INDEX

INDEX
STANDING COMMITTEES

SESSION 1963–64

SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE

Page
SUCCESSION (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 1
COUNTRYSIDE AND TOURIST AMENITIES (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 2
TENANCY OF SHOPS (SCOTLAND) BILL [Consideration of Principle] 3
THE BRUNTON REPORT 4
SCOTTISH ESTIMATES 5
FORESTRY 7
KILBRANDON REPORT 8
AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH 9

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT 10
HEALTH SERVICES 11
RURAL DEVELOPMENT 12

SUCCESSION (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 56.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Committee sittings, 5, 45.

Noise affecting Committee Room, 8, 9, 14.

Order, 47.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 55–6.

Sittings, 5.

D

Duncan, Sir James:

16, 22–5, 27, 37.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

8.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

30–6.

Herbison, Miss Margaret:

45–9.

L

Lawson, Mr. George:

17.

Lilley, Mr. F. J. P.:

39–40.

M

Millan, Mr. Bruce:

40–5, 52.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael, Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–8, 9–14, 45.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

5, 8–9, 36–9, 53.

Reported:

56.

Ross, Mr. William:

8, 14–16, 17–22, 32, 52, 53, 56.

T

Tweedsmuir, Lady, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

49, 51–6.

W

Willis, Mr. E. G.:

50.

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

26–30, 35, 51.

COUNTRYSIDE AND TOURIST AMENITIES (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Baxter, Mr. William:

72, 92, 93, 94, 106–16, 125, 136, 137.

Bennett, Mr. James:

47–9.

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 144.

Brewis, Mr. John:

88–9.

C

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

27–31.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Extension of Sitting, 92, 93.

Member, Members:

Cannot make a speech, 92.

Cannot speak twice, 102.

Must remember he is addressing the Chair, 115.

Should not pass between the Member speaking and the Chair, 121.

Next speaker, 101.

Order, Order, 98.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 53–4, 99–100, 143–4

Sittings, 5.

D

Doig, Mr. Peter:

81, 82.

G

Galpern, Sir Myer:

64.

Gilmour, Sir John:

44–7.

Grimond, Rt. Hon. John:

66–70.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

93, 102–6.

Hannan, Mr. William:

124–9.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

70–6.

Hoy, Mr. James:

26, 51–2, 55–6, 57–9, 64, 135, 136.

Hutchison, Mr. Michael Clark:

31–3.

L

Lawson, Mr. George:

93.

M

McInnes, Mr. James:

76, 77–9, 114.

Maclean, Sir Fitzroy:

23–7, 134, 137.

MacLeod, Sir John:

18, 59–66, 76, 77, 87, 117.

MacMillan, Mr. Malcolm:

8, 33–7, 38, 39–44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 102. 119,

128, 130–1, 142.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

10, 45, 61, 75, 82–7. 88.

Millan, Mr. Bruce:

120–4, 136.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael, Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–14, 19, 26, 39, 52, 56–7, 63, 81, 129–30, 131.

132–44.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

9, 40, 74, 89–92, 98, 101–2, 121, 134, 138.

Robertson, Sir David:

79–81, 131–2.

Ross, Mr. William:

8, 9, 14, 15, 89, 94–8.

S

Steele, Mr. Thomas:

116–20.

T

Thornton-Kemsley, Sir Colin:

38, 49–51.

W

Wolrige-Gordon, Mr. Patrick:

74.

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

14–23, 37, 94, 131.

2

TENANCY OF SHOPS (SCOTLAND) BILL

(Consideration of Principle)

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Bill:

Considered in relation to the principle of the Bill, 5–51.

Brewis, Mr. John:

21–4.

C

Chairman:

Thanks to, 51–2.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 51–2.

Sittings, 5.

D

Doig, Mr. Peter:

28–9, 30–1.

G

Galpern, Sir Myer:

26–7, 30.

H

Hannan, Mr. William:

23, 31–5.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

12–14.

M

Mabon, Dr. J. Dickson:

14–21,24,26,40–1,44, 50.

McInnes, Mr. James:

35–6, 49.

R

Ross, Mr. William:

19, 36–40, 41–3, 50.

Chairman, thanks to, 52.

T

Thomson, Mr. G. M.:

24–6.

Tweedsmuir, Lady, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–10, 44, 45–9, 50. Chairman, thanks to, 51–2.

W

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

10–12, 22.

THE BRUNTON REPORT

Scottish Grand Committee

B

Brewis, Mr. John:

24–8.

Brunton Report:

To be reported, 102.

C

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

49–54, 57–8.

Chairman:

Thanks to, 102.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 55–6, 101–2.

Sittings, 5.

D

Duncan, Sir James:

58–60, 61–4, 70.

G

Gilmour, Sir John:

71–5.

Grimond, Rt. Hon. J.:

28–32.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

29.

Hannan, Mr. William:

14–24, 96.

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

32–8, 39.

Hendry, Mr. Forbes:

45–9.

Herbison, Miss Margaret:

12, 60–1, 84–8, 99.

L

Lawson, Mr. George:

30.

M

MacPherson, Mr. Malcolm:

38–45.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

34.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael, Secretary of State for Scotland:

5–13.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

35, 64–71, 85, 97, 100

Ross, Mr. William:

29, 62, 88–95, 97, 98, 99, 100.

Chairman, Thanks to, 102.

T

Thomson, Mr. G. M.:

76–81, 96.

Tweedsmuir, Lady, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

95–100, 101.

Chairman, Thanks to, 102.

W

Willis, Mr. E. G.:

41.

Wolrige-Gordon, Mr. Patrick:

81–4.

SCOTTISH ESTIMATES

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Anderson, Mr. D. C.:

Handicapped children, 134–6.

B

Bennett, Mr. James:

Handicapped children, 136–9.

Brewis, Mr. John:

Handicapped children, 139–42.

C

Campbell, Mr. Gordon, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Town development, 96–102.

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

Town development, 68.

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

Must resume his seat if the Under-Secretary is not disposed to give way, 49.

To relate his remarks to the subject under discussion, 73, 88.

Speeches to be curtailed as much as possible, 124.

Thanks to, 150.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 51–2, 101–2, 151–2.

Sittings, 5.

Cullen, Mrs. Alice:

Handicapped children, 124–7.

National Health Service, 45.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Town development, 75, 90, 92.

Doig, Mr. Peter:

Town development, 71–6.

Donaldson, Commander C. E. M.:

Town development, 96.

G

Galpern, Sir Myer:

National Health Service, 21, 45–8.

General Grants to Local Revenues, Scotland:

103–50

Gilmour, Sir John:

National Health Service, 41–2, 43–4.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

National Health Service, 16, 33–41.

Handicapped Children:

103–50.

Hannan, Mr. William:

Handicapped children, 123, 142–7.

Hart, Mrs. Judith:

Handicapped children, 103–16, 120.

National Health Service, 20, 21.

Town development, 66, 67.

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

Handicapped children, 127–33.

National Health Service, 10.

Town development, 84–5.

Herbison, Miss Margaret:

National Health Service, 49.

Town development, 88, 90–1, 99.

Hill, Mr. J.:

Town development, 92–5.

Housing, Scotland:

53–102.

Hughes, Mr. Hector:

National Health Service, 18–19, 25.

Hutchison, Mr. Michael Clark:

Town development, 76–9.

L

Lawson, Mr. George:

National Health Service, 25–32, 49.

Lilley, Mr. F. J. P.:

National Health Service, 32–3.

M

Mabon, Dr. J. Dickson:

National Health Service, 5–16, 24, 37, 42.

Mackenzie, Mr. G.:

Town development, 79–84, 85–6.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

Town development, 53–9, 60, 61, 64, 91.

Millan, Mr. Bruce:

Town development, 97.

N

National Health Service:

5–52.

National Health Service, &c, Scotland:

5–52, 103–50.

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Town development, 61–5, 66–8, 69–70, 71.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

Town development, 61, 68, 88, 92, 95–6.

Ross, Mr. William:

Chairman, thanks to, 150.

Handicapped children, 122.

National Health Service, 17, 18, 48, 49.

Town development, 65, 66, 70–1, 92, 97, 99.

S

Scottish Development Department:

53–102.

Scottish Education Department:

103–50.

Scottish Home and Health Department:

5–52.

Small, Mr. William:

Handicapped children, 133–4.

Smith, Mr. Dudley:

National Health Service, 38.

Stodart, Mr. J. A., Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Handicapped children, 147–50.

Stodart, Mr. J. A.:cont.

National Health Service, 16–17, 18, 19–20, 21–5, 48, 49–52.

T

Thornton-Kemsley, Sir Colin:

Town development, 60, 86–90, 91–2.

Town Development:

53–102.

Tweedsmuir, Lady, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Chairman, thanks to, 150.

Handicapped children, 116–20, 121–4, 143, 150.

FORESTRY

Scottish Grant Committee

B

Brewis, Mr. John:

Forestry, 12, 36–41.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

Not addressing the Committee must not stand, 24.

Committee:

Composition, 1–4.

Members attending, 53–4.

Sittings, 5.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Forestry, 21, 50.

F

Forestry:

5–52.

M

Macleod, Sir John:

Forestry, 26, 44.

Manuel, Mr. Archie:

Forestry, 18, 41–5, 48.

Millan, Mr. Bruce:

Forestry, 28–36, 49.

N

Noble, Rt. Hon. Michael, Secretary of State for Scotland:

Forestry, 10, 11, 16–17, 18–28, 30, 31,44.

R

Robertson, Sir David:

Forestry, 45–7, 50.

Ross, Mr. William:

Forestry, 6, 10.

S

Stodart, Mr. J. A., Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Forestry, 47–8, 49–52.

W

Willis, Mr. E. G.:

Forestry, 5–10, 11–16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52.

Woodburn, Rt. Hon. A.:

Forestry, 21, 26.

KILBRANDON REPORT

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Anderson, Mr. D. C.:

Kilbrandon Report, 92–3.

B

Bennett, Mr. James:

Kilbrandon Report, 87–92.

C

Carmichael, Mr. Neil:

Kilbrandon Report, 72–80.

Chairman:

Thanks to, 100, 143–4.

Children and Young Persons (Scotland) Report:

55–100.

Committee:

Members attending, 101–2.

Cullen, Mrs. Alice:

Kilbrandon Report, 84.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Kilbrandon Report, 59, 71, 78, 85, 93–5, 98.

Donaldson, Commander C. E. M.:

Kilbrandon Report, 58.

H

Harvie Anderson, Miss:

Kilbrandon Report, 80–7.

K

Kilbrandon Report:

55–100.

M

McInnes, Mr. James:

Kilbrandon Report, 68, 69.

R

Ross, Mr. William:

Chairman, thanks to, 100.

Kilbrandon Report, 58.

S

Small, Mr. William:

Kilbrandon Report, 95–6.

Steele, Mr. Thomas:

Kilbrandon Report, 55–7, 58–65, 67, 69, 71, 76, 79, 99.

T

Tweedsmuir, Lady, Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Chairman, thanks to, 100.

Kilbrandon Report, 65–8, 69–72, 96–100.

AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH

Scottish Grand Committee

A

Agricultural Research in Scotland:

103–44.

B

Baxter, Mr. William:

Agricultural research, 127, 130.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Length of speeches cannot be controlled by the Chair, 140.

Committee:

Members attending, 145–6.

D

Dalyell, Mr. Tam:

Agricultural research, 135–40.

Duncan, Sir James:

Agricultural research, 126–8, 129–35.

H

Hamilton, Mr. William:

Agricultural research, 117, 130.

Hughes, Mr. Emrys:

Agricultural research, 119.

R

Rankin, Mr. John:

Agricultural research, 121–6, 127.

Robertson, Sir David:

Agricultural research, 140.

Chairman, thanks to, 144.

Robertson, Mr. John:

Agricultural research, 103–13, 118, 120, 129, 130.

Ross, Mr. William:

Agricultural research, 116.

Chairman, thanks to, 144.

S

Stodart, Mr. J. A., Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland:

Agricultural research, 113–21, 125, 140–3.

Chairman, thanks to, 143–4.

REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Welsh Grand Committee

B

Bowen, Mr. Roderic:

68.

Regional development, 25, 32–5.

Box, Mr. Donald:

74, 84–8, 89–90, 97.

Regional development, 28–32, 46.

C

Callaghan, Mr. James:

Regional development, 3–6, 7–13, 20, 21, 30

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Not a point of order, 88.

Order, 89.

Committee:

Composition, 1–2.

Members attending, 55–6, 107–8.

Sittings, 3, 57.

D

Davies, Mr. G. Elfred:

66.

Regional development, 18, 39–42.

Davies, Mr. Ifor:

93–100.

G

Gower, Mr. Raymond:

80.

Regional development, 35–7.

Griffiths, Rt. Hon. James:

88–9, 90, 97, 103.

Regional development, 25, 42–6, 47–8, 52.

H

Heath, Rt. Hon. Edward, Secretary of State for Industry, Trade and Regional Development and President of the Board of Trade:

63–9.

Regional development, 6, 27, 48–54.

Hughes, Mr. Cledwyn:

78–9, 80–4.

Regional development, 19.

J

Jones, Mr. J. Idwal:

90–3, 106.

Jones, Mr. T. W.:

100.

Regional development, 22–8.

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith, Minister of Housing and Local Government and Minister for Welsh Affairs:

58, 59, 79, 83, 95, 100–4, 105–7.

Regional development, 11, 12, 13–22, 28, 30.

M

McBride, Mr. Neil:

102.

Regional development, 37–9.

Morgan, Mr. W. G.:

73–8.

P

Pearson, Mr. Arthur:

Regional development, 31.

R

Regional Development in Wales and Monmouthshire:

Considered and to be reported to the House, 55, 108.

T

Thomas, Mr. Iorwerth:

69–73, 105, 106.

W

Watkins, Mr. Tudor:

57–8, 59–63.

Regional development, 20.

HEALTH SERVICES

Welsh Grant Committee

A

Abse, Mr. Leo:

111–13,114–22, 126, 136.

B

Box, Mr. Donald:

147–52.

Braine, Mr. Bernard, Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health:

147, 158–66.

C

Committee:

Composition, 109–10.

Sittings, 111.

Members attending, 165–6.

F

Finch, Mr. Harold:

153–8, 165.

G

Gower, Mr. Raymond:

135–40.

J

Jones, Mr. T. W.:

152–3.

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith, Minister of Housing and Local Government and Minister for Welsh Affairs:

113, 117, 122–30, 154.

P

Pearson, Mr. Arthur:

130–5.

Probert, Mr. Arthur:

140–7, 163.

RURAL DEVELOPMENT

Welsh Grand Committee

B

Bowen, Mr. Roderic:

Rural development, 179.

Box, Mr. Donald:

Rural development, 205–9.

C

Chairman:

Committee Procedure:

Member, Members:

To speak up, 175.

Committee:

Composition, 167–8.

Members attending, 223–4.

D

Davies, Mr. G. Elfed:

Rural development, 199, 208.

Donnelly, Mr. Desmond:

Rural development, 171, 211–15.

du Cann, Mr. Edward, Minister of State, Board of Trade:

Rural development, 175, 176–82.

G

George, Lady Megan Lloyd:

Rural development, 182–6, 206.

Gower, Mr. Raymond:

Rural development, 193–4, 199–200, 201.

H

Hooson, Mr. Emlyn:

Rural development, 192–3, 194–7, 198–9, 200, 206.

Hughes, Mr. Cledwyn:

Rural development, 205.

J

Jones, Mr. J. Idwal:

Rural development, 209–11.

Jones, Mr. T. W.:

Rural development, 201 –5.

Joseph, Rt. Hon. Sir Keith, Minister of Housing and Local Government and Minister for Welsh Affairs:

Rural development, 171, 172, 173, 183, 187, 190, 194, 197, 211, 216–22.

M

Morgan, Mr. W. G.:

Rural development, 186–92.

P

Pearson, Mr. Arthur:

Rural development, 172, 181.

R

Roberts, Mr. Goronwy:

Rural development, 197–8, 200–1.

Rural Development in Wales and Monmouthshire:

169–222.

W

Watkins, Mr. Tudor:

Rural development, ,69–72, 173–5.