INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 1990–91

1st SCOTTISH STANDING COMMITTEE

Page
NATURAL HERITAGE (SCOTLAND) BILL [Lords] 1

2nd SCOTTISH STANDING COMMITTEE

AGE OF LEGAL CAPACITY (SCOTLAND) BILL 5
CROFTER FORESTRY (SCOTLAND) BILL 7
MENTAL HEALTH (DETENTION)(SCOTLAND) BILL 9

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES IN SCOTLAND 11
FISHING AND FISH-FARMING IN SCOTLAND 13
HIGHER AND FURTHER EDUCATION 15
HOUSING IN SCOTLAND 17
LOCAL GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND FINANCE IN SCOTLAND 19
THE NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE IN SCOTLAND 21
THE SCOTTISH ECONOMY 23

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN WALES 25
RURAL WALES 27
THE WELSH ECONOMY 29

2nd READING COMMITTEE

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY (FINANCIAL PROVISIONS) BILL 31
CENSUS (CONFIDENTIALITY) BILL [Lords] 33
CIVIL JURISDICTION AND JUDGMENTS BILL 35
OVERSEA SUPERANNUATION BILL 37
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE BILL 39

NATURAL HERITAGE (SCOTLAND) BILL [LORDS]

First Scottish Standing Committee

B

Bellingham, Mr. Henry:

Development projects or schemes, 182, 193–5, 196–7, 205.

Amendment, 193.

Withdrawn, 205.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 127–8, 133, 136–7, 139.

Amendment, 127.

Withdrawn, 139.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 92.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 281, 286.

Use of Gaelic name, 34, 36, 49.

Bill:

Reported, as amended, 302.

C

Chairman:

Amendments, discussing of together, 5, 16, 27, 31, 57, 123, 127, 141, 174, 175, 206,

Clauses, discussing of together, 5, 31, 141, 224, 271–2.

Thanks to, 301–2.

Clause 1:

(Use of Gaelic name): 5–57.

Amendments, 5, 16, 27, 31, 51, 52.

Negatived, 16, 27, 51.

Withdrawn, 31.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 57.

Clause 2:

(General functions of Scottish natural heritage): 80–123.

Amendments, 80, 103, 115, 121.

Negatived, 111, 114, 121, 123.

Withdrawn, 103.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 123.

Clause 3:

(Duty to take account of certain matters): 123–40.

Amendments, 123, 124, 127, 139.

Agreed to, 124, 127.

Made, 139.

Withdrawn, 139.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 140.

Clause 4:

(Nature conservation functions): 141–67.

Amendments, 141, 155, 161.

Agreed to, 141.

Made, 141.

Withdrawn, 161, 167.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 167.

Clause 5:

(Development projects or schemes): 168–205.

Amendments, 168, 174, 175, 185, 193.

Agreed to, 175.

Negatived, 193.

Withdrawn, 173, 185, 205.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 205.

Clause 6:

(Power of entry): 205–10.

Amendments, 205, 206.

Made, 205.

Withdrawn, 206, 210.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 210.

Clause 7:

(Government grants to Scottish natural heritage): 210–12.

Amendment, 210.

Withdrawn, 212.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 212.

Clause 8:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 212.

Clause 9:

(Reports, accounts, etc.): 212–14.

Amendment, 212.

Withdrawn, 214.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 214.

Clause 10:

(Directions by Secretary of State): 214.

Amendment, 214.

Made, 214.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 214.

Clause 11:

(Review of existing SSSIs): 214–22.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 214; Negatived, 222.

Clauses 12 and 13:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 222.

Clause 14:

(Power to control abstraction of water for irrigation): 292–3.

Amendment, 292.

Made, 292.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 293.

Clauses 15 to 19:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 293.

Clauses 20 to 22:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 294.

Clause 23:

(Rights of entry and inspection under Parts II and III): 294.

Amendment, 294.

Made, 294.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 294.

Clauses 24 to 26:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 294.

Clause 27:

(Short title, commencement and extent): 300.

Amendment, 300.

Made, 300.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 300.

Clauses, New, No. 3:

(Geese on Islay): 258–71.

Brought up and 1R*, 258; 2R Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn, 271.

Clauses, New, No. 7:

(Notification of sites of special scientific interest): 271–87.

Brought up and 1R*, 271; 2R Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn, 287.

Clauses, New, No. 8:

(Designation of national parks): 288.

Brought up and 1R*; 2R Motion, negatived, 288.

Clauses, New, No. 12:

(Fisheries of the river Esk and tributaries): 288–92.

Brought up and 1R*, 289; 2R Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn, 292.

Clauses, New, No. 15:

(Natural heritage areas): 223–58.

Brought up and 1R*, 223; 2R and added to the Bill, 258.

Clauses, New, No. 16:

Brought up and 1R*; 2R Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn, 300.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 37–8, 75–6, 113–14, 151–2, 187–8, 221–2, 261–2, 301–2.

Order of consideration, 4.

Procedure, 3, 17, 27, 30, 31, 39, 40, 201, 287, 288, 296.

Sittings, 3.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Committee procedure, 3, 17, 30, 201, 296.

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 58, 59, 60–1, 64, 67, 71–2, 73, 74, 75–6, 77, 78, 79.

Development projects or schemes, 190, 192, 193, 196, 197, 198, 201, 203.

Directions by Secretary of State, 214.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 124, 126–7, 135, 137, 140.

Geese on Islay, 260, 262, 264–5, 266, 268, 269, 270, 271.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 87, 89, 92–3, 97–8, 100, 101, 102, 106–7, 109–10, 113, 118–19, 120, 121, 122–3.

Amendment, 121.

Negatived, 123.

Government grants to Scottish natural

heritage, 211.

Miscellaneous amendments, 296.

Natural heritage areas, 226, 228, 229, 236, 241, 254, 247, 251, 252, 255–6, 257.

Nature conservation functions, 144–6, 148, 156.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 275, 279, 280.

Power of entry, 205, 206, 208.

Amendment, 205.

Withdrawn, 206.

Review of existing SSSIs, 216, 220–1.

Use of Gaelic name, 14, 15, 17, 19–20, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 33–4, 36, 39–40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46–7, 51, 52, 53–4.

Divisions:

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 65.

Designation of natural parks, 288.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 111, 114, 121.

Nature conservation functions, 155.

Use of Gaelic name, 16, 27, 51.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under -Secretary of State for Scotland:

Amendment of enactments conferring nature conservation functions, 167–8.

Chairman, thanks to, 301–2.

Compensation in respect of drought orders, 293–4.

Amendments, 293–4.

Made, 293–4.

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 58–60, 61–2, 63, 65, 66–7, 70–1, 73–4, 77–9.

Development projects or schemes, 172–3, 174–5, 179–80, 184, 186, 187–8, 191, 193, 201–4.

Amendment, 174.

Agreed to, 175.

Directions by Secretary of State, 214.

Amendment, 214.

Made, 214.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 123–5, 126, 127, 134, 135–6, 138, 139–40.

Amendments, 123, 124, 139.

Agreed to, 124, 127.

Made, 139.

Fisheries of the river Esk and tributaries, 290–1.

Further provisions regarding drought orders, 293.

Amendment, 293.

Made, 292.

Geese on Islay, 268–70, 271.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 98, 99–102, 107–9, 110, 113–14, 119–21, 122, 123.

Government grants to Scottish natural heritage, 211–12.

Miscellaneous amendments, 295, 296–7, 298–9.

Amendments, 295, 296, 298.

Agreed to, 296, 298, 299.

Made, 299.

Natural heritage areas, 2R Motion, 224–6, 244–50, 251–4, 255, 257–8.

Nature conservation functions, 141,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland: 147–50, 154, 159–60, 165–6.

Amendments, 141.

Agreed to, 141.

Made, 141.

Notification of sites of special interest, 283–4, 285.

Power of entry, 205–6, 209–10.

Amendment, 205.

Made, 205.

Power to control abstractions of water for irrigation, 292–3.

Amendment, 292.

Made, 292.

Procedure for making drought orders, 293.

Amendment. 293.

Made, 293.

Repeals, 300.

Amendment, 300.

Made, 300.

Reports, accounts, etc., 213, 214.

Review of existing SSSIs, 214–16, 221–2.

Rights of entry and inspection under Parts II and III, 294.

Amendment, 294.

Made, 294.

Short title, commencement and extent, 300.

Amendment, 300.

Made, 300.

Use of Gaelic name, 14–15, 16, 23–6, 28–9, 30–1, 42–6, 47, 49–50, 51–2, 54–7.

Water resources management, 300.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

Development projects or schemes, 192, 193, 200–1, 202, 203.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 125, 126, 127, 128, 130, 133, 138.

Geese on Islay, 260, 262, 269, 270.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 89, 90, 95, 96, 97, 110.

Miscellaneous amendments, 296.

Natural heritage areas, 237, 242, 243.

Nature conservation functions, 142.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 273, 279, 280, 282, 284.

Power of entry, 206, 208.

Use of Gaelic name, 5, 6–7, 9, 10–11, 12, 17.

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland:

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 83.

G

Galbraith, Mr. Sam:

Committee procedure, 30.

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 57–8, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65.

Amendments, 57, 61.

Negatived, 65.

Withdrawn, 61.

Development projects or schemes, 190–1, 198–9, 204.

Geese on Islay, 271.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 80–4, 87, 88, 90, 102–3.

Amendment, 80.

Withdrawn, 103.

Government grants to Scottish natural heritage, 210, 212.

Amendment, 210.

Withdrawn, 212.

Natural heritage areas, 226–7, 228, 240, 241, 248, 252, 254–5, 258.

Notification of sites of specific scientific interest, 274, 281–2, 283.

Review of existing SSSIs, 217.

Use of Gaelic name, 9, 16, 17–18, 23, 26–7, 30, 51, 52–3, 57.

Amendments, 16, 51, 52.

Negatived, 27.

Withdrawn, 52, 57.

Water resources management, 300.

H

Hughes, Mr. Robert:

Natural heritage areas, 234.

M

Macdonald, Mr. Calum:

Committee procedure, 27.

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 68–70, 71.

Amendment, 68.

Withdrawn, 71.

Development projects or schemes, 176–7, 181–3, 187.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 129–30.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 91–2, 99, 103–5, 108, 109, 111, 117–18.

Amendment, 103.

Negatived 111.

Natural conservation functions, 141, 142–3, 149, 150–2, 153, 157–9, 161–4, 166, 167.

Amendments, 141, 161.

Negatived, 155.

Withdrawn, 167.

Reports, accounts, etc., 212–13, 214.

Amendment, 212.

Withdrawn, 214.

Use of Gaelic name, 27, 31, 27–8, 31–3, 45, 46, 50.

Amendments, 25, 51.

Negatived, 51.

Withdrawn, 31.

Mcfall, Mr. John:

Committee procedure, 3, 287.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 90–1, 96.

Natural heritage areas, 230–6, 238, 240, 241, 250, 256–7.

Review of existing SSSIs, 219, 220.

McKelvey, Mr. William:

Natural heritage areas, 253.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 64, 65–6, 67–8

Amendment, 65.

Withdrawn, 68.

Development projects or schemes, 168–70, 173, 177, 195–6.

Amendment, 168.

Withdrawn, 173.

Geese on Islay, 2R Motion, 258–61, 256–6, 270–1.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 86–7, 88–9.

Natural heritage areas, 239, 240, 241–2.

Natural conservation functions, 159.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 283.

Power of entry, 206–7, 210.

Amendment, 206.

Withdrawn, 210.

Use of Gaelic name, 5, 8–10, 11, 20–1.

Monro, Sir Hector:

Development projects or schemes, 170–1, 175–6, 180–1, 184–5, 189–90, 192, 200.

Amendment, 175.

Withdrawn, 185.

Fisheries of the river Esk and tributaries, 2R Motion, 289–90, 291–2.

Geese on Islay, 261–2, 263–4, 270.

Natural heritage areas, 228, 229–30, 233, 246, 255.

Natural conservation functions, 154, 164–5.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 280–1, 282.

Power of entry, 207–8.

Power to control abstraction of water for irrigation, 292, 293.

Review of existing SSSIs, 218–19.

P

Paice, Mr. James:

Development projects or schemes, 198.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 130, 131–2.

Nature conservation functions, 143–4.

Use of Gaelic name, 21–3.

S

Schedule 1:

(Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage): 57–79.

Amendments, 57, 61, 65, 68.

Negatived, 65.

Withdrawn, 61, 68, 71.

Schedule agreed to, 79.

Schedule 2:

(Amendment of enactments conferring nature conservation functions): 167–8.

Amendment, 167.

Withdrawn, 168.

Schedule agreed to, 168.

Schedules 3 and 4:

Agreed to, 222.

Schedules 5 and 6:

Agreed to, 293.

Schedule 7:

(Further provisions regarding drought orders): 293.

Amendment, 293.

Made, 293.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 293.

Schedule 8:

(Procedure for making drought orders): 293.

Amendment, 293.

Made, 293.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 293.

Schedule 9:

(Compensation in respect of drought orders): 293–4.

Amendments, 293–4.

Made, 293–4.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 294.

Schedule 10:

(Miscellaneous amendments): 294–300.

Amendments, 294, 295, 296, 298, 299.

Agreed to, 296, 298, 299.

Made, 299.

Withdrawn, 295.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 300.

Schedule 11:

(Repeals): 300.

Amendment, 300.

Made, 300.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to, 300.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Natural heritage areas, 235.

Use of Gaelic name, 12, 27.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 76.

Development projects or schemes, 174, 178, 181, 188, 189, 191–2.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 129, 132, 133, 139.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 84–6, 94.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 2R Motion, 271, 272–9, 281, 282, 286–7.

Review of existing SSSIs, 217–18, 219, 221.

Welsh, Mr. Andrew:

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 65.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 125–6.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 96, 99, 105–6, 123.

Natural heritage areas, 236–8, 239, 242, 257.

Use of Gaelic name, 11–12, 14, 56.

Wilson, Mr. Brian:

Amendment of enactments conferring nature conservation functions, 167, 168.

Amendment, 167.

Withdrawn, 168.

Chairman, thanks to, 302.

Committee procedure, 3, 31, 39, 40, 288.

Constitution and proceedings of Scottish natural heritage, 62–3, 64.

Development projects or schemes, 171–2, 174, 177–9, 183–4, 185–6.

Amendment, 185.

Negatived, 193.

Duty to take account of certain matters, 125, 128–9, 130–1, 132–5, 138.

Fisheries of the river Esk and tributaries, 291.

Geese on Islay, 266–8.

General functions of Scottish natural heritage, 87, 93–4, 95, 96, 98, 110–12, 114, 115–17, 121.

Amendments, 11, 115.

Negatived, 114, 121.

Miscellaneous amendments, 294–6, 297–8.

Amendment, 294.

Withdrawn, 295.

Natural heritage areas, 228, 234, 239, 240, 242, 243–4, 248, 251.

Nature conservation functions, 146–7, 154–7, 160–1.

Amendment, 155.

Withdrawn, 161.

Notification of sites of special scientific interest, 276, 285–6.

Use of Gaelic name, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12–14, 15–16, 21, 31, 34–8, 39, 40–1, 44, 47–9.

Amendment, 5.

Negatived, 16.

AGE OF LEGAL CONSENT (SCOTLAND) BILL

Second Scottish Standing Committee

B

Bill:

Reported, without amendment, 20.

C

Chairman:

Amendments, discussing of together, 14, 16.

Thanks to, 20.

Clause 1:

(Age of legal capacity): 3–11.

Amendments, 3, 5.

Withdrawn, 5, 11.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 11.

Clause 2:

(Exception to general rule): 11–14.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 11; Agreed to, 14.

Clauses 3 and 4:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 14.

Clause 5:

(Guardians of persons under 16): 14–16.

Amendments, 14, 15.

Withdrawn, 15.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 15; Agreed to, 16.

Clauses 6, 7 and 8:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 16.

Clause 9:

(Interpretation): 16–18.

Amendment, 16.

Withdrawn, 18.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 18.

Clause 10:

Ordered to stand part of tile Bill, 18.

Clause 11:

(Short title, commencement and extent): 18–19.

Amendment, 18.

Withdrawn, 19.

Clause ordered to stand part of the Bill, 19.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 21–2.

D

Devlin, Mr. Tim:

Age of legal capacity, 6–7.

Exception to general rule, 13.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under -Secretary of State for Scotland:

Age of legal capacity, 7–8.

Chairman, thanks to, 20.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

Age of legal capacity, 4–5, 6, 8–11.

Amendment of enactments, 19.

Chairman, thanks to, 20.

Exception to general rule, 12–13, 14.

Guardian of persons under 16, 14–15, 16.

Interpretation, 16–17, 18.

Short title, commencement and extent, 18, 19.

G

Galbraith, Mr. Sam:

Age of legal capacity, 10.

Exception to general rule, 11, 13–14.

Godman, Dr. Norman:

Age of legal capacity, 3–4, 5–6, 7, 10, 11.

Amendments, 3, 5.

Withdrawn, 5, 11.

Exception to general rule, 11–12.

Guardians of persons under 16, 14, 15.

Amendments, 14, 15.

Withdrawn, 15.

Interpretation, 16, 17, 18.

Amendment, 16.

Withdrawn, 18.

Short title, commencement and extent, 18, 19.

Amendment, 18.

Withdrawn, 19.

M

Maxton, Mr. John:

Age of legal capacity, 4, 9, 10.

Amendment of enactments, 19.

Chairman, thanks to, 20.

Exception to general rule, 12, 13.

Guardians of persons under 16, 16.

Interpretation, 16, 17–18.

Short title, commencement and extent, 18, 19.

S

Schedule 1:

(Amendment of enactments): 19.

Schedule agreed to, 19.

Schedule 2:

Agreed to, 19.

W

Welsh, Mr. Andrew:

Age of legal capacity, 8, 9.

CROFTER FORESTRY (SCOTLAND) BILL

Second Scottish Standing Committee

B

Bill:

Reported, without amendment, 4.

C

Clause 1:

(Use of common grazings for forestry purposes): 3–4.

Question the clause stand part of the Bill, 3; Agreed to, 4.

Clauses 2, 3 and 4:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 4.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 5–6.

F

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland:

Use of common grazings for forestry purposes, 4.

M

Macdonald, Mr. Calum:

Use of common grazings for forestry purposes, 3–4.

MENTAL HEALTH (DETENTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL

Second Scottish Standing Committee

B

Bill:

Reported, as amended, 8.

C

Chairman:

Amendments, discussing of together, 7.

Clause 1:

(Interim detention under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1987): 3–7.

Question that clause stand part of the Bill, 3; Agreed to, 7.

Clause 2:

(Determination of applications for admission to hospital): 7–8.

Amendments, 7, 8.

Agreed to, 8.

Made, 8.

Clause, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill, 8.

Clauses 3 and 4:

Ordered to stand part of the Bill, 8.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 9–10.

F

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland:

Interim detention under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984, 6–7.

J

Johnston, Sir Russell:

Determination of applications for admission to hospital, 7–8.

Amendments, 7–8.

Agreed to, 8.

Made, 8.

Interim detention under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984, 3–5, 7.

M

Monro, Sir Hector:

Interim detention under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984, 3.

W

Wilson, Mr. Brian:

Interim detention under the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984, 5–6.

CONSTITUTIONAL ISSUES IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

19.

C

Canavan, Mr. Dennis:

31–3.

Committee:

Members attending, 37–8.

D

Darling, Mr. Alistair:

6.

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

4, 8, 9–16, 34, 35, 36.

Douglas, Mr. Dick:

7, 29.

E

Ewing, Mr. Harvey:

7, 27, 28, 29–30, 35.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

8.

F

Foulkes, Mr. George:

1, 5, 13, 16, 25.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

3.

G

Galloway, Mr. George:

20, 21, 25.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland: 1–2, 3–5, 6, 7, 8, 14.

M

McKelvey, Mr. William:

5.

McMaster, Mr. Gordon:

21, 30–1.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

8.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of Constitutional issues in Scotland, 36.

S

Sillars, Mr. Jim:

2, 6, 16–17, 18–19, 20–1.

Steel, Rt. Hon. David:

17, 21–4.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland: 12, 14, 15, 27, 33, 34–5, 36.

Strang, Mr. Gavin:

3, 17–18, 23.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

24, 25–7.

Wallace, Mr. James:

26, 27.

Watson, Mr. Mike:

13

FISHING AND FISH-FARMING IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

C

Campbell, Mr. Menzies:

8, 38–40.

Committee:

Members attending, 41–2.

D

Doran, Mr. Frank:

35–7.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

8, 13.

F

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland 1, 2–4, 5–8, 10, 11, 12, 17, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 33, 35, 40–2.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

6, 9.

G

Godman, Dr. Norman:

3, 30, 33, 38.

J

Johnston, Sir Russell:

10.

M

Macdonald, Mr. Calum:

37–8.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

9–10.

Monro, Sir Hector:

8, 18, 28–31.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of fishing and fish-farming in Scotland, 42.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alexander:

1–2, 3, 25, 31–5.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

23–4.

Wallace, Mr. James:

4, 11–19, 20–1.

Wilson, Mr. Brian:

6, 21–3, 24, 25–7.

HIGHER AND FURTHER EDUCATION

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

5, 21, 25–9.

Buchanan-Smith, Rt. Hon. Alick:

19–20, 21–2.

C

Campbell, Mr. Menzies:

6–7.

Clarke, Mr. Thomas:

6, 29–30, 37, 38.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 39–40.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

4, 17, 20, 23–5.

Darling, Mr. Alistair:

3–4.

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

4, 8, 36.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

10.

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland: 12, 23, 26, 32, 35–8.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

5.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

30–1.

G

Galbraith, Mr. Sam:

24.

Godman, Dr. Norman:

24.

H

Hughes, Mr. Robert:

9, 20–1.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland: 3, 4–6, 7–11.

M

McKelvey, Mr. William:

22–3.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of higher and further education in Scotland, 38.

Ross, Mr. Ernie:

36.

W

Watson, Mr. Mike:

31–5.

Welsh, Mr. Andrew:

16–18.

Worthington, Mr. Tony:

3, 8, 11–16, 35.

HOUSING IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Adams, Mrs. Irene:

28–9.

C

Clarke, Mr. Thomas:

2, 3 10, 18–21, 36.

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

D

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

17–18.

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland: 1–4, 5–9, 10, 23, 33–8.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

9, 10–11.

G

Godman, Dr. Norman:

15, 17, 29, 34.

Griffiths, Mr. Nigel:

13.

K

Kennedy, Mr. Charles:

21–4

L

Lambie, Mr. David:

3, 9.

M

McAllion, Mr. John:

4, 6, 29–33.

Mcfall, Mr. John:

1.

Maxton, Mr. John:

2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11–12, 13–15, 35.

Monro, Sir Hector:

24–6.

Q

Question:

That the Committee has considered the matter of housing in Scotland, not put, 38.

R

Robertson, Mr. John Home:

6, 7, 8, 11.

S

Sillars, Mr. Jim:

8, 17, 26–7, 28, 30, 34.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

13, 15–17, 18, 32.

Watson, Mr. Mike:

35.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND FINANCE IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Adams, Mrs. Irene:

40–3.

C

Clarke, Mr. Thomas:

6, 7, 50–3.

Committee:

Members attending, 37–8, 75–6.

Procedure, 11.

Sittings, 1.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

2, 11, 32, 36.

Committee procedure, 11.

Darling, Mr. Alistair:

2.

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

11–19, 67.

Douglas, Mr. Dick:

25, 30, 31–4, 69, 74.

E

Eadie, Mr. Alex:

7, 20.

Ewing, Mr. Harry:

5, 15.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

63, 69.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

45.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

41.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

56–9, 72.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Nigel:

4, 73–4.

H

Hughes, Mr. Robert:

61–5.

K

Kirkwood, Mr. Archy:

22–5.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland: 1, 2–3, 4–7, 8–9, 10–11, 12, 15.

M

McAllion, Mr. John:

30, 48–50.

Mcfall, Mr. John:

25–30.

Maclennan, Mr. Robert:

5, 44–8, 66, 69–70.

Maxton, Mr. John:

9, 64, 66–9, 70, 71, 73, 75.

Monro, Sir Hector:

19–22.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of Local Government Structure and Finance in Scotland, 76.

Robertson, Mr. John Home:

9–10.

S

Sillars, Mr. Jim:

7–8.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland: 65, 70–3, 74–6.

Strang, Mr. Gavin:

1–2.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

14, 34–8, 39, 65.

Watson, Mr. Mike:

53–6, 68, 71.

THE NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

C

Clarke, Mr. Thomas:

2, 5.

Committee:

Members attending, 37–8.

Cook, Mr. Robin:

5–6.

D

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

3.

Doran, Mr. Frank:

26–9.

Dunnachie, Mr. Jimmy:

34.

E

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

3, 23–6.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

7.

Forsyth, Mr. Michael,

Minister of State for Scotland: 1–4, 5, 6–9, 10, 11, 12, 19, 20, 32, 33–6.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

19–20, 21–2.

G

Galbraith, Mr. Sam:

7, 10, 11–14, 15, 27.

Godman, Dr. Norman:

8.

I

Ingram, Mr. Adam:

9.

M

Marshall, Mr. David:

32.

Michie, Mrs. Ray:

29–30.

R

Reid, Dr. John:

8, 14.

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matters of the National Health Service in Scotland, 36.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

10, 26.

Wilson, Mr. Brian:

4–5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20–1.

Wray, Mr. James:

31–2, 33.

Y

Younger, Rt. Hon. George:

15–19.

THE SCOTTISH ECONOMY

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bruce, Mr. Malcolm:

7, 30–2.

C

Campbell, Mr. Menzies:

16–17.

Clarke, Mr. Thomas:

4.

Committee:

Members attending, 39–40.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

3, 11.

Darling, Mr. Alistair:

10–11.

Dewar, Mr. Donald:

10, 11–16, 17–19.

E

Eadie, Mr. Alex:

23–7.

Ewing, Mr. Harry:

8.

Ewing, Mrs. Margaret:

7.

F

Fairbairn, Sir Nicholas:

9, 12.

Foulkes, Mr. George:

1, 9, 16.

Fyfe, Mrs. Maria:

9, 24, 37.

G

Godman, Dr. Norman:

29.

Graham, Mr. Thomas:

3, 6, 27–30.

Griffiths, Mr. Nigel:

6.

L

Lang, Rt. Hon. Ian,

Secretary of State for Scotland: 1–2, 3–10, 32.

M

McKelvey, Mr. William:

14, 36.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the Scottish Economy, 38.

Robertson, Mr. George:

5.

Ross, Mr. Ernie:

32–5.

S

Salmond, Mr. Alexander:

2, 19–22, 38.

Stewart, Mr. Allan,

Under-Secretary of State for Scotland: 35–8.

Strang, Mr. Gavin:

5.

W

Walker, Mr. Bill:

13, 22–3, 24.

Worthington, Mr. Tony:

2, 36.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

A

Anderson, Mr. Donald:

4.

Committee procedure, 4.

C

Clywd, Ms. Ann:

7.

Committee procedure, 7.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 35–6, 61–2.

Procedure, 3–6, 7.

D

Davies, Mr. Ron:

3.

Committee procedure, 3.

Davies, Rt. Hon. Denzil:

15, 60.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

54, 61.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

8, 44, 51–2, 58.

H

Howells, Dr. Kim:

9, 31–3, 34, 53.

Howells, Mr. Geraint:

45–6.

Hughes, Mr. Roy:

14.

Hunt, Rt. Hon. David,

Secretary of State for Wales: 6–8, 9–11, 12–13, 15–16, 19, 20, 50.

J

Jones, Mr. Barry:

17–18, 19–22.

Jones, Mr. Ieuan:

7, 15, 18, 34–6, 37–8, 39, 53.

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

23, 41–2.

L

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

12, 27–31.

M

Meyer, Sir Anthony:

7, 22–4.

Morgan, Mr. Rhodri:

9, 10, 12.

Murphy, Mr. Paul:

54–7.

R

Raffan, Mr. Keith:

6, 9, 40–1, 42–5.

Committee procedure, 6.

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of education and training in Wales, 62.

Roberts, Sir Wyn,

Minister of State for Wales: 18, 27, 38–9, 48, 50, 56, 57–62.

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

5, 7, 33.

Committee procedure, 5.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

24–6, 27, 32, 48.

S

Smith, Mr. John:

47–51.

T

Thomas, Mr. Dafydd:

4, 11, 43, 52–4.

W

Wardell, Mr. Gareth:

5–6, 12, 16, 19.

Committee procedure, 5.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

4–5.

Committee procedure, 4.

Williams, Mr. Alan W.:

18, 19.

Williams, Rt. Hon. Alan J.:

8–9.

RURAL WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

37–8.

Bowis, Mr. John:

36.

C

Carlile, Mr. Alex:

7, 14, 21–5.

Committee:

Members attending, 33–4, 63–4.

D

Davies, Mr. Ron:

4–5, 29.

F

Foot, Rt. Hon. Michael:

38.

G

Griffiths, Mr. Win:

49, 50, 52.

H

Howells, Dr. Kim:

40, 43, 46–8.

Howells, Mr. Geraint:

7, 9, 13.

Hunt, Rt. Hon. David,

Secretary of State for Wales: 1, 2–4, 5–8, 9–10, 11, 13, 32, 56, 57.

J

Jones, Mr. Barry:

11–15, 38, 39–42.

Jones, Mr. Gwilym:

20, 42–6.

L

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

2, 8–9, 28.

M

Meyer, Sir Anthony:

2, 15–17, 29.

Michael, Mr. Alun:

39, 55–60.

Morgan, Mr. Rhodri:

10, 11, 45.

P

Powell, Mr. Ray:

1–2, 26, 30, 37.

R

Roberts, Sir Wyn,

Minister of State for Wales: 22, 28, 47, 49–50, 60–4.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

50.

S

Smith, Mr. John:

17–21.

T

Thomas, Mr. Dafydd:

2, 8, 18, 30–4, 35–7.

W

Wardell, Mr. Gareth:

6, 20, 38, 38.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

4.

Williams, Mr. Alan W.:

25–30.

THE WELSH ECONOMY

Welsh Grand Committee

C

Carlile, Mr. Alex:

66, 91.

Committee:

Members attending, 101–2, 131–2.

D

Davies, Rt. Hon. Denzil:

67, 82.

E

Edwards, Mr. Huw:

91, 93–7, 117.

F

Flynn, Mr. Paul:

71–2, 129, 130.

Foot, Rt. Hon. Michael:

71, 115.

G

Grist, Mr. Ian:

98, 114–16, 117–18.

H

Hain, Mr. Peter:

75, 100, 104–8, 114.

Howells, Mr. Geraint:

76, 81.

Hunt, Rt. Hon. David,

Secretary of State for Wales:

65–8, 69–71, 72, 73, 74–7.

J

Jones, Mr. Barry:

77–80, 81–2, 83, 103, 128, 131.

Jones, Mr. Gwilym:

95, 97–102, 108–9.

Jones, Mr. Ieuan:

108, 109–11.

Jones, Mr. Martyn:

75, 79, 111–14.

L

Livsey, Mr. Richard:

70, 89–93.

M

Meyer, Sir Anthony:

83–5.

Michael, Mr. Alun:

72–3, 115, 118, 122–7.

Murphy, Mr. Paul:

70, 99.

P

Powell, Mr. Ray:

65, 82–3, 118–22.

Q

Question:

That the Committee has considered the matter of the Welsh Economy, put and negatived, 132.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee has considered the matter of rural Wales, 65.

Roberts, Sir Wyn,

Minister of State for Wales: 92, 104, 105, 117, 127–32.

Rogers, Mr. Allan:

67, 69, 72, 87–8, 99, 128.

Rowlands, Mr. Ted:

85–7, 88–9, 92, 103, 106, 116, 130.

S

Smith, Mr. John:

80–1.

T

Thomas, Mr. Dafydd:

73–4.

W

Wardell, Mr. Gareth:

74.

Wigley, Mr. Dafydd:

68, 79.

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY (FINANCIAL PROVISIONS) BILL

Second Reading Committee

B

Buck, Sir Antony:

8.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

Conway, Mr. Derek:

7–8.

Curry, Mr. David,

Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: 3–6, 8.

P

Pike, Mr. Peter:

6–7.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee recommends that the Agriculture and Forestry (Financial Provisions) Bill ought to be read a Second time, 8.

CENSUS (CONFIDENTIALITY) BILL

Second Reading Committee

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

6, 7, 23–5.

Bennett, Mr. Andrew:

3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11–14, 15–16, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28, 29.

C

Chairman:

Thanks to, 30.

Cohen, Mr. Harry:

7, 9, 16–18, 19–21.

Committee:

Compostion, 1–2.

Members attending, 29–30.

D

Dorrell, Mr. Stephen,

Under -Secretary of State for Health: 3–6, 7–8, 16, 17, 18, 20, 25–9, 30.

Chairman, thanks to, 30.

P

Patrick, Mr. Irvine:

19.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee recommends that the Census (Confidentiality) Bill (Lords) ought to be read a Second time, 30.

Rooker, Mr. Jeff:

8–11, 14–15, 19, 20, 26.

Chairman, thanks to, 30.

W

Wise, Mrs. Audrey:

6, 7, 9, 21–3, 27, 29.

CIVIL JURISDICTION AND JUDGMENTS BILL [LORDS]

Second Reading Committee

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 7–8.

F

Fraser, Mr. John:

6.

L

Lyell Rt. Hon. Sir Nicholas,

Solicitor-General: 3–6.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee recommends that the Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Bill (Lords) ought to be read a Second time, 6.

OVERSEA SUPERANNUATION BILL

Second Reading Committee

A

Anderson, Mr. Donald:

4, 5.

C

Chalker, Rt. Hon. Lynda,

Minister of State for Overseas Development: 3–5, 6.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 5–6.

E

Emery, Sir Peter:

4.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee recommends that the Oversea Superannuation Bill ought to be read a Second time, 6.

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE BILL

Second Reading Committee

B

Barnes, Mr. Harry:

8–9.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 15–16.

D

Dickens, Mr. Geoffrey:

11, 13, 14.

M

Maples, Mr. John,

Economic Secretary to the Treasury: 3–6, 11–12, 13, 14, 15–16.

Marek, Dr. John:

6–8, 11, 14.

Mitchell, Mr. Austin:

4, 7, 9–10, 11, 12, 13, 14.

R

Resolved:

That the Committee recommends that the Representation of the People Bill ought to be read a Second time, 16.

V

Viggers, Mr. Peter:

5, 8, 12.