INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 1964–65

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
RIVERS (PREVENTION OF POLLUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 1
EDUCATION (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 2
TEACHING COUNCIL (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 3
HOUSING (AMENDMENT) (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 4
REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES (SCOTLAND) BILL [Lords] [Consideration of Principle] 5
SCOTTISH ESTIMATES 6
ARTS AND AMENITIES IN SCOTLAND 8
TOURISM IN SCOTLAND 9

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

FUNCTIONS OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WALES AND CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGES IN WALES 10
MID-WALES DEVELOPMENT AND DEPOPULATION 11
AGRICULTURE IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 12
IRON ORE PORTS AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 13

RIVERS (PREVENTION OF POLLUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Baker, Mr. W. H. K.:

70.

Baxter, Mr. William:

8, 10, 11, 28, 53–8.

Bence, Mr. Cyril:

67, 68–9, 70–2.

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 98.

Brewis, Mr. John:

65–7.

Buchanan-Smith, Mr. Alick:

19–21.

C

Campbell, Mr. Gordon:

68, 78–81.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Minister, Ministers:

Will not wish to go into detail, 95.

Order, 10–11, 71.

Thanks to, 97–8.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 51–2, 97–8.

Sittings, 5.

Dalkeith, The Earl of:

23–7, 95.

Galbraith, Mr. T. G. D.:

31–3, 34–5, 36, 37.

Galpern, Sir Myer:

10, 18, 29, 45, 47–50.

Gilmour, Sir John:

58–60, 69–70.

H

Hannan, Mr. William:

33, 60–5, 90.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

41–2, 43–7.

Hughes, Mr. Emrys:

92.

Hughes, Mr. Hector:

12, 42.

M

Mabon, Dr. J. Dickson, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

45, 81–92, 93–4, 95–7.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

37–41, 46, 50, 88, 93.

Miller, Dr. M. S.:

77–8.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

13–16, 90, 92–3, 96.

Chairman, thanks to, 98.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

7, 23, 27–31, 36, 85, 87, 90.

Robertson, Mr. John:

21–3.

S

Stodart, Mr. J. A.:

69.

T

Taylor, Mr. Edward M.:

72–7.

Willis, Mr. George, Minister of State, Scottish Office:

5–10, 11–13, 27, 34, 35, 40, 43.

Chairman, thanks to, 97.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

16–19, 45.

EDUCATION (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 28.

Brewis, Mr. John:

18–19.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

Has completed her speech and sat down; there can be no opportunity to put a point at this stage, 11.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 27–8.

D

Doig, Mr.. Peter:

19–21.

G

Galpern, Sir Myer:

11, 13–15.

H

Hannan. Mr. William:

25.

Hart, Mrs. Judith, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–11, 23–8.

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

11–13.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

21–3.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

11, 15–18, 25.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

15.

TEACHING COUNCIL (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 108.

Baker, Mr. W. H. K.:

66–8.

Buchan, Mr. Norman:

51–6, 59–62, 85, 92, 97.

Buchanan-Smith, Mr. Alick:

75–7.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

To come back to the subject under discussion, 41.

Thanks to, 107–8.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 55–8, 107–8.

Sittings, 5.

D

Dalvell, Mr. Tam:

18–19, 38–9, 43, 77–80, 81–2, 92, 98, 107.

Doig, Mr. Peter:

49–51.

G

Galpern, Sir Myer:

64–5.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

64, 65, 66.

Hannan, Mr. William:

88–94.

Hart, Mrs. Judith, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

100, 101–6, 107.

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

16, 29, 33.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

47, 48–9.

M

Mackenzie, Mr. Alasdair:

62–3.

MacMillan, Mr. Malcolm:

15–6, 33–5, 36, 39–42, 45, 106–7.

Monro, Mr. Hector:

42–4.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

10, 94–100, 101.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

12, 23, 32, 44–7, 65–6, 97.

Robertson, Mr. John:

27–9, 36–8, 45, 47–8, 52.

Ross, Rt. Hon. William, Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–15, 16, 17–18, 19–20, 23, 26, 32, 43, 81, 99.

Chairman, thanks to, 107–8.

T

Taylor, Mr. Edward M.:

82–8.

Tweedsmuir, Lady:

20–7.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

15, 68–75, 81.

HOUSING (AMENDMENT) (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Baxter, Mr. William:

11, 33, 39–42.

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 54.

Brown, Mr. Hugh D.:

14–16.

C

Campbell, Mr. Gordon:

10–11, 12–14, 38.

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

22–3.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

Must sit down if other hon. Member does not give way, 11.

To relate his remarks to the subject of the Bill, 42, 43.

Motion to adjourn cannot now be accepted, 5.

Not a point of order, 11.

Thanks to, 54.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 55–6.

Cullen, Mrs. Alice:

29–30.

D

Dalkeith, The Earl of:

30–2, 36, 40.

H

Hill, Mr. J.:

26–8.

Hughes, Mr. Emrys:

42–4.

Hunter, Mr. Adam:

17–18.

Hutchison, Mr. Michael Clark:

5.

M

Mackenzie, Mr. Alasdair:

16–17.

Mackenzie, Mr. Gregor:

36–9.

Mackie, Mr. George Y.:

28–9.

Monro, Mr. Hector:

23–6.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

44–7.

Ross, Rt. Hon. William, Secretary of State for Scotland:

6–10, 18, 32, 47–54.

Chairman, thanks to, 54.

T

Taylor, Mr. Edward M.:

18, 19–22, 54.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

19, 32–6.

REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES (SCOTLAND) BILL [H.L.]

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Anstruther-Gray, Rt. Hon. Sir William:

10, 28–31.

B

Baxter, Mr. William:

41.

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 48.

Brown, Mr. Hugh D.:

26–8.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 49–50.

D

Dalkeith, The Earl of:

35–8.

G

Gilmour, Sir John:

31–2, 33.

H

Hannan, Mr. William:

33–5, 45.

Hart, Mrs. Judith, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–16, 32, 40–1, 42–8.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

39–40.

M

Monro, Mr. Hector:

22–6.

R

Ross, Rt. Hon. William, Secretary of State for Scotland:

22.

S

Steel, Mr. David:

20, 38–9.

Stodart, Mr. Anthony:

16–22, 33, 41, 45, 48.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

15.

SCOTTISH ESTIMATES

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Agriculture:

113–62.

Anstruther-Gray, Rt. Hon. Sir William:

Economic development, 258–9.

Roads, 83–7.

Baker, Mr. W. H. K.:

Economic development, 289–94.

Local Government finance, 42–7.

Baxter, Mr. William:

Agriculture, 141.

Economic development, 278, 314, 318.

Brewis, Mr. John:

Agriculture, 130, 141.

Roads, 61–6, 67–71.

Bruce-Gardyne, Mr. J.:

Economic development, 228, 237–8, 239–41, 266, 296.

Buchan, Mr. Norman:

Scottish Education Department, 202–3, 204–6.

Buchanan-Smith, Mr. Alick:

Agriculture, 114–22, 142.

Economic development, 247.

Roads, 110.

Scottish Education Department, 206–8.

C

Campbell, Mr. Gordon:

Economic development, 259–66.

Local Government finance, 50–1, 52–5, 56, 58.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Arrangements regarding length of speeches, 254.

Continual interruption is out of order, 82.

Debate to be confined exclusively to roads, 72.

Dialogue to be discontinued, 142.

Lengthy interventions restrict the number of speakers in the debate, 180.

Member, Members:

Cannot remain on his feet if other hon. Member does not give way, 101.

To confine himself to the Votes under discussion, 27, 28, 29, 32, 36.

To resume his seat, 83.

Next speaker, 82, 83, 173.

Order, 150, 152, 238.

Out of order to give a preview of the Bill, 17.

Representation of the Liberal Party in Committee, 63, 113.

There is to be no running commentary, 239.

Unparliamentary use of word "Lie", 113.

Thanks to, 318–19.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 59–60, 111–12, 163–4, 215–16, 269–70, 319–20.

Sittings, 5.

Cullen, Mrs. Alice:

Scottish Education Department, 172–3.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Economic development, 241–5, 250.

Local Government finance, 13.

Scottish Education Department, 168, 171, 179, 190.

Doig, Mr. Peter:

Local Government finance, 29–32.

E

Economic Development:

217–320.

Estimates:

Consideration of to be reported, 319–20.

G

Galbraith, Mr. T. G. D.:

Local Government finance, 17.

Gilmour, Sir John:

Agriculture, 135–8, 161.

Grimond, Rt. Hon. J.:

Scottish Education Department, 187–92.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

Agriculture, 114, 156.

Roads, 63, 64, 69, 82, 87–8.

Hannan, Mr. William:

Scottish Education Department, 192–9.

Hart, Mrs. Judith, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Scottish Education Department, 173–80, 181–7, 195, 211, 212–16.

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

Scottish Education Department, 165–72, 173.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

Economic development, 296.

Scottish Education Department, 199–202.

Hughes, Mr. Emrys:

Agriculture, 149–52, 153.

Hughes, Mr. Hector:

Economic development, 294–8.

Roads, 72, 80, 82, 83.

Hutchison, Mr. Michael Clark:

Roads, 93–5, 110.

J

Johnston, Mr. Russell:

Agriculture, 113.

Local Government finance, 47–50.

Roads, 101.

L

Local Government Finance:

5–60.

M

Mabon, Dr. J. Dickson, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Economic development, 238, 239.

Local Government finance, 14–18, 19–26, 36, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55–60.

Roads, 61, 71–2, 73–81, 82–3, 86, 91, 101, 103, 107–12.

MacArthur, Mr. Ian:

Economic development, 217–25, 227, 232, 317.

Local Government finance, 47.

Roads, 69.

Mackenzie, Mr. Alasdair:

Economic development, 298–301.

Mackie, Mr. George Y.:

Agriculture, 145–9.

MacMillan, Mr. Malcolm:

Economic development, 301–8, 316.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

Economic development, 254, 255–8, 279.

Local Government finance, 42, 53.

Roads, 88.

Scottish Education Department, 172.

Monro, Mr. Hector:

Local Government finance, 32–6, 40.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

Chairman, thanks to, 318–19.

Economic development, 227, 231, 232, 233, 234, 288, 310–14.

Roads, 75, 100, 101–7.

Scottish Education Department, 204, 208–12.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

Roads, 62, 66–7, 95–100, 101.

Scottish Education Department, 204.

Roads:

61–112.

Robertson, Mr. John:

Local Government finance, 36–42.

Ross, Rt. Hon. William, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Agriculture, 122–35, 147, 158–60, 161–2.

Economic development, 225–6, 227–31, 232–3, 234–7, 239, 266–70.

S

Scottish Education Department:

165–216.

Steel, Mr. David:

Economic development, 245–6, 247–54, 268, 269.

Local Government finance, 26–9.

Roads, 95.

Steele, Mr. Thomas:

Roads, 88–91, 92–3.

Stodart, Mr. Anthony:

Agriculture, 132, 153–8.

Economic development, 282, 283, 316, 317.

T

Taylor, Mr. Edward M.:

Local Government finance, 5–13, 14, 18–19, 30, 39, 57.

Tweedsmuir, Lady:

Economic development, 226, 308–10, 316–17, 318.

Roads, 80.

W

Willis, Mr. George, Minister of State, Scottish Office:

Chairman, thanks to, 319.

Economic development, 279–89, 290, 308, 314–16, 317, 318.

Wolrige-Gordon, Mr. Patrick:

Economic development, 271–9, 317.

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

Agriculture, 136, 138–45.

Economic development, 237, 302, 314.

Scottish Education Department, 180.

ARTS AND AMENITIES IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Brewis, Mr. John:

32, 33.

Brown, Mr. Hugh D.:

28–33.

Buchan, Mr. Norman:

15, 25, 34, 47–9, 54.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Interruptions are to ask for clarification, not information, 9.

Member, Members:

To make their speeches as concise as possible, 33.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 57–8.

Sittings, 5.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

8, 17, 24, 31.

H

Hannan, Mr. William:

36, 49, 53, 56.

Hart, Mrs. Judith, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–12, 13–16, 22, 24–5, 54–8.

Hughes, Mr. Hector:

9, 10.

J

Johnston, Mr. Russell:

49–51.

M

Monro, Mr. Hector:

33–8.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

13.

S

Stodart, Mr. Anthony:

12, 51–4.

T

Taylor, Mr. Edward M.:

29, 43–7

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

38–43.

Y

Younger, Mr. George:

16–24, 25–8.

TOURISM IN SCOTLAND

Scottish Grand Committee

Baxter, Mr. William:

29–34.

C

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

20–4.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Interruptions, 26.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 55–6.

D

Doig, Mr. Peter:

39–42.

H

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

34–9.

Hughes, Mr. Hector:

41, 48, 52.

Hutchison, Mr. Michael Clark:

9.

M

Mabon, Dr. J. Dickson, Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–14, 26, 27, 51–4, 55.

MacArthur, Mr. Ian:

41.

Mackie, Mr. George Y.:

20, 24–5, 26–9, 40.

Maclean, Sir Fitzroy:

14–20, 22, 25, 26.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael:

R

46–51, 54–5.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

8, 16, 25–6, 44–6.

W

Wolrige-Gordon, Mr. Patrick:

42–4.

FUNCTIONS OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WALES AND CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGES IN WALES

Welsh Grand Committee

B

Box, Mr. Donald:

29, 47–8.

C

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 51–2.

D

Davies, Mr. S. O.:

24.

E

Edwards, Rt. Hon. Ness:

28–9, 30–1, 32, 50.

G

Gibson-Watt, Mr. David

30, 43–6, 48.

Gower, Mr. Raymond:

22–7, 28.

Griffiths, Rt. Hon. James, Secretary of State for Wales:

9–22, 23, 31–2, 37, 39.

H

Hooson, Mr. Emlyn:

33–9.

J

Jones, Mr. J. Idwal:

39, 40–3.

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith:

3–9, 12, 19, 20, 21, 34, 47, 48.

P

Pearson, Mr. Arthur:

37.

R

Roberts, Mr. Goronwy, Minister of State, Welsh Office:

46–7, 48–52.

W

Watkins, Mr. Tudor:

25.

MID-WALES DEVELOPMENT AND DEPOPULATION

Welsh Grand Committee

A

Abse, Mr. Leo:

72–6, 90.

B

Bowen, Mr. Roderic:

85–9, 90–1, 100.

Box, Mr. Donald:

76–80, 95, 96.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

To ration their speeches, 72.

Not a point of order, 104.

Selection of speakers is entirely for Chair, 104.

Committee:

Composition, 53–4.

Members attending, 103–4.

D

Davies, Mr. S. O.:

69.

G

Gibson-Watt, Mr. David:

64–6, 67–72, 95, 100.

Griffiths, Rt. Hon. James, Secretary of State for Wales:

55–9, 60–4, 66–7, 87, 89, 90.

H

Hooson, Mr. Emlyn:

60, 96, 97, 99, 101, 102, 104.

J

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith:

59–60, 91–4, 98, 100.

R

Roberts, Mr. Goronwy, Minister of State, Welsh Office:

87, 95, 96–9, 100–4.

W

Williams, Mr. Alan:

80–5.

AGRICULTURE IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE

Welsh Grand Committee

B

Bowen, Mr. Roderic:

139–41.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Next speaker, 139.

Committee:

Composition, 105–6.

Members attending, 153–4.

G

Gibson-Watt, Mr. David:

107–13, 118, 128, 148, 151.

H

Hooson, Mr. Emlyn:

120–7.

J

Jones, Mr. J. Idwal:

135–9.

Jones, Mr. T. W.:

127–31.

M

Morgan, Mr. W. G.:

141–6.

P

Peart, Rt. Hon. Fred, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food:

111, 146–54.

R

Report:

Matter of Agriculture in Wales and Monmouthshire considered, 154.

Roberts, Mr. Goronwy, Minister of State, Welsh Office:

113–20, 126.

T

Thomas, Mr. Iorwerth:

108.

Thomas, Rt. Hon. Peter:

131–5.

IRON ORE PORTS AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE

Walsh Grand Committee

A

Abse, Mr. Leo:

199.

B

Bowen, Mr. Roderic:

158.

Box, Mr. Donald:

173, 174–80, 181, 183, 186, 204, 207, 208.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Copious use of notes permitted, 171.

Member, Members:

Not to pursue that matter, 185–6.

Committee:

Composition, 155–6.

Members attending, 209–10.

D

Davies, Mr. Ifor:

173–4.

Dean, Mr. Paul:

191.

F

Finch, Mr. Harold, Under-Secretary of State for Wales:

163–9, 170, 171–2, 173.

Foot, Mr. Michael:

180, 181–5, 186–8, 200.

G

Gibson-Watt, Mr. David:

157, 158–63, 174, 187, 188, 193, 207.

Gower, Mr. Raymond:

188–92.

Griffiths, Rt Hon. James, Secretary of State for Wales:

157–8, 202, 203–5, 206–7, 208.

J

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith:

165, 169–70, 172, 180, 202, 208, 209.

M

McBride, Mr. Neil:

192–6.

P

Peyton, Mr. John:

172, 173, 181, 182, 196–202, 204, 205, 207.

T

Thomas, Mr. George, Joint Under-Secretary of State, Home Office:

172.

Printed by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, St. Stephen's Parliamentary Press