. Raymond:

(14.12.93) 16, 17; (18.1.94)26–8.

Ross, Mr. Ernie:

(18.1.94) 19, 29.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alex:

(14.12.93) 12, 19, 23, 24, 25–7, 28; (18.1.94) 1, 3, 31.

Committee procedure, (18.1.94) 1.

Squire, Ms. Rachel:

(18.1.94)2, 10, 17–18,25–6.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

(18.1.94) 1–2, 3, 4–5,6–10, 17.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

(14.12.93) 12, 20, 31–3.

Wallace, Mr. James:

(14.12.93) 38.

Committee procedure, (14.12.93) 38.

Watson, Mr. Mike:

(18.1.94) 6.

Wilson, Mr. Brian:

(14.12.93)7, 8.

LAW AND ORDER IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bray, Dr. Jeremy:

8.

C

Chisholm, Mr. Malcolm:

5.

Clarke, Mr. Eric:

4, 8, 16.

Committee:

Members attending, 35–6.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

20, 22–5, 36.

Donohue, Mr. Brian:

7.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under Secretary of State for Scotland:

33–6.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

7, 12, 21–2.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

4, 18, 28–9.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

20.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

4.

G

Gallie, Mr. Philip:

13, 17–21.

H

Hughes, Mr. Robert:

1.

K

Kynoch, Mr. George:

7, 13, 30.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland:

1, 2–11, 31.

M

McAllion, Mr. John:

1, 5, 25, 29, 35.

McFall, Mr. John:

4, 11–17.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

26–8.

R

Robertson, Mr. George:

3.

Ross, Mr. Ernie:

30–3.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

11, 16,25–6,31.

Wray, Mr. James:

5, 7.

SCOTTISH ESTIMATES

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94):

1–40.

Ordered:

That the Committee has considered class XIV, votes 1 and 2, 40.

B

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 3, 17.

C

Canavan, Mr. Dennis:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 4.

Housing, Scotland: (7.7.94): 3.

Chisholm, Mr. Malcolm:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 4.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 3.

Clarke, Mr. Eric:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 7, 20–1, 24, 27, 29–30.

Committee:

Members attending, (21.6.94) 43–4; (5.7.94) 37–8; (7.7.94) 37–8; (12.7.94) 41–2.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

Housing, Scotland: (7.7.94) 13, 36–7.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94):

2.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 2, 5–6, 8, 26–7, 28, 41, 42.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 4.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 2, 38.

Darling, Mr. Alistair:

Housing, Scotland: (7.7.94) 8, 23–5, 36.

Davidson, Mr. Ian:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 33.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 32, 33–4.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 38–42.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 1, 2–4, 5–7, 8, 9, 35–6, 37–8.

E

Education, Scotland (21.6.94):

1–44.

Ordered:

That the Committee has considered class XIV, votes 17 and 18, 44.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 6, 28–32.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 3, 4, 5, 11, 20, 22–4.

f

Foulkes, Mr. George:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94):

3, 4, 7, 12.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 9, 10, 14, 17, 28, 29.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 1, 19, 20, 21–2, 36.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 1.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 1, 8–9, 10–11, 12–13,25, 27, 34, 35, 36.

G

Gallie, Mr. Philip:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94):

10, 14, 33–5.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 7, 12, 25, 30.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 8, 9, 20, 25, 30, 34.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 17, 19–23.

Godman, Dr. Norman:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94):

9, 10.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 38.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 4, 22, 28–30.

Graham, Mr. Thomas:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 5.

H

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94):

1–36.

Ordered:

That the Committee has considered class XIV, votes 13 and 14, 36.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94):

1–38.

Ordered:

That the Committee has considered class XIV, votes 7 and 8, 38.

Hughes, Mr. Robert:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 13–16, 17–18, 25, 28, 35.

J

Johnston, Sir Russell:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 19–22, 24–5.

K

Kynoch, Mr. George:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 25–7, 28.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 17–19, 20–3, 35, 40.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 2, 8, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24–6, 27, 28–9.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 15, 32, 35.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 1–5, 6–11, 19, 31.

M

McAllion, Mr. John:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 14, 24, 32–8.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 2, 3.

MacDonald, Mr. Calum:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 5, 8, 11, 13,31–3.

McFall, Mr. John:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 10, 15, 22–5.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 7, 11, 12–17, 31.

McKelvey, Mr. William:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 19.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 2.

McLeish, Mr. Henry:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 35.

Maclennan, Mr. Robert:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 5, 35–7.

Martin, Mr. Michael:

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 16–19.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 9, 22.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 30–2.

Monro, Sir Hector,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 1–12, 37, 38–40.

O

O'Neill, Mr. Martin:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 30.

R

Robertson, Mr. George:

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 9.

Robertson, Mr. John Home:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 6.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 9–12.

Robertson, Mr. Raymond:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 19–22.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 13–16.

Ross, Mr. Ernie:

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 17.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alex:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 4, 13, 16, 27–31, 38.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 7, 25–8.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 1–2, 3–4, 5, 6–8, 9–10, 12, 15, 20, 30, 33, 34, 35–6.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 3.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 13, 22–4, 25–6, 34.

Health Services, Scotland (5.7.94): 18–19, 31.

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 10, 20, 26.

Wallace, Mr. James:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 9, 12–18, 19, 39.

Watson, Mr. Mike:

Housing, Scotland (7.7.94): 17.

Welsh, Mr. Andrew:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 6.

Worthington, Mr. Tony:

Agriculture and Fisheries, Scotland (12.7.94): 7, 8.

Education, Scotland (21.6.94): 39, 40.

EDUCATION STANDARDS IN WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

A

Anderson, Mr. Donald:

4.

C

Carlile, Mr. Alex:

9, 25, 29–31.

Clywd, Ms. Ann:

6.

Committee:

Members attending, 41–2.

D

Dafis, Mr. Cynog:

3, 10, 24–7, 39.

Davies, Mr. Ron:

7.

E

Evans, Mr. Jonathan:

14, 25.

Evans, Mr. Roger:

16, 19, 31–3, 36, 39.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

6,38.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

1, 5, 15, 21, 22, 23, 34, 38, 39.

H

Hain, Mr. Peter:

27–9.

Hanson, Mr. David:

33–7.

J

Jones, Mr. Jon Owen:

22.

M

Michael, Mr. Alun:

4–5.

Morgan, Mr. Rhodri:

2,40.

Murphy, Mr. Paul:

11–16, 39.

R

Redwood, Mr. John,

Secretary of State for Wales:

1–4, 5–10, 11, 19, 34.

Richards, Mr. Rod:

13, 15, 20–4, 26, 37.

Roberts, Rt. Hon. Sir Wyn,

Minister of State for Wales:

12, 15, 22, 26, 28, 36, 37–40.

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

24.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

29.

S

Smith, Mr. Llewellyn:

2.

Sweeney, Mr. Walter:

16–18.

W

Wardell, Mr. Gareth:

18–20, 32.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

9.

Williams, Rt. Hon. Alan J.:

34.

HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE IN WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

A

Ainger, Mr. Nick:

34–6.

Anderson, Mr. Donald:

13.

C

Carlile, Mr. Alex:

5, 29, 30–2.

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

E

Evans, Mr. Jonathan:

5, 28–30, 31, 36.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

38.

H

Hain, Mr. Peter:

10–11,24–6.

J

Jones, Mr. Barry:

Jones, Mr. Gwilym,

Under-Secretary of State for Wales:

36–8.

Jones, Mr. Ieuan:

26–8.

Jones, Mr. Jon Owen:

11–12, 15.

L

Lightbown, Mr. David:

34.

M

Morgan, Mr. Rhodri:

1–2, 6, 14–15, 16–18, 19–23.

Morris, Rt. Hon. John:

10.

R

Redwood, Mr. John,

Secretary of State for Wales:

1, 2–4, 5–9, 10, 11, 12–14, 17, 18–19, 21, 35.

Resolved,

38.

Richards, Mr. Rod:

27, 33.

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

4, 7, 22.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

4.

S

Smith, Mr. Llewellyn:

32–4.

W

Wardell, Mr. Gareth:

2, 9–10, 15–16, 23, 25, 30.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

13.

IMPLICATIONS OF THE BUDGET IN WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

A

Ainger, Mr. Nick:

9, 11, 12.

Anderson, Mr. Donald:

4, 28, 52, 60–1.

C

Carlile, Mr. Alex:

3, 10, 19–20, 44, 48–53.

Clywd, Ms. Ann:

22.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 41–2, 71–2.

Procedure, 20, 21, 47, 57, 69, 70.

Sittings, 3.

D

Dafis, Mr. Cynog:

5–6.

Davies, Mr. Ron:

16–17, 18, 19, 20, 21–5, 26, 69, 70.

E

Evans, Mr. David:

21, 63.

Evans, Mr. Jonathan:

4, 33, 38, 44, 47, 51,56–60.

Committee procedure, 47.

Evans, Mr. Roger:

14, 18,27–31,48.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

13, 39, 40, 42, 45, 53–6, 57, 70.

Committee procedure, 57, 70.

H

Hain, Mr. Peter:

5, 8, 14, 15, 40, 59.

Hanson, Mr. David:

29, 46–8.

Howells, Dr. Kim:

9.

J

Jones, Mr. Barry:

6.

Jones, Mr. Gwilym,

Under-Secretary of State for Wales:

65, 66–7, 68–70, 71.

Committee procedure, 69.

Jones, Mr. Ieuan:

11,35–9.

K

Kinnock, Rt. Hon. Neil:

10, 12, 54.

L

Lightbown, Mr. David:

46.

Llwyd, Mr. Elfyn:

61–2.

M

Morgan, Mr. Rhodri:

9, 62, 63–5, 66.

Murphy, Mr. Paul:

7.

R

Redwood, Mr. John,

Secretary of State for Wales:

3–4, 5, 6–11, 12–13, 14, 15–16, 17, 26.

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the implications of the Budget for Wales, 72.

Richards, Mr. Rod:

8, 11, 18, 20, 21, 25–6, 34, 46, 47, 52, 54, 55, 65, 67.

Committee procedure, 20, 21.

Roberts, Rt. Hon. Sir Wyn,

Minister of State for Wales:

17.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

14, 25, 26, 31–2,33–5,64,69.

Committee procedure, 69.

S

Smith, Mr. Llewellyn:

8.

Sweeney, Mr. Walter:

19, 39–42, 43, 44–5, 46.

W

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

13.

DRAFT CHILDREN (NORTHERN IRELAND) ORDER

Northern Ireland Committee

A

Ancram, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Northern Ireland:

3–4, 5–8, 17, 26–7, 28, 29–30, 31–4.

B

Beggs, Mr. Roy:

6, 24.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

3, 8, 21–2.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 33–4.

Procedure, 3.

H

Hendron, Mr. Joe:

19–21.

L

Lestor, Miss Joan:

22, 24–6.

M

McCrea, Rev. William:

12–13, 14–15,20,26,29,30–1.

McGrady, Mr. Eddie:

5, 10, 21, 22–4.

O

O'Brien, Mr. William:

7, 8–12, 27, 28–9.

P

Paisley, Dr. Ian:

3, 4–5, 27, 28.

Committee procedure, 3.

Prentice, Mrs. Bridget:

13–14.

R

Reported:

That the Committee has considered the proposal for a draft Children (Northern Ireland) Order, 34.

S

Smyth, Rev. Martin:

5, 15–19, 31, 32.

T

Trimble, Mr. David:

4,28.

W

Walker, Mr. Cecil:

24.

THE HEALTH SERVICE IN NORTHERN IRELAND

Northern Ireland Committee

A

Ancram, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Northern Ireland:

Committee Members attending, 3–5, 6–9, 10–11, 31–2, 33, 34, 35–6.

B

Beggs, Mr. Roy:

Committee Members attending, 18, 30–1.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 37–8.

Procedure, 18.

H

Hendron, Mr. Joe:

9–10, 26–30.

K

Kilfedder, Mr. James:

24–6, 35.

M

McCrea, Rev. William:

9, 10, 14–17, 34.

McGrady, Mr. Eddie:

5–6, 9, 20, 27, 29, 34.

Mallon, Mr. Seamus:

6, 7, 12, 18, 27, 28, 32, 33.

Committee procedure, 18.

Molyneaux, Rt. Hon, James:

5.

O

O'Brien, Mr. William:

11–14, 31, 32, 33.

R

Report:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the Health Service in Northern Ireland, 36.

Robinson, Mr. Peter:

8, 15, 18, 26

Committee procedure, 18.

S

Smyth, Rev. Martin:

7, 13, 18–24, 29, 35.

T

Taylor, Rt. Hon. John D.:

7, 8.

LAW OF PROPERTY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL [H.L.]

Public Bill Committee

B

Bill:

Reported, as amended, 20.

Brightman, Lord:

Matters within knowledge of person to whom disposition is made, 17, 18.

Right to dispose and further assurance, 11.

C

Clause 1:

(Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property): 4–7.

Amendments, 4, 6, 7.

Agreed to, 6, 7.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 7.

Clause 2:

(Right to dispose and further assurance):

7–13.

Amendments, 7, 9, 13.

Agreed to, 13.

Withdrawn, 9, 13.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 13.

Clause 3;

(Charges, incumbrances and third party rights): 13–15.

Amendments, 13, 14, 15.

Agreed to, 13, 14, 15.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 15.

Clause 4:

(Validity of lease): 15.

Amendment, 15.

Agreed to, 15.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 15.

Clause 5:

(Discharge of obligations where property subject to rentcharge or leasehold land): 15–16.

Amendment, 15.

Agreed to, 16.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 16.

Clause 6:

(Matters within knowledge of person to whom disposition is made): 16–18.

Amendment, 16.

Agreed to, 18.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill; Agreed to, 18.

Clause 7:

Agreed to, 18.

Clause 8:

(Other supplementary provisions): 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 19.

Clause 9:

(Modification of statutory forms): 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 19.

Clauses 10 to 13:

Agreed to, 19.

Clause 14:

(Vesting of estate in case of intestacy or lack of executors): 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 19.

Clause 15:

(Registration of land charges after death):

19–20.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 20.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 20.

Clause 16 to 20:

Agreed to, 20.

Clause 21:

(Consequential amendments and repeals): 20.

Amendment, 20.

Agreed to, 20.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 20.

Clauses and Schedules, Remaining:

Agreed to, 20.

Coleraine, Lord:

Charges, incumbrances and third party rights, 13.

Amendments, 13, 14.

Agreed to, 13, 14.

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 4–5, 6–7.

Amendments, 6, 7.

Agreed to, 7.

Matters within knowledge of person to whom disposition is made, 17–18.

Modification of statutory forms, 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Other supplementary provisions, 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Right to dispose and further assurance, 7–8, 9–11, 13.

Amendments, 7, 9.

Withdrawn, 9, 13.

Validity of lease, 15.

Amendment, 15.

Agreed to, 15.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Procedure, 1.

L

Lucas, Lord:

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 5.

M

Mackay of Clashfern, Lord,

Lord Chancellor.

Charges, incumbrances and third party rights, 14–15.

Amendments, 14–15.

Agreed to, 14, 15.

Consequential amendments and repeals, 20.

Amendment, 20.

Agreed to, 20.

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 4, 5–6, 7.

Amendment, 4.

Agreed to, 6.

Discharge of obligations where property subject to rentcharge or leasehold land, 15–16.

Amendment, 15.

Agreed to, 16.

Matters within knowledge of person to whom disposition is made, 16–17, 18.

Amendment, 16.

Agreed to, 18.

Other supplementary provisions, 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Registration of land charges after death, 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 20.

Right to dispose and further assurance, 8, 9, 12–13.

Amendment, 13.

Agreed to, 13.

Validity of lease, 15.

Amendment, 15.

Agreed to, 15.

Vesting of estate in case of intestancy or lack of executors, 19.

Amendment, 19.

Agreed to, 19.

Mallalieu, Baroness:

Right to dispose and further assurance, 8, 12.

Mishcon, Lord:

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 6.

Right to dispose and further assurance, 8–9, 11.

Murton of Lindisfarne, Lord:

Committee procedure, 3.

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 7.

Title: 3.

T

Title:

3,20.

W

Wilberforce, Lord:

Covenants to be implied on a disposition of property, 6.

Matters within knowledge of person to whom disposition is made, 17, 18.

Right to dispose and further assurance, 11–12.

TRADE MARKS BILL [H.L.]

Public Bill Committee

A

Airedale, Lord:

Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark, 72.

Exhaustion of rights conferred by registered trade mark, 53.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 105.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 40, 46–7, 50, 51.

Offences committed by partnerships and bodies corporate, 109.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 55.

Relative grounds for refusal of registration, 20.

Trade marks, 11.

B

Bill:

Reported, with amendments, 112.

Brougham and Vaux, Lord,

Deputy Chairman of Committees:

Meaning of "infringing goods, material or articles", 58.

Relative grounds for refusal of registration, 20.

C

Cawley, Lord:

Infringement of registered trade mark, 29, 33.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 41.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 67.

Trade marks, 12.

Clause 1:

(Trade marks): 3–12.

Amendment, 3.

Withdrawn, 10, 11.

Agreed to, 12.

Clause 2:

Agreed to, 12.

Clause 3:

(Absolute grounds for refusal of registration): 12–15.

Amendment, 12.

Withdrawn, 14.

Clause 4:

Agreed to, 15.

Clause 5:

(Relative grounds for refusal of registration): 15–20.

Amendments, 15, 16, 18.

Agreed to, 18.

Withdrawn, 16, 20.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 20.

Clause 6:

(Meaning of "earlier trade mark"): 23.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 23.

Clause 7:

Agreed to, 23.

Clause 8;

(Rights conferred by registered trade mark): 23–5.

Amendment, 23.

Withdrawn, 25.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 25.

Clause 9:

(Infringement of registered trade mark): 25–36.

Amendments, 25, 26, 33.

Withdrawn, 26, 33, 35.

Clause 9:—cont.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 35; Agreed to, 36.

Clause 10:

(Limits on effect of registered trade mark):

36–52.

Amendments, 37, 44, 47, 51.

Agreed to, 47.

Withdrawn, 44, 47, 51.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 53.

Clause 11:

(Exhaustion of rights conferred by registered trade mark): 52–3.

Amendment, 52.

Withdrawn, 53,

Clause agreed to, 53.

Clause 12:

(Registration subject to disclaimer or limitation): 53–4.

Amendment, 53.

Withdrawn, 54.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 54.

Clause 13:

Agreed to, 54.

Clause 14:

(Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles): 54–6.

Amendment, 54.

Withdrawn, 56.

Clause 15:

(Meaning of "infringing goods, material or articles"): 56–8.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 56; Agreed to, 58.

Clause 16:

(Rights and remedies of exclusive licensee):

61–2.

Clause agreed to, 62.

Amendment, 61.

Withdrawn, 62.

Clause 17:

(Exercise of concurrent rights): 62–3.

Amendment, 62.

Withdrawn, 63.

Clause agreed to, 63.

Clause 18:

(Rights of non-exclusive licensees in relation to infringement): 63–5.

Amendments, 63, 64.

Withdrawn, 63, 64, 65.

Clause agreed to, 65.

Clause 19:

(Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings): 65–9.

Amendment, 65.

Withdrawn, 67.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 67; Agreed to, 69.

Clause 20:

(Nature of registered trade mark): 69.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 69.

Clause 21:

(Co-ownership of registered trade mark): 69–71.

Amendment, 69.

Withdrawn, 70.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 70; Agreed to, 71.

Clause 22:

(Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark): 71–3.

Amendments, 71, 72.

Agreed to, 72.

Withdrawn, 73.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 73.

Clause 23:

(Licensing of registered trade mark): 73–6.

Amendments, 73, 74, 75.

Withdrawn, 74, 75, 76.

Clause agreed to, 76.

Clause 24:

Agreed to, 76.

Clause 25:

(Registration of transactions affecting registered trade mark): 77.

Amendment, 77.

Agreed to, 77.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 77.

Clauses 26 and 27:

Agreed to, 77.

Clause 28:

(Application for registration): 77–9.

Amendments, 77, 78.

Agreed to, 78.

Withdrawn, 79.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 79.

Clauses 29 and 30:

Agreed to, 79.

Clause 31:

(Claim to priority of Convention application): 79.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 79.

Clause 32:

Agreed to, 79.

Clause 33:

(Examination of application): 79–80.

Amendment, 79.

Withdrawn, 80.

Clause agreed to, 80.

Clause 34:

(Publication, opposition proceedings and observations): 80–1.

Amendments, 80, 81.

Agreed to, 81.

Withdrawn, 81.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 81.

Clause 35:

(Withdrawal, restriction or amendment of application): 81.

Amendment, 81.

Agreed to, 81.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 81.

Clause 36 and 37:

Agreed to, 81.

Clause 38:

(Duration of registration): 81–2.

Amendment, 81.

Agreed to, 82.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 82.

Clauses 39 to 41:

Agreed to, 82.

Clause 42:

(Revocation of registration): 82–5.

Amendments, 82, 84.

Withdrawn, 84, 85.

Clause agreed to, 85.

Clause 43:

(Grounds for invalidity of registration): 85.

Amendment, 85.

Agreed to, 85.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 85.

Clauses 44 to 46:

Agreed to, 85.

Clauses 47 to 53:

Agreed to, 87.

Clause 54:

(Emblem, etc. of certain international organisations: Article 6): 87–9.

Amendment, 87.

Withdrawn, 89.

Clause agreed to, 87–9, 89.

Clause 55 to 72:

Agreed to, 89.

Clause 73:

(Power of Secretary of State to make rules): 89–90.

Amendment, 89.

Agreed to, 90.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 90.

Clause 74:

(Fees): 93–4.

Question that Clause stand part of the Bill, 93; Agreed to, 94.

Clauses 75 to 80:

Agreed to, 94.

Clause 81:

(Privilege for communications with registered trade mark agents): 94.

Amendment, 94.

Agreed to, 94.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 94.

Clause 84:

(Power of Commissioners of Customs and Excise to make regulations): 94.

Question that Clause stand part of the Bill, 94; Agreed to, 95.

Clause 85:

Agreed to, 95.

Clause 86:

(Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods): 95–108.

Amendment, 95.

Agreed to, 108.

Clause, as amended, agreed to, 108.

Clauses 87 to 89:

Agreed to, 108.

Clause 90:

(Falsely representing trade mark as registered): 108.

Clause agreed to, 108.

Clauses 91 to 96:

Agreed to, 108.

Clause 97:

(Offences committed by partnerships and bodies corporate): 108–10.

Question that Clause stand part of the Bill, 109; Agreed to, 110.

Clause 98:

Agreed to, 110.

Clause 99:

(Minor definitions): 110.

Agreed to, 110.

Clauses 100 to 101:

Agreed to, 110.

Clause 102:

Agreed to, 111.

Clause 103:

Agreed to, 112.

Clause 104:

(Extent): 112.

Question that Clause stand part of the Bill;

Agreed to, 112.

Clauses, Remaining:

Agreed to, 112.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2, 21–2, 59–60, 91–2.

Sittings, 3.

H

Hamwee, Baroness:

Exercise of concurrent rights, 62, 63.

Amendment, 62.

Withdrawn, 63.

Exhaustion of rights conferred by registered trade mark, 52, 53.

Amendment, 52.

Withdrawn, 53.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 30–1.

Licensing of registered trade mark, 73, 74.

Amendment, 73.

Withdrawn, 74.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 44.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 56.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 67, 69.

Revocation of registration, 83, 84–5.

Amendment, 84.

Withdrawn, 85.

Rights and remedies of exclusive licensee, 61–2.

Rights of non-exclusive licensees in relation to infringement, 63–4, 65.

Amendments, 63, 64.

Withdrawn, 64, 65.

Harrowby, Earl of:

Absolute grounds for refusal of registration, 14, 15.

Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark, 73.

Certification marks, 86, 87.

Claim to priority of Convention application, 79.

Co-ownership of registered trade mark, 70, 71.

Duration of registration, 82.

Extent, 112.

Fees, 93.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 102.

Meaning of "earlier trade mark", 23.

Meaning of "infringing goods, material or articles", 57.

Offences committed by partnerships and bodies corporate, 109.

Power of Commissioners of Customs and Excise to make regulations, 94.

Registration of transactions affecting registered trade mark, 77.

Rights conferred by registered trade mark, 25.

Trade marks, 6–7.

Transitional provisions, 110–11.

Haskel, Lord:

Co-ownership of registered trade mark, 69, 70.

Amendment, 69.

Withdrawn, 70.

Haskel, Lord:cont.

Examination of application, 79–80.

Amendment, 79.

Withdrawn, 80.

Publication, opposition proceedings and observations, 80, 81.

Amendment, 80.

Withdrawn, 81.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 65, 67.

Amendment, 65.

Withdrawn, 67.

Rights of non-exclusive licensees in relation to infringement, 63.

Amendment, 63.

Withdrawn, 63.

Trademarks, 10, 11.

Amendment, 10.

Withdrawn, 11.

Hooper, Baroness:

Co-ownership of registered trade mark, 70.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 102.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 26, 28–9, 35.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 41–2.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 55.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 65.

Trade marks, 5–6.

Howie of Troon, Lord:

Absolute grounds for refusal of registration, 15.

Co-ownership of registered trade mark, 70.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 100–1, 106–7.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 29, 34.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 41, 45–6, 49–50.

Revocation of registration, 83.

Rights conferred by registered trade mark, 24.

Rights of non-exclusive licensees in relation to infringement, 64.

Trade marks, 6, 11.

L

Lucas of Chilworth, Lord:

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 98, 107.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 30, 36.

Limit on effect of registered trade mark, 40, 45.

Nature of registered trade mark, 69.

Trademarks, 3–5, 9–11.

Amendment, 3.

Withdrawn, 10.

Lyell, Lord:

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 102–3.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 29.

Trade marks, 7.

M

Macaulay of Bragar, Lord:

Exhaustion of rights conferred by registered trade mark, 53.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 98–100, 107–8.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 28, 34–5.

Licensing of registered trade mark, 74–5.

Amendment, 74.

Withdrawn, 75.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 42, 50.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 66.

Trade marks, 6.

Monson, Lord:

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 101, 105.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 25, 29–30.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 41.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 55–6.

O

Oliver of Aylmerton, Lord:

Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark, 71.

Amendment, 71.

Agreed to, 72.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 29, 34, 35–6.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 41.

Registration subject to disclaimer or limitation, 54.

Oxfuird, Viscount of,

Deputy Chairman of Committees:

Fees, 93.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 95.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 37.

Power of Commissioners of Customs and Excise to make regulations, 94.

P

Peston, Lord:

Absolute grounds for refusal of registration, 12–13, 14.

Amendment, 12.

Withdrawn, 14.

Application for registration, 78–9.

Amendment, 78.

Withdrawn, 79.

Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark, 72.

Amendment, 72.

Withdrawn, 72.

Consequential amendments, 111.

Emblems, etc. of certain international organisations: Article 6, 87, 88.

Amendment, 87.

Withdrawn, 89.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc, in relation to goods, 97–8, 100, 104–5.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 25, 26, 34.

Amendment, 25.

Withdrawn, 26.

Licensing of registered trade mark, 74, 75–6.

Amendment, 75.

Withdrawn, 76.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 38–40, 44, 46, 47–8, 49, 50–1, 52.

Amendments, 44, 47, 51.

Withdrawn, 47, 51, 52.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 54–5, 56.

Amendment, 54.

Withdrawn, 56.

Registration subject to disclaimer or limitation, 53–4.

Amendment, 53.

Withdrawn, 54.

Relative grounds for refusal of registration, 15–16, 17, 18–19, 20.

Amendments, 15, 16, 18.

Withdrawn, 16, 20.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 65–6, 68.

Revocation of registration, 82, 83, 84.

Amendment, 82.

Withdrawn, 84.

Rights conferred by registered trade mark, 23–5.

Amendment, 23.

Withdrawn, 25.

Trade marks, 9.

R

Reay, Lord:

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 102.

Raey, Lord:cont.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 26–8, 33, 35.

Amendments, 26, 33.

Withdrawn, 33, 35.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 37–8, 43–4.

Amendment, 37.

Withdrawn, 44.

Relative ground for refusal of registration, 17–18.

Rights and remedies of exclusive licensee, 61, 62.

Amendment, 61.

Withdrawn, 62.

S

Schedule 1:

Agreed to, 85.

Schedule 2:

(Certification marks): 85–7.

Amendments, 85, 86.

Agreed to, 86.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 86; Agreed to, 87.

Schedule 3:

(Transitional provisions): 110–11.

Amendment, 110.

Agreed to, 110.

Question that schedule, as amended, stand part of the Bill, 110; Agreed to, 111.

Schedule 4:

(Consequential amendments): 111.

Amendment, 111.

Agreed to, 111.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 111.

Schedule 5:

Agreed to, 111.

Skelmersdale, Lord:

Power of Secretary of State to make rules, 90.

Publication, opposition proceedings and observations, 80.

Title; 112.

Strathclyde, Lord:

Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry:

Absolute grounds for refusal of registration, 13, 14, 15.

Application for registration, 77–8, 79.

Amendment, 77.

Agreed to, 78.

Assignment, etc. of registered trade mark, 71–3.

Certification marks, 85–7.

Amendments, 85, 86.

Agreed to, 86.

Claim to priority of Convention application, 79.

Consequential amendments, 111.

Amendment, 111.

Agreed to, 111.

Co-ownership of registered trade mark, 69–71.

Duration of registration, 81–2.

Amendment, 81.

Agreed to, 82.

Emblems, etc of certain international organisations: Article 6, 87–8.

Strathclyde, Lord:cont.

Examination of application, 80.

Exercise of concurrent rights, 62–3.

Exhaustion of rights conferred by registered trade mark, 52, 53.

Extent, 112.

Fees, 93, 94.

Fraudulent use of trade mark, etc. in relation to goods, 95–7, 103–4, 105–6, 108.

Amendment, 95.

Agreed to, 108.

Grounds for invalidity of registration, 85.

Amendment, 85.

Agreed to, 85.

Infringement of registered trade mark, 26, 31–3, 34, 35, 36.

Licensing of registered trade mark, 73–4, 75, 76.

Limits on effect of registered trade mark, 42–3, 44–5, 47, 48–9, 50, 51, 52.

Amendments, 47, 51.

Agreed to, 47, 51.

Meaning of "infringing goods, material or articles", 57–8.

Nature of registered trade mark, 69.

Offences committed by partnerships and bodies corporate, 109–10.

Order for delivery up of infringing goods, material or articles, 56.

Power of Commissioners of Customs and Excise to make regulations, 94.

Power of Secretary of State to make rules, 89–90.

Amendment, 89.

Agreed to, 90.

Privilege for communications with registered trade mark agents, 94.

Amendment, 94.

Agreed to, 94.

Publication, opposition proceedings and observations, 80–1.

Amendment, 81.

Agreed to, 81.

Registration of transactions affecting registered trade mark, 77.

Amendment, 77.

Agreed to, 77.

Registration subject to disclaimer or limitation, 54.

Relative grounds for refusal of registration, 15, 16–17, 18, 19–20.

Amendment, 16.

Agreed to, 18.

Remedy for groundless threats of infringement proceedings, 66, 67–8.

Revocation of registration, 82–3, 84, 85.

Rights and remedies of exclusive licensee, 62.

Rights conferred by registered trade mark, 24, 25.

Rights of non-exclusive licensees in relation to infringement, 63, 64.

Trade marks, 7–9, 11, 12.

Transitional provisions, 110, 111.

Amendment, 110.

Agreed to, 110.

Withdrawal, restriction or amendment of application, 81.

Amendment, 81.

Agreed to, 81.

T

Title:

112.

postponed, 3.

LAW OF PROPERTY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL [LORDS]

Second Reading Committee

B

Berry, Mr. Roger:

4.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 3–4.

R

Resolved,

4.

T

Taylor, Mr. John M.,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Lord Chancellor's Department:

3–4.

BOVINE SOMATOTROPHIN

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

1, 6, 9, 12, 13, 14, 19, 26, 27, 30–3.

C

Committee procedure, 1.

Committee:

Members attending, 41–2.

Procedure, 1, 5, 17.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

10, 13–14, 15, 22, 29.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 14, 17, 18, 21, 24, 27–30.

Committee procedure, 5, 17.

G

Gillan, Mrs. Cheryl:

5, 9–10, 20, 24.

M

Moonie, Dr. Lewis:

8.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

4, 16–17, 18, 19–24, 25–7, 28, 37.

O

O'Hara, Mr. Eddie:

6, 11, 12, 15,33–7.

R

Resolved,

40.

S

Soames, Hon. Nicholas,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–7, 8, 9, 10–13, 14, 15–16, 21, 24, 25, 37–9.

COURT OF AUDITORS REPORT ON THE ENVIRONMENT

European Standing Committee A

B

Baldry, Mr. Tony,

Under-Secretary of State for the Environment:

1–3, 4–5, 8–9, 10–12, 13, 14–15, 25–6, 27–8.

Committee procedure, 4.

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

7, 11, 24–5.

Committee procedure, 7.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 29–30.

Procedure, 3, 4, 7, 25.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

10, 13–14.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

3, 4, 9–10, 12, 13, 18–20, 26–7.

Committee procedure, 3, 4.

G

Gillan, Mrs. Cheryl:

6.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

3, 4, 5–6, 21.

Committee procedure, 3, 4.

Howarth, Mr. George:

5, 7–8, 15–18, 25.

Committee procedure, 25.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

6–7, 11, 20–2.

N

Negatived:

28.

O

O'Hara, Mr. Eddie:

12, 13, 14, 22–4.

FISHERIES

European Standing Committee A

A

Ainger, Mr. Nick:

4, 8, 11,21–3.

C

Coe, Mr. Sebastian:

7, 20–1.

Committee:

Members attending, 25–6.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

18–20.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

3, 6, 9, 11–12, 15–16, 24.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

4, 7, 10, 17–18.

J

Jack, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–3, 4–6, 7–11, 12–13, 19, 20, 23–5.

M

Monro, Sir Hector,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

17.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

3, 6–7, 13–15, 19.

R

Resolved,

26.

S

Sykes, Mr. John:

9.

W

Wallace, Mr. James:

5, 8, 10, 14, 16–17.

FISHING FLEETS CAPACITY

European Standing Committee A

C

Committee

Members attending, 35–6.

Procedure, 12.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

3, 6, 9, 12–20, 21.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

20.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

6, 9, 10.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

3, 4, 7, 16–19, 23.

J

Jack, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–7, 8, 9–11, 12, 21, 22, 27–34.

M

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

12.

Committee procedure, 12.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

2, 12, 13–16, 23, 27, 29.

Committee procedure, 12.

R

Resolved,

34.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alex:

5, 7, 10, 11–12, 18, 25–7, 32, 33.

W

Wallace, Mr. James:

4, 7–8, 10, 11, 22, 23–4, 33.

FOODSTUFFS: PARTICULAR NUTRITIONAL USES

European Standing Committee A

B

Browning, Mrs. Angela,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–2, 3–4, 5–6.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 7–8.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

3, 4–5.

J

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

2–3, 4.

R

Resolved,

6.

INTRA-COMMUNITY TRADE IN BOVINE ANIMALS AND SWINE

European Standing Committee A

C

Committee:

Members attending, 13–14.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 5, 6, 7–9.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

4, 6, 10.

M

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

3, 9–10, 12.

R

Resolved,

14.

S

Soames, Hon. Nicholas,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–5, 6–7, 10–14.

LANDFILL OF WASTE

European Standing Committee A

A

Atkins, Mr. Robert,

Minister of State for the Environment:

1–2, 3, 4–6, 7–8, 9, 10–11, 12, 13, 19, 27, 28–30.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 31–2.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

5, 8–9, 10, 21, 24–7, 28.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 6–7, 9, 11, 12, 15–18.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

15, 17.

H

Howarth, Mr. George:

2–3, 12, 13–15, 28.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

3, 4, 6, 22–3.

M

MacKinley, Mr. Andrew:

5, 7, 8, 10, 11–12, 14, 18–21.

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

5.

O

O'Hara, Mr. Eddie:

23–4, 28.

R

Resolved,

30.

T

Taylor, Rt. Hon. John D.:

6, 11, 12.

MARKET IN RAW TOBACCO

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

5, 9, 11, 13.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 21–2.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

8, 10, 12, 17–19.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

3, 4, 6–7.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

4, 6, 9, 10–11, 13, 15–17.

G

Gillan, Mrs. Cheryl:

7.

J

Jack, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for the Home Department:

1–4, 5, 6, 7–9, 10, 11, 12–14, 19–20.

M

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

5, 8, 14–15.

R

Resolved,

20.

MILK QUOTAS (ITALY)

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

5, 6, 11.

Browning, Mrs. Angela:

4, 9–10.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 11–12.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

3, 5, 7–8.

J

Jack, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–2, 3, 4–6, 7, 10–11, 12.

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

2–3, 7.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

4, 8–9.

R

Resolved,

12.

T

Taylor, Rt. Hon. John D.:

4, 5.

SCHOOL MILK

European Standing Committee A

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

Resolved, 8.

J

Jack, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

3–5, 6–7.

M

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

5.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

4, 5, 6.

TRANS-EUROPEAN TRANSPORT NETWORKS: GUIDELINES

Eropean Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

6, 9, 15.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 37–8.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

6, 10–11, 15–16, 28–31.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

4, 8, 12–13, 21–4, 29.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

4, 6, 11, 18, 19–21.

K

Key, Mr. Robert,

Minister for Roads and Traffic:

1–4, 5–6, 7–8, 9, 10, 11–12, 13, 14–15, 16, 17, 31–2, 33–7.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

4–5, 7, 12, 14, 26–8.

N

Nicholson, Miss Emma:

5, 8–9.

R

Resolved,

38.

T

Taylor, Rt. Hon. John D.:

5, 9–10, 13, 14, 24–6.

W

Walley, Ms. Joan:

3, 7, 12, 17–19, 23, 33, 36.

TRANSPORT OF ANIMALS

Wednesday 8th December 1993

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

5, 11, 20–1, 26.

Bottomley, Mr. Peter:

6–7, 9, 12.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

7, 8, 21–2, 27.

D

Dunwoody, Hon. Mrs. Gwyneth:

2–3, 4.

G

Gale, Mr. Roger:

8, 10, 15–19.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

4.

M

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

9, 19–20, 25.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

11–12, 13–15, 22, 24, 25, 26.

O

O'Hara, Mr. Eddie:

6, 10, 19.

R

Resolved,

28.

S

Soames, Hon. Nicholas,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–2, 3–4, 5, 6, 7, 8–11, 12–13, 22–6, 27–8.

Sykes, Mr. John:

5.

TRANSPORT OF ANIMALS

Tuesday 1st November 1994

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

8, 10, 12.

Browning, Mrs. Angela,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

1–2, 3, 4, 5–6, 7–9, 10–11, 12–13, 25–6.

C

Cash, Mr. Bill:

14, 16.

Committee:

Members attending, 27–8.

Connarty, Mr. Michael:

4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 19–21.

E

Evans, Mr. Nigel:

10, 11, 21–3.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

3, 6, 18, 19.

M

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

3, 5, 7, 8, 11–12.

Morley, Mr. Elliott:

2–3, 13–19.

O

O'Hara, Mr. Eddie:

24–5.

R

Resolved,

26.

Robertson, Mr. John Home:

4–5, 6–7, 8, 23–4.

WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS OF VEHICLES

European Standing Committee A

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

4, 8, 9, 16–17.

C

Committee:

Members attending, 21–2.

G

Gillan, Mrs. Cheryl:

5.

H

Harris, Mr. David:

3.

K

Key, Mr. Robert,

Minister for Roads and Traffic:

1–2, 3–7, 8–9, 10–11, 12–13, 17–20.

L

Lidington, Mr. David:

3, 7.

R

Resolved,

22.

T

Taylor, Rt. Hon. John D.:

4, 10.

W

Walley, Ms. Joan:

2, 6, 8, 9–10, 11, 13–16, 19, 20.