LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]

Standing Committee B

LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]

10th June 1986

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES

HOUSE OF COMMONS

OFFICIAL REPORT

Standing Committee B

LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]

Tuesday 10 June 1986

CONTENTS

Clauses 1 to 6 agreed to.

BILL to be reported, without amendment.

COMMITTEE rose at twenty-nine minutes to Eleven o'clock.

LONDON

HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE

£2·25 net

Members who wish to have copies of the Official Report of Proceedings in Standing Committees sent to them are requested to give notice to that effect at the Vote Office.

No proofs can be supplied. Corrigenda slips may be published with Bound Volume editions. Corrigenda that Members suggest should be clearly marked in a copy of the report—not telephoned—and must be received in the Editor's Room, House of Commons.

not later than

Saturday 14 June 1986

STRICT ADHERENCE TO THIS ARRANGEMENT WILL GREATLY FACILITATE THE PROMPT PUBLICATION OF THE BOUND VOLUMES OF PROCEEDINGS IN STANDING COMMITTEES

HMSO publications are available from:
HMSO Publications Centre HMSO Bookshops HMSO's Accredited Agents
(Mail and telephone orders only) 49 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6HB 01-211 5656 (Counter service only) (see Yellow Pages)
PO Box 276, London SW8 5DT 258 Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HE 021-643 3757
Telephone orders 01-622 3316 Southey House, 33 Wine Street, Bristol, BS1 2BQ (0272) 24306/24307 and Though good booksellers
General enquiries 01-211 5656 9–21 Princess Street, Manchester, M60 8AS 061-834 7201
80 Chichester Street, Belfast, BT1 4JY (0232) 234488
13a Castle Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AR 031-225 6333
Printed in England and Published by ISBN 0 10 916686 8
Her Majesty's Stationery Office

1

The Committee consisted of the following Members:

Chairman: SIR ANTHONY MEYER]

Aitken, Mr. Jonathan (Thanet, South)

Arnold, Mr. Tom (Hazel Grove)

Ashton, Mr. Joseph (Bassetlaw)

Atkins, Mr. Robert (South Ribble)

Barnett, Mr. Guy (Greenwich)

Beaumont-Dark, Mr. Anthony (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Bevan, Mr. David Gilroy (Birmingham, Yardley)

Bidwell, Mr. Sydney (Ealing, Southall)

Brown, Mr. Nicholas (Newcastle upon Tyne, East)

Carlile, Mr. Alex (Montgomery)

Clay, Mr. Bob (Sunderland, North)

Finsberg, Sir Geoffrey (Hampstead and Highgate)

Fox, Mr. Marcus (Shipley)

Griffiths, Mr. Peter (Portsmouth, North)

Hawkins, Sir Paul (Norfolk, South-West)

Lennox-Boyd, Mr. Mark (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Solicitor-General, The Young, Mr. David (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. R. J. Willoughby, Committee Clerk

2
3 Standing Committee B Tuesday 10 June 1986

[Sir ANTHONY MEYER in the Chair]

Land Registration Bill [Lords]

10.30 am

Clauses 1 to 6 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Bill to be reported, without amendment.

Committee rose at twenty-nine minutes to Eleven o'clock.

THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS ATTENDED THE COMMITTEE:

Meyer, Sir Anthony(Chairman)

Atkins, Mr. Robert

Beaumont-Dark, Mr.

Bevan, Mr.

Brown, Mr. Nicholas

Clay, Mr.

Fox, Mr.

Griffiths, Mr. Peter

Hawkins, Sir Paul

Lennox-Boyd, Mr.

Solicitor-General, The

4